Diagnostic Accuracy of Vitreous Cytology in Patients with Vitreoretinal Lymphoma

Abstract

Purpose: To determine the diagnostic value of vitreous cytology in patients with vitreoretinal lymphoma (VRL) and to evaluate its diagnostic accuracy compared with that of other diagnostic tests Methods: Retrospective observational design. From Jan 2005 to May 2021, the medical records of patients with VRL who underwent diagnostic vitrectomy and were followed-up for at least 3 months were analyzed. Results: Data from 44 eyes (44 patients) were analyzed. Twenty-eight (63.6%) patients had primary VRL, 10 (22.7%) were VRL from the brain, and 6 (13.6%) had VRL from another organ. The presence of vitreous cells or opacity was the most common ophthalmic finding (97.7%), followed by sub-retinal pigment epithelial infiltration (56.8%) and retinal hemorrhage (20.5%). VRL diagnostic tests and associated rates were as follows: interleukin(IL)-10 levels of > 50 pg/mL (91.2%), IL-10 to IL-6 ratio (85.3%), immunoglobulin heavy chain and immunoglobulin kappa light chain clonality assays (65.7% and 68.6%, respectively), and vitreous cytology (31.8%). Steroid pre-treatment was performed in 29.5% of cases. The diagnostic rate of vitreous cytology was significantly lower in the steroid pretreatment group than in the non-steroid pretreatment group (p=0.035). No between-group differences in the rates of other diagnostic tests were noted. Conclusions: The VRL detection rate of vitreous cytology was lower than that of other tests, in particular, in patients who underwent steroid pretreatment. These findings suggest that even if vitreous cytology findings are negative, other test and characteristic fundus findings should be evaluated to confirm VRL; treatment should be initiated to prevent central nervous system involvement.

목적: 유리체망막 림프종 환자를 확진할 때 사용하는 유리체 세포검사의 진단적 가치를 확인하고, 다른 진단 검사들과 비교하여 유용성을 확인하고자 하였다. 방법: 2005년 1월부터 2021년 5월까지 본원에 내원한 유리체망막 림프종 환자들 중 진단적 유리체절제술을 시행받고 3개월 이상 관찰한 환자들의 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 시력에 영향을 줄 수 있는 다른 안과적 질환을 동반한 경우는 제외하였다. 결과: 총 44명의 44안을 분석하였다 28명(63.6%)은 원발성 유리체망막 림프종이었으며, 10명(22.7%)은 뇌에서 기원한 림프종, 6명(13.6%)은 그 외의 장기에서 유래하였다. 대상안의 97.7%에서 유리체강의 세포 혹은 유리체혼탁 소견을 보였으며, 56.8%에서 망막색소상피하 침윤, 20.5%에서 망막출혈을 보였다. 각종 검사들의 진단 성적은 다음과 같다: 인터루킨(Interleukin, IL)-10이 50pg/mL을 초과하는 경우는 91.2%였으며, IL-10:IL-6 비율이 1을 초과하는 경우는 85.3%, IGH/IGK 유전자 재배열 검사 결과 진단률은 각각 65.7% 및 68.6%였다. 유리체 세포검사의 진단률은 31.8%였다. 전체 대상안의 29.5%는 스테로이드 전처치를 받았으며, 스테로이드 전처치군과 그렇지 않은 군 간에 진단검사들의 진단률을 비교하였을 때 스테로이드 전처치 군에서 유리체 세포검사의 진단률이 유의하게 낮았으나 (p=0.035) 다른 검사들은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결론: 유리체 세포검사는 유리체망막 림프종의 확진에 필요한 검사이지만 진단력이 다른 검사들에 비해 낮게 나왔으며, 특히 스테로이드 전처치를 받은 환자들에서 저조한 성적을 보였다. 따라서, 유리체망막 림프종을 시사하는 특징적인 소견들이 있을 경우 유리체 세포검사 상 음성이라고 하더라도 다른 진단검사들의 도움을 받아 진단 및 치료를 시작해야 한다.