직장인의 직업 특성에 따른 일과 자녀관계의 관련성

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out the relationship between the form and characteristics of work of office workers and their relationship with children. Using the data of The Fifth Working Conditions Survey (KWCS), 16,231 wage workers under the age of 60 with children were studied. Frequency analysis and X2-test were conducted to confirm the characteristics of office workers. Logistic regression analysis was performed using general characteristics and occupational characteristics as independent variables to determine the level of child relations. According to the general characteristics, it was found that women, graduating from elementary school, and workers with incomes of less than 1 million to 2 million won did not get along with their children better than men. In terms of occupational characteristics, it was found that working more than 65 hours, manufacturing, regular workers, and workplaces with fewer than 50 employees did not get along with their children better. Looking at working hours and child relations, many men and women both perceived child relations negatively as working hours increased. Therefore, in order to improve child relations among family relations, the most basic reduction of working hours is necessary, and for this, it is necessary to improve corporate awareness and government policy system.

본 연구는 직장인의 직업 특성에 따른 일과 자녀관계의 관련성을 조사해보고자 한다. 제 5차 근로환경 조사(The Fifth Working Conditions Survey, KWCS))자료를 이용하여 자녀가 있는 60세 미만 임금근로자 16,231명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 일반적 특성에 따라 보면 남성보다 여성에서, 초등학교 졸업, 100만원-200만원 미만의 수입의 근로자에서 자녀와 더 잘 지내지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 직업적 특성에서는 65시간 이상근무, 제조업, 정규직, 50인 미만 사업장에서 자녀와 더 잘 지내지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 다변량 로지스틱회귀 분석결과 수입이 낮아 질 수 록, 주당 근무시간이 길어질수록, 교대근무, 비정규직, 일을 하고 있지 않을 때도 업무를 걱정하는 경우, 업무 피로도가 높고, 업무자율성이 낮을 수록 자녀 관계가 나쁘다고 인식하는 비율이 증가됨을 보였다. 따라서 가족관계 중 자녀관계의 향상을 위해서는 직업의 여러 특성을 관리할 필요가 있으며 이중 가장 기본적인 노동시간의 감소가 중요했다. 이를 위해 기업의 인식개선과 정부의 정책적 제도 개선이 필요하다. 핵심어 : 자녀관계, 직업특성, 노동시간, 근로환경조사