Effect of SGLT2 inhibitor on NLRP3 inflammasome activity and ketone bodies metabolism in type 2 diabetes with cardiovascular disease

Abstract

SGLT2 (Sodium-glucose cotransporter 2) 억제제는 이전의 여러 대 규모 임상연구에서, 제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 심혈관계 질환의 발생을 감소시켰다. SGLT2 억제제는 혈당, 체중, 혈압을 감소시키고, 이뇨작 용을 유발하는 등 심혈관계 질환 발생의 위험인자가 되는 여러 대사 적, 혈역학적 이상을 교정한다. 그러나 이외에도 심혈관 보호 효과에 관한 다른 기전들이 있을 것으로 생각되지만, 아직 충분히 밝혀지지 않았다. NLRP3 (NLR family, pyrin domain-containing 3) 인플라마솜 의 활성화와 이로 인한 IL (interleukin)-1β의 분비는 동맥경화와 심부전의 병인에 관여한다. 한편, 케톤체, 특히 β-hydroxybutyrate 는 대식세포내의 NLRP3 인플라마솜의 활성화를 억제한다는 것이 알려 져 있다. SGLT2 억제제는 그 약리학적 특성에 의해 혈청 β hydroxybutyrate 농도를 증가시킨다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 SGLT2 억 제제가 NLRP3 인플라마솜 활성에 미치는 영향을 확인하여, SGLT2 억 제제의 심혈관 보호 효과에 관한 기전을 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 무작위 활성대조군 연구로서, 심혈관계 질환의 고위험 인자를 가진 제2형 당뇨병 환자 총 61명(평균 나이 64.4세, 평균 당 화혈색소 7.32%)에게 SGLT2 억제제(29명) 또는 설폰요소제(32명)를 무작위 배정하여 30일간 투여하였다. NLRP3 인플라마솜 활성 억제에 있어 혈당 강하의 영향을 배제하기 위해, 위약 대신 설폰요소제를 활 성대조군으로 이용하였다. 약물 투여 전, 후에 각각 전혈로부터 분리 한 대식세포를 이용하여 NLRP3 인플라마솜의 활성도를 분석하고, 혈 청 포도당, β-hydroxybutyrate, 인슐린 농도 등을 포함한 여러 혈청 대사 지표들을 측정하여 비교하였다. 또한, 체내 혈청 β hydroxybutyrate 농도를 유의하게 증가시킨다고 알려진 키톤유발식이 를 건강인 15명을 대상으로 3일간 시행하여, 혈청 β hydroxybutyrate 농도의 증가가 NLRP3 인플라마솜의 활성을 억제하는 지 확인하였다. 그 결과, SGLT2 억제제와 설폰요소제의 혈당 강하 효과는 비슷하였 지만, SGLT2 억제제 투여군에서 설폰요소제 투여군에 비해 대식세포 로부터의 IL-1β 분비량이 더 크게 감소하였다. SGLT2 억제제 투여군 에서는 혈청 β-hydroxybutyrate 농도의 증가와 혈청 인슐린 농도의 감소를 보였으나, 설폰요소제 투여군에서는 이들 농도에 변화가 없었 다. 또한, β-hydroxybutyrate, 인슐린 등이 NLRP3 인플라마솜 활성 에 대해 직접적인 효과를 갖는지 확인하기 위해 시행한 대식세포를 이용한 ex vivo 실험과, 건강인을 대상으로 한 키톤유발식이 연구를 통해 고농도 β-hydroxybutyrate 와 저농도 인슐린이 갖는 NLRP3 인 플라마솜 활성 억제 효과를 검증하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 SGLT2 억제제 투여가 심혈관계 질환의 고위험 인자를 가진 제2형 당뇨병 환자의 체내에서 NLRP3 인플라마솜의 활성을 억제하여 IL-1β 분비를 감소시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 혈당 조절과는 독립적으로, 혈청 β hydroxybutyrate 농도의 증가와 혈청 인슐린 농도의 감소에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. 이전의 여러 연구들은 IL-1β의 작용을 억제하는 것이 심혈관계 질환의 병태생리학적 과정을 차단하는데에 효과가 있음을 보여주었다. 따라서, 본 연구의 결과는 SGLT2 억제제의 심혈관 보호 효과의 기전을 설명하는 데에 중요한 이론적 근거를 제시할 것이다.

In large clinical trials, sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitors reduce cardiovascular events in humans with type 2 diabetes (T2D); SGLT2 inhibitors correct metabolic and hemodynamic abnormalities that are risk factors for cardiovascular disease, by decreasing serum glucose, body weight, and blood pressure and by increasing diuresis. However, other underlying mechanisms to explain the cardioprotective effects of SGLT2 inhibitors are as yet unclear. Activation of the NLR family, pyrin domain-containing 3 (NLRP3) inflammasome and subsequent interleukin (IL)-1β release induces atherosclerosis and heart failure. It was revealed that ketone bodies, i.e. β-hydroxybutyrate (BHB) suppresses activation of NLRP3 inflammasome in macrophages. As SGLT2 inhibitors cause increases in serum BHB by pharmacologic profile, we show the effect of SGLT2 inhibitor empagliflozin on NLRP3 inflammasome activity, which could explain its cardioprotective effects. In a randomized, active-controlled study, a total of 61 patients with T2D and high cardiovascular risk (mean age and glycated hemoglobin are 64.4 yrs and 7.32 %, respectively) receive SGLT2 inhibitor (n = 29) or sulfonylurea (n = 32) for 30 days. To exclude glucose-lowering effects on inhibition of NLRP3 inflammasome activation, we use an active comparator, namely sulfonylurea instead of placebo. NLRP3 inflammasome activation is analyzed in macrophages and the serum metabolic parameters including glucose, BHB, and insulin from baseline to the end of treatment are tested. In addition, using a 3-day isocaloric ketogenic diet trial in healthy subjects (n = 15) which significantly increases circulating BHB levels in humans, we evaluate whether increased circulating levels of BHB block NLRP3 inflammasome activation. While SGLT2 inhibitor’s glucose-lowering capacity is similar to sulfonylurea, it shows a greater reduction in IL-1β secretion compared to sulfonylurea accompanied by increased serum BHB and decreased serum insulin, while sulfonylurea has no significant effects on these measurements. Ex vivo experiments with macrophages for assessing the direct effects of metabolites on NLRP3 inflammasome activation and a human study with isocaloric ketogenic diet verify the inhibitory effects of high BHB and low insulin levels on NLRP3 inflammasome activation. In conclusion, SGLT2 inhibitor attenuates NLRP3 inflammasome activation and subsequent secretion of IL-1β in human macrophages, via increased serum BHB levels and decreased serum levels of insulin, among patients with T2D and cardiovascular disease, regardless of glycemic control. Given that previous studies show a beneficial role of IL-1β blockade in the pathological processes of cardiovascular disease, the present data suggest that these mechanisms might help to explain the cardioprotective effects of SGLT2 inhibitor in humans.