고등학교 생애경험과 대학 전공 선택과의 관련성 연구: 보건계열 대학생을 중심으로

Abstract

For adolescents living in the modern world, choosing a career path means conviction in choosing a major or in a specific field of work to engage in. Therefore, the importance of the youth's career development process needs to be emphasized more. In particular, college students in the health field face difficulties due to the professional and systematic curriculum and the learning environment in which they must take the national examination. Therefore, it is predicted that the motivation for subject selection of health-related college students will act as a major factor in the school life and career selection process. Therefore, it is considered to be meaningful to study the factors related to major selection. Therefore, in this study, focusing on college students majoring in health science, we tried to find out what kind of relevance of high school experience to college major selection. Accordingly, the contents performed in this study are as follows. First, is the desired career path of high school students consistent throughout the enrollment period? Second, what are the factors of experience that influence high school students when they choose their desired career path? Third, is the life experience of high school students related to the change in the desired career path and the choice of college major? For the purpose of conducting the study, contents related to experience were extracted from 172 high school school life records enrolled in a health department at a university. And for the focus group interview, 12 people were selected as separate subjects. Literature studies and interviews were conducted on these subjects. The data were analyzed qualitatively through grounded theory, and some data were descriptive statistics. The results of this study are as follows. First, the consistency of the desired career path during the enrollment period of high school students differed depending on the reason for choosing the desired career path. Second, the experiential factors that influence high school students when they choose their desired career are occurring in the course of events that high school students experience in their daily lives. Third, the life experiences of high school students acted as a facilitating factor to consistently maintain the desired career depending on the type, and also acted as a factor to intervene to change the desired career path. In particular, active experiences influenced major selection. Based on the results of this study, the following conclusions can be drawn. First, when high school students choose their desired career path, if they choose based on objective information and practical experience, the career path can be maintained consistently. However, when choosing a career centered around emotional factors such as preferences and aptitudes, the career path is likely to change. Second, when high school students choose their desired career path, objective information on career paths can be obtained through direct or indirect experience. Therefore, opportunities for various experiences should be provided to high school students. Third, the life experiences of high school students showed differences according to the desired career path and major, and the highest frequency of experience was found in the third grade. In addition, there was a difference in opportunities to experience between majors in which information provision and career experience activities were active and those that did not. Therefore, it is necessary to revitalize career search opportunities for high school students to participate from the lower grades, and a systematic device for this should be prepared.

현대 사회를 살아가는 청소년들에 있어 진로를 선택했다는 것은 전공 선택에 대한 확신 혹은 종사할 구체적인 직업 분야에 대한 확신을 의미한다. 따라서 청소년들의 진로개발과정에 관한 중요성은 더욱 강조될 필요가 있다. 특히 보건계열의 대학생은 전문적이고 체계적인 교육과정과, 국가고시를 치루어야 하는 학습 환경 등으로 인한 어려움을 겪게 된다. 그러므로 보건계열 대학생들의 전공 선택 동기는 학교생활 및 진로선택 과정에 있어서도 주요 요인으로 작용할 것이라 예측되고 있다. 때문에 이들을 대상으로 전공 선택과 관련된 요인을 연구하는 것은 의미가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 보건계열 전공 대학생들을 중심으로, 고등학교에서의 경험이 대학 전공 선택과 어떤 관련성을 갖는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서 수행한 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고등학생의 희망진로는 재학기간 동안 일관성이 있는가? 둘째, 고등학생이 희망진로를 선택할 때에 영향을 주는 경험요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 고등학생의 생애경험은 희망진로의 변화 및 대학 전공 선택과의 관련성이 있는가? 연구 수행을 위하여 일개대학 보건계열 전공에 재학 중인 172명의 고등학교 학교생활기록부 중 경험과 관련된 내용을 발췌하였으며, 포커스그룹인터뷰를 위하여 12명을 별도의 대상자로 선발하였다. 그리고 이들을 대상으로 문헌연구, 면담 조사를 실시하였다. 자료의 분석은 근거이론을 통해 질적 분석을 하였으며 일부 자료는 기술통계를 실시하였으며, 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고등학생의 재학기간 중 희망진로의 일관성은 희망진로를 선택하게 된 사유에 따라 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 고등학생이 희망진로를 선택할 때에 영향을 미치는 경험요인은 고등학생들이 일상생활 속에서 경험하게 되는 사건의 과정에서 생겨나고 있었다. 셋째, 고등학생의 생애경험은 종류에 따라 희망진로를 일관성 있게 유지하는 촉진적인 요소로 작용하기도 하고, 희망진로를 변화하도록 개입하는 요소로 작용하기도 하는데, 특히 능동적인 경험이 전공 선택에 영향을 미치고 있었다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 첫째, 고등학생이 희망진로를 선택할 때에 객관적인 정보와 실질적인 경험을 중심으로 선택할 경우 그 진로는 일관성 있게 유지될 수 있으나, 선호, 적성과 같은 감정적인 요인을 중심으로 선택할 경우 그 진로는 변화하기 쉽다. 둘째, 고등학생들이 희망진로를 선택할 때에 진로에 관한 객관적인 정보는 직접 또는 간접적인 체험에 의하여 얻을 수 있다. 따라서 고등학생들에게 다양한 경험의 기회가 제공되어야 한다. 셋째, 고등학생의 생애경험은 희망진로와 전공에 따른 차이를 나타내고 있었으며, 3학년에서 가장 높은 경험빈도가 나타났다. 또한 전공에 대한 정보제공 및 진로체험 활동이 활성화 되어있는 전공과 그렇지 않은 전공 간에 경험할 수 있는 기회의 차이가 있었다. 따라서 고등학생들이 저학년부터 참여할 수 있는 진로탐색 기회를 활성화 시켜야 하며, 이를 위한 체계적인 장치가 마련되어야 한다.