Characteristics of faecal microbiota in Korean patients with Clostridioides difficile-associated diarrhoea

Abstract

Background: The intestinal microbiota plays an important role in the pathogenesis of Clostridioides difficile-associated diarrhoea, and regional and racial characteristics influence the microbiome composition and diversity. We investigated the intestinal microbiome characteristics of patients with C. difficile colitis (CD+) compared to those of patients with colitis not due to C. difficile (CD-), patients with vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) colonization, and healthy controls, in Korea. Methods: We collected stool samples from 24, 18, 11 and 13 subjects within CD+, CD-, VRE and healthy control groups, respectively. Based on clinical severity, the CD+ group was divided into two subgroups: mild and severe. The microbial communities were evaluated by 454-pyrosequencing of bacterial 16s rRNA. Results: The species richness and microbial diversity were significantly lower in the CD+ group compared to those in healthy controls, but not compared to those in CD- and VRE groups. Phylum-level analysis showed that the proportion of Actinobacteria in the CD+ group was significantly lower than in the healthy control, but was unchanged compared to that in CD- and VRE groups. At the genus level, compared to the healthy group, the CD+ group showed significantly lower proportions of several major gut-associated genera including Blautia, Bifidobacterium, Faecalibacterium, Anaerostipes et al. However, the proportions of Enterococcus, Hungatella, Eubacterium_g1, Clostridium_g6 and Clostridium_g4 were significantly higher in the CD+ group than those in the healthy control. Compared to those in the CD- group, the proportions of Hungatella and Clostridium_g4 in the CD+ group were significantly higher. Compared to those in the VRE group, subjects in the CD+ group showed significantly higher proportions of Anaerostipes and Hungatella. At the species level, the CD+ group had a significantly higher proportion of C. difficile than CD- group and healthy control. Compared to that in the VRE group, C. difficile was higher in the CD+ group, but not significantly. In comparison of mild and severe C. difficile infection, the severe CD+ group had a significantly higher proportion of Clostridium_g4 (0.2 % in mild CD+ group; 3.9 % in severe CD+ group, p = 0.044). The mean relative abundance of C. difficile in severe CD+ group showed the higher tendency (p = 0.065) compared to that in mild CD+ group. Conclusion: We could identify the intestinal microbiome characteristics of Koreans with C. difficile colitis. It might help to develop microbiome based diagnostic and treatment modalities.

배경: 대장의 미생물총은 Clostridioides difficile 감염 환자의 병태생리에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다. 대장의 미생물총은 지역적 특성 및 인종적 특성에 영향을 받으며, 미생물총의 구성 및 다양성이 다르다. 우리는 한국의 C. difficile 환자에서 미생물총의 특성을 밝히기 위하여 C. difficile 감염 환자(CD+), C. difficile이 아닌 장염환자(CD-), vancomycin-resistant enterococci 집락 환자(VRE) 및 정상 성인(healthy control)을 비교하였다. 연구방법: CD+, CD-, VRE 및 정상 성인 그룹 별로 각각 24명, 18명, 11명, 13명의 대상으로부터 대변 검체를 채취하였다. CD+ group은 임상적 중증도를 기준으로 경증 및 중증으로 하위 집단을 나누어 추가 분석을 시행하였다. 미생물총 분석은 세균의 16s rRNA에 대한 454-pyrosequencing을 이용하였다. 결과: CD+ 그룹에서 종의 풍부도(richness) 및 미생물총의 다양성(Diversity)은 정상성인에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소되어 있었으나 CD- 및 VRE 그룹과는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 문 단계(phylum level)의 분석에서 CD+ 그룹에서 정상성인에 비해 Actinobacteria의 비율이 유의하게 감소되어 있었으나 CD- 및 VRE 그룹과는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 속 단계(genus level)의 분석에서 CD+ 그룹은 Blautia, Bifidobacterium, Faecalibacterium, Anaerostipes 등 다수의 장내세균속이 정상 성인에 비해 유의하게 감소되어 있었으나 Enterococcus, Hungatella, Eubacterium_g1, Clostridium_g6 그리고 Clostridium_g4는 정상성인에 비해 유의하게 증가 되어있는 양상을 보였다. CD- 그룹과 비교하여 CD+ 그룹에서는 Hungatella 및 Clostridium_g4의 비율이 유의하게 증가되어 있었으며, VRE 그룹과 비교하여서는 Anaerostipes 및 Hungatella의 비율이 유의하게 증가되어 있었다. C. difficile 종은 CD- 그룹 및 정상성인과 비교하여 CD+ 그룹에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높은 비율을 보였고, VRE 그룹과 비교하여서는 높은 양상을 보였으나 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다.임상적 중증도에 따라 CD+ 그룹을 나누어 비교한 결과에서는, 경증 C. difficile환자보다 중증 C. difficile 환자에서 Clostridium_g4 속이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높은 비율을 보였다(경증: 0.2 %, 중증: 3.9 %, p=0.044). C. difficile 종은 중증환자에서 높은 경향을 보였으나 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 결론: 우리는 한국인 C. difficile 감염 환자에서 대변 미생물총의 특성을 분석하였다. 이 분석이 한국인에 있어서 미생물총에 기반한 진단 및 치료에 있어서 도움이 되기를 기대한다.