Antifibrotic Effects of Ethyl Pyruvate via Inhibition of HMGB1 on Keloid Fibroblasts and Keloid Spheroids

Abstract

Keloids are fibrous skin lesions; how keloids develop and treatment for them remain unclear. The etiology of keloids is characterized by an abnormally increased proliferation of cells, excessive accumulation of extracellular matrix, and reduction of apoptosis and autophagy. We investigated the role of high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) protein regulation in modulating the etiology of keloids. HMGB1 is a nuclear protein present in eukaryotic cells, known to regulate inflammation, immunity, and cell proliferation and death, and has been reported to be associated with various fibrous lesions. In particular, HMGB1 is known to regulate homeostasis between apoptosis and autophagy. In addition, effects of ethyl pyruvate, which is known to inhibit the extracellular action of HMGB1, on keloids with respect to the regulation of cell death by limiting the function of HMGB1 were examined. Immunohistochemical staining confirmed that HMGB1 expression was increased in keloid tissues compared to that in normal tissues. Flow cytometry confirmed that autophagy was increased in fibroblasts treated with TGF-β and HMGB1. Furthermore, immunochemical staining verified that the expression of HMGB1 was significantly reduced by ethyl pyruvate treatment of keloid cells. Western blotting revealed that the expression of type 1, 3 collagen, fibronectin, elastin, TGF-β, Smad 2/3, and ERK1 / 2 in keloid cells were significantly decreased by ethyl pyruvate treatment. Based on these results, autophagy was increased in keloids, whereas autophagy decreased, apoptosis increased, and fibrosis decreased with ethyl pyruvate treatment, an inhibitor of HMGB1. These results suggest that ethyl pyruvate may be applied for suppression and treatment of keloids.

켈로이드는 발생기전 및 치료방법이 명확하게 밝혀지지 않은 섬유성 피부 병변이다. 켈로이드의 병인은 비정상적으로 세포의 증식이 증가되어 세포 외 기질이 과도하게 축적되며 자멸사 및 자가 포식 역시 감소하는 것을 특징으로 한다. 우리는 이와 같은 켈로이드의 병인을 조절하기 위해 High mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) 단백질 조절을 선택하였다. HMGB1은 진핵 세포에 존재하는 핵 단백질로 염증, 면역, 세포의 증식 및 사멸 등을 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 여러가지 섬유성 병변과 관련되어 있는 것으로 보고되었다. 특히 HMGB1은 세포 자멸과 자가 포식과의 항상성을 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있으며 우리는 켈로이드의 병인이 자멸사와 자가 포식의 감소와 연관되어 있는지 선행연구를 통해 확인하였다. 또한, HMGB1의 세포 외 작용을 억제하는 것으로 알려진 Ethyl pyruvate을 이용하여 keloid에서 Ethyl pyruvate가 HMGB1의 역할을 제한하여 세포 사멸의 균형에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 이를 통한 항섬유화 효과를 확인해 보고자 하였다. 면역화학염색을 통해 정상조직에 비해 keloid 조직에서 HMGB1의 발현이 증가함을 확인하였고, 선행연구를 통해 포분석을 통해 대표적 섬유성 인자인 TGF-β와 HMGB1을 처리한 섬유 모세포에서 자가 포식이 증가함을 확인하였다. 켈로이드 세포에 Ethyl pyruvate를 처리하여 HMGB1의 발현이 감소함을 면역화학염색을 통해 확인하였으며, MTT 분석을 통해 정상 섬유 모세포와 켈로이드 섬유 모세포에서 Ethyl pyruvate (0, 10, 20mM) 처리 후 세포의 증식이 유의하게 감소함을 확인하였다. 켈로이드 세포구에서 type 1, 3 collagen, fibronectin, elastin과 TGF-β, Smad2/3, ERK1/2의 발현이 Ethyl pyruvate 처리에 따라 유의하게 감소함을 western blot을 통해 확인하였다. 이 결과들을 토대로, 켈로이드에서 자가 포식이 증가되어 있고, HMGB1의 억제제인 Ethyl pyruvate의 처리에 따라 자가 포식이 억제되고, 세포 자멸이 증가하며, 섬유화가 감소하는 결과를 확인하였다. 이를 통해 keloid의 억제 및 치료방법 개발에 응용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.