Effective adenovirus transduction of human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hUCMSCs) via tetrameric cell-permeable peptides and implantation of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor-overexpressing hUCMSCs in newborn mice with hypoxic-ischemic brain injury

Abstract

신생아 저산소성 허혈성 뇌손상 (neonatal hypoxic ischemic brain injury) 은 만삭아 1000명 중 1-3명에서 발생하며, 중증 신경학적 장애의 주요 원인이지만 현재까지 제한적 저체온 요법 외 신경 보호제가 없다. 그동안 신생아 저산소성 허혈성 뇌손상 동물 모델에서 중간엽 줄기 세포 (mesenchymal stem cells) 이식의 치료 효과가 보고되어 왔으나, 임상 적용을 위해서는 유효성의 획기적 개선이 필요하다. 본 연구는 탯줄 유래 중간엽 줄기세포에 신경 보호 물질인 glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) 를 과 발현 시킨 후 신생아 저산소성 허혈성 동물 모델에 이식하여 새로운 세포-유전자 치료 가능성을 연구하고자 하였다. 또한 중간엽 줄기세포로의 GDNF 유전자 전달 과정에서, 재조합 아데노바이러스 벡터와 사량체 세포 투과성 펩타이드를 이용하여 유전자 전달 효율을 극대화하고자 하였다. 건강한 만삭아의 탯줄 와튼 젤리(Wharton’s jelly) 에서 탯줄 유래 중간엽 줄기세포를 분리, 배양한 후 아데노바이러스 벡터를 이용하여 GDNF 유전자를 전달하였으며 (GDNF-MSCs), 대조군으로 GFP 유전자를 전달하였다 (GFP-MSCs). 사량체 세포 투과성 펩타이드 4Hph-1 를 아데노바이러스의 세포 감염 시41 함께 사용하여 GDNF 유전자 전달을 위한 조건을 수립하였다. 그 결과, 4Hph-1 0.05 μM 과 아데노바이러스 30 MOI 에서 최대 감염 효율 (84%) 과 최대 GDNF 단백 발현이 확인되었으며, 세포 투과성 펩타이드가 없는 경우에 비하여 아데노바이러스 감염 농도를 1/15 로 낮출 수 있었다. GDNF-MSCs 배양 배지를 SH-SY-5Y 신경세포주에 처리한 결과 GFP-MSCs 배지 조건과 비교하여 신경 독성이 호전되고 neurite outgrowth 가 의미 있게 증대되어 GDNF에 의한 신경 보호 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 저산소성 허혈성 뇌손상 발생 마우스 모델에 손상 3일 후 GDNF-MSCs 와 GFP-MSCs를 각각 이식하여 이식 1주 후 부터 3주 신경학적 기능의 변화를 관찰하였으며, 전체 뇌 경색 범위 및 피질과 피질 하 조직의 손상 정도, 손상 부위의 세포 사멸에 대해 면역화학 염색을 통해 분석하였다. 그 결과, GDNF-MSCs의 이식은 vehicle 및 GFP-MSCs 대조군에 비교하여 의미 있는 신경학적 기능 호전을 보였으며, GDNF-MSC 이식 군에서 뇌 경색 부위, 특히 피질과 피질 하 조직의 손상 범위가 GFP-MSCs 이식 군 대비 호전되고 세포 사멸이 억제 됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 이상의 연구 결과로 신생아 저산소 허혈성 뇌손상에서 GDNF 과발현 탯줄 유래 중간엽 줄기세포 이식을 통해 신경 보호 효과 및 신경학적 기능 호전을 확인하여, 세포-유전자 치료를 통한 치료 유효성의 증대를 확인하였으며, 사량체 세포 투과성 펩타이드가 중간엽 줄기세포에 아데노바이러스를 이용한 유전자 전달의 효율을 극대화 시킬 수 있음을 제시하였다.

Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) transplantation has been shown to be beneficial in treating neonatal hypoxic-ischemic (HI) brain injury. However, as naïve MSCs transplantation showed only modest therapeutic benefits, some genetic modification of MSCs has been considered to enhance their therapeutic outcomes. This study examined the therapeutic potential of MSCs overexpressing glial cell-line derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), which is known as a potent neuroprotective agent in ischemic brain tissue. Human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hUCMSCs) were isolated from Wharton’s jelly and cultured in dishes. The cultured hUCMSCs were transfected with adenoviral vectors encoding GDNF or GFP (GDNF-MSCs or GFP-MSCs) in the presence of tetrameric cell permeable peptides (CPPs) to improve the efficacy of viral transduction. The effects of GDNF-MSCs on neuronal survival and neurite outgrowth were assessed in vitro. GDNF-MSCs or GFP-MSCs were transplanted into neonatal mouse brain with HI injury. Following transplantation, animal’s behavioral performance was evaluated using neurological and cylinder tests, and the levels of the infarction volume, apoptosis, neurogenesis, and gliogenesis were assessed via immunohistochemistry. Using tetrameric CPPs, the efficient gene transduction of hUCMSCs via adenovirus was shown to act at 15- fold lower concentration of virus. GDNF-MSC-transplanted mice demonstrated significantly decreased cerebral infarction volume and improved neurological function as compared with vehicle- or GFP-MSC-injected groups. GDNF-MSC transplantation after HI brain injury reduced cellular apoptosis but increased neurogenesis and gliogenesis. The treatment of SH-SY5Y cells with GDNF-MSC-derived conditioned medium (CM) significantly enhanced neurite outgrowth and promoted neuronal survival compared with GFP-MSC-derived CM. These results suggest that GDNF-overexpressing hUCMSCs transplantation could be more advantageous for treating neonatal HI brain injury.