The effect of oxygen-gradient in biochip to the growth of hepatocellular carcinoma

Abstract

Introduction: Although cell culture has played a vital role in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) research, current culture systems are limited in their ability to reproduce a physiological environment. Hepatocarcinogenesis is a multistep process that causes the gradual arterialization of liver tumors, with the hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) blood supply being variable according to its stage. We therefore hypothesized that an oxygen-gradient cell culture system might affect the viability of liver cancer cells and their characteristics. We fabricated an oxygen-gradient hydrogel chip with perfusion channels and evaluated such a gradient on both HCC cell lines and patient-derived HCC cells. Materials and methods: To generate an oxygen-gradient environment within the gelatin hydrogel, two parallel perfusion channels (20 × 20 × 3 mm) were fabricated. Oxygenated media was produced by a catalase reaction with hydrogen peroxide, and the gradient was evaluated by assessing intracellular oxygen concentrations. L929 and Hep3B cell cytotoxicity was assessed using a CellTiter-Glo Luminescent assay kit. For HCC cell lines, Ki67 and MMP9 expressions were used to assess oxygen-gradient effects. Two patient-derived HCC cell samples were also cultured using this oxygen-gradient hydrogel chip system, and their viability was evaluated using TUNEL analysis, H&E staining, and immunohistochemical staining for CAIX, K19, and CD34. Result: Both HepG2 and Hep3B cells were viable in the hypoxic and hyperoxic areas of the chip. However, Ki67 expression was significantly increased in Hep3B cells and significantly decreased in HepG2 cells in the hypoxic region of the chip. The expression of MMP-9 was increased in HCC cell lines (i.e., Hep3B and SNU3160 cells) and significantly decreased in HepG2 cells in the hypoxic region of the chip. The patient derived HCC cells with hypoenhancement in MRI at arterial phase was viable in the chip at hypoxic area on H&E staining. Apoptosis was significantly increased in hyperoxic area on TUNEL analysis. Other patient-derived HCC cells with hyperenhancement in MRI at arterial phase were viable in the hyperoxic area of the chip. Conclusion: The hypoxic conditions of this oxygen-gradient hydrogel chip induced aggressiveness in HCC cell lines. In addition, the chip provided proper oxygenation for culturing patient-derived HCC cells.

배경: 간암 세포 배양은 간암 연구에 있어 매우 중요하지만, 현재의 간암세포 배양 방식은 간암세포의 생리학적인 환경을 재현하는 데에 한계가 있다. 간암세포의 발생과정은 다단계로 구성되어 있으며, 간암이 진행됨에 따라 간암세포로의 동맥형성이 증가되었다가 감소하는 양상을 보이게 된다. 따라서, 간암세포를 배양할 때에 산소 농도가 간암의 성장 및 특성에 영향을 줄 것이라고 가정하였고, 이에 산소가 투과할 수 있는 통로를 포함한 산소농도 구배 하이드로겔 바이오칩을 제작하여 산소농도가 간암 세포주 및 환자 유래 간암세포의 성장에 어떤 영향을 주는지 연구하였다. 방법: 산소농도 구배를 형성하기 위하여 두개의 산소 투과 통로를 포함하여 20 x 20 x 3mm 크기의 하이드로겔 칩을 제작하였다. 촉매를 함유한 배양액에 과산화수소를 순환 접촉하여 조성한 고산소 농도의 배양액과 일반 배양액이 바이오칩 내 산소구배를 발생할 수 있도록 하였다. L929, Hep3B 간암세포주를 이용하여 바이오칩 내부의 세포 독성을 CellTiter-Glo Luminescent assay kit 을 이용하여 평가하였고, Ki67, MMP-9의 발현 여부를 검사하여 산소농도 구배가 간암세포주에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한, 실제 환자에서 유래한 간암 수술조직을 산소농도 구배 바이오칩에서 배양을 한 후 TUNEL 분석 및 CAIX, K19, CD34 면역항암화학 염색을 시행하였다. 결과: HepG2 및 Hep3B 세포주 모두 바이오 칩 내부의 저산소 및 고농도 산소 영역에서 생존하고 있었지만, 간모세포종 세포주인 HepG2 와 달리 간암세포주인 Hep3B에서는 저산소 농도에서 Ki67의 발현이 증가되어 있었다. 또한, 저산소 영역에서는 Hep3B 및 SNU 3160 의 간암세포주의 MMP-9 발현이 증가 되어 있었다. MRI 의 동맥조영기에서 조영이 감소된 양상을 보이는 환자의 간절제술 후 획득한 간암조직을 바이오칩에 배양하하였을 때에는 저산소 농도에서 간암조직이 생존하고 있었지만, 고농도 산소 영역에서는 세포사멸이 증가하였고, MRI의 동맥조영기에서 조영이 증가된 양상을 보이는 환자의 간암조직은 고농도 산소 영역에서 생존하고 있었으며, 저농도 산소 영역에서는 사포사멸이 증가되었다. 결론: 저농도의 산소는 간암 세포주의 공격성을 증가시키는 것으로 보인다. 또한, 산소농도 구배 바이오칩은 환자 유래 간암조직의 배양에 적절한 산소농도를 공급해준다.