통근소요시간과 우울감 간의 관련성 : 근로환경조사자료 (2011-2017)를 이용하여

Abstract

이 연구에서는 한국인의 통근 시간과 우울감 간의 연관성을 분석하고자 했다. 제3,4,5차 한국인 근로환경조사자료 (Korean Working Conditions Survey, KWCS)를 이용하여 주거지에서 근무지로 통근이 정기적으로 발생하는 근로자를 대상으로 했고 주간 근무 3일 미만 일하는 근로자는 제외하였다. 통근 시간과 우울감 간의 관련성을 확인하기 위하여 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 총 108,309명의 근로자(남자 53,926, 여자 54,383) 중 남성의 1.35%와 여성의 경우 2.14%에서 우울감을 확인하였다. 사업장 규모, 주당 근로시간, 교대근무 여부, 일과 삶의 균형, 직업만족도, 교육수준, 소득과 같은 사회 통계학적 요인을 보정한 후 통근시간 대별로 우울감을 분석해본 결과 남녀 모두 30~45분의 통근 시간을 가지는 집단이 우울감을 경험할 위험도가 가장 낮았다. 30분 미만 집단의 경우 통근시간이 짧을수록 우울감이 점점 높아졌고, 이는 자영업자 집단의 주거지와 근무지간 분리 부족에서 기인한 것으로 추정된다. 반면 45분 이상 집단의 경우 30-45분 통근시간을 가지는 집단 대비 우울감이 높았으나 지속적인 증가세를 보여주진 않았다. 연구 결과, 통근 시간은 정신 건강 장애와 직접적으로 관련이 있었고, 자영업자와 임금근로자간 다른 형태로 우울감에 영향을 미치는 것으로 검증되었다. 특히 근로자의 통근 시간은 통근자의 일상생활 등 삶의 넓은 영역에 걸쳐 밀접하게 영향을 미칠 수 있는 점을 고려하여 중요한 변수로 인식되어야 함을 강조한다.

This study attempted to analyze the relationship between commuting time and depressive symptom in Koreans. The 3rd, 4th and 5th Korean Working Conditions Survey (KWCS) was used to analyze workers who regularly commute from their residence to work. Workers working less than 3 days of weekly work were excluded. Multiple logistic regression analysis was used to confirm the relationship between commuting time and depressive symptom. Among a total of 108,309 workers (53,926 men, 54,383 women), 1.35% of men and 2.14% of women had depressive symptom. After correcting for socio-statistic factors such as workplace size, weekly working hours, shift work, work-life balance, job satisfaction, education level, and income, depressive symptom was analyzed by commuting time. As a result, the group with 30-45 minutes commuting time for both men and women has the lowest risk of experiencing depressive symptom. In the case of the group of less than 30 minutes, the shorter the commuting time, the more depressed. This is presumed to be due to the lack of separation between the residential and working areas of the self-employed group. On the other hand, the group with more than 45 minutes did not show a significant increase in the feeling of depressive symptom even if the commute time increased. This study found that commuting time was directly associated with mental health problems, and it was verified that the self-employed and waged workers had different effects on depressive symptom. In particular, it is emphasized that workers' commuting time should be recognized as an important variable in consideration of the fact that it can have a close influence over a wide area of life such as the daily life of commuters.