진료면담에서 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구

Abstract

This study aims to effectively develop a medical college education program to provide specific solutions and train doctors at the actual clinic by identifying factors that affect the patient’s reliability in doctors during medical interviews. To this end, the following research problems were presented to identify factors affecting the reliability in the physician during the medical interview: First, does the doctor's communication affect the patient's reliability in the doctor in treatment? Second, is there a difference in the degree to which the doctor's verbal communication and non-verbal communication affect their credibility? Third, is there a relationship between the patient's sense of preference and the patient's reliability in the doctor's treatment? Fourth, what is the relationship between patient’s reliability in doctors and the compliance with treatment? In order to find out the reliability factors for doctors during medical interviews, male and female adults in their 20s in South Korea who have had hospital treatment experience within the last six months were selected as a population. A total of 500 people were sampled for about 3 weeks using a non-face-to-face online method from the population, of which 455 data were included in the final analysis. For data analysis, correlation analysis, variance analysis, cross-over analysis, and simple linear regression analysis were performed. The results of the study are as follows. First, the doctor's communication, i.e. verbal communication, non-verbal communication, and active care attitude, affected the doctor's credibility. Second, doctor's non-verbal communication had a greater influence on patient reliability in the doctor than verbal communication in medical interview. Third, the doctor's credibility was higher as the patient's preference sense and the doctor's communication type matched in the medical interview. Fourth, as patients' reliability in doctor’s care increases, treatment compliance has also increased. The conclusions based on these analysis results are as follows. First, in order to increase the credibility of the doctor in medical interviews, more efforts should be made to verbal and non-verbal communication, and treatment should be carried out with an active attitude to make a patient understand the contents of treatment, taking into account the intellectual level and characteristics of the patient. Second, the doctor's non-verbal communication had a greater impact on the reliability of treatment than verbal communication in the medical interview. This result seems to be due to the fact that doctors are medical experts and the message they deliver is specialized medical knowledge. Patients who are non-experts have limitations in judging the quality or trueness of the message. Also, what the patient can easily judge during treatment is the appearance that can be seen right in front of their eyes. Therefore, it is necessary to pay more attention to non-verbal communication that the patient can immediately and easily judge, such as the doctor's facial expression and posture. Third, the patient's reliability in doctor has increased as the patient's preference sense and the doctor's communication type match. Everyone uses multiple senses in a complex way, but there is a preferred sense that feels particularly comfortable when paying attention or focusing. If you identify the patient's preferred sense to some extent through a few preferred sense questions at the beginning of the treatment (ex. How did you feel sick?), ask, explain, and educate in accordance with that, you can increase the reliability in treatment. It is also helpful to listen to the patient's responses to grasp the patient's sense of preference. Fourth, as patients' reliability in treatment increase, the patient’s treatment compliance also has increased. This is why doctors should be more interested in medical interviews and try to increase the reliability in treatment. Through the results of this study, doctors should recognize the importance of medical interviews and pay more attention to non-verbal communication that has been overlooked compared to verbal communication. And this result suggests that the practical communication education should be provided by properly considering patients' preferences from the medical school education that fosters doctor.

이 연구는 진료면담에서 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명해서 실제 진료 현장에서 의사들이 환자들에게 신뢰도를 높일 수 있도록 구체적인 솔루션을 제공하고, 의사를 양성하는 의과대학 교육프로그램을 효과적으로 개발하기 위한 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 진료면담에서 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 다음의 연구문제를 제시하였다. 첫째, 진료면담에서 의사의 커뮤니케이션은 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 진료면담에서 의사의 언어적 커뮤니케이션과 비언어적 커뮤니케이션이 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 영향을 미치는 정도는 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 진료면담에서 환자의 선호 감각과 의사에 대한 신뢰도는 관련이 있는가? 넷째, 의사에 대한 신뢰도와 환자의 치료 순응도는 어떤 관련이 있는가? 진료면담 시 의사에 대한 신뢰도 요인을 알아보기 위해 최근 6개월 이내 병원 진료경험이 있는 대한민국 20대 남녀 성인들을 모집단으로 선정하였다. 모집단으로부터 온라인 방식으로 약 3주 동안 500명을 표집하였으며, 그중에서 455명의 자료가 최종 분석에 포함되었다. 자료 분석은 상관분석, 분산분석, 교차분석, 단순선형 회귀분석을 하였으며, 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 진료면담에서 의사의 커뮤니케이션 즉 언어적 커뮤니케이션, 비언어적 커뮤니케이션, 적극적 진료 태도는 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 진료면담에서 의사의 언어적 커뮤니케이션보다 비언어적 커뮤니케이션이 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 더욱 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 진료면담에서 환자의 선호 감각과 의사의 커뮤니케이션 유형이 일치할수록 의사에 대한 신뢰도가 더 높아졌다. 넷째, 환자가 의사 진료에 대한 신뢰도가 높아지면 치료 순응도도 높아졌다. 이러한 분석결과를 기반으로 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 진료면담에서 의사에 대한 신뢰도를 높이기 위해서 언어적, 비언어적 커뮤니케이션에 더욱 노력을 기울여야 하며 환자의 지적 수준이나 특성들을 고려하여 진료 내용을 이해할 수 있도록 적극적인 태도로 진료해야 한다. 둘째, 진료면담에서 의사의 비언어적 커뮤니케이션이 언어적 커뮤니케이션보다 의사에 대한 신뢰도에 더욱 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 이것은 의사가 의학 전문가이며 전달하는 메시지가 주로 전문 의학지식이기 때문으로 보인다. 비전문가인 환자가 메시지의 질이나 옳고 그름을 판단하기에는 한계가 있다. 특히 환자 누구나가 진료 시 가장 빠르고 쉽게 판단할 수 있는 것은 지금 당장 눈앞에 보이는 모습이다. 그러므로 의사의 표정이나 자세 등 비언어적 커뮤니케이션에 더욱 신경을 써서 진료해야 한다. 셋째, 진료 시 환자의 선호 감각과 의사의 커뮤니케이션 유형이 일치할수록 의사 진료에 대한 신뢰도가 높아졌다. 모든 사람이 여러 감각을 복합적으로 이용하지만 주의를 기울이거나 집중할 때 특히 편하게 생각하는 선호 감각이 있다. 진료 초반 진료 흐름에 맞는 몇 가지 선호 감각 질문(예 : 어떤 식으로 아프셨습니까?)을 던져서 환자의 답변을 통해 선호 감각을 파악하고 그에 맞춰 질문하고 설명하고 교육한다면 진료 신뢰도를 높일 수 있다. 넷째, 의사에 대한 진료 신뢰도가 높아지면 환자의 치료 순응도도 높아졌다. 이 부분이 의사들이 진료면담에 더욱 관심을 가지고 진료 신뢰도를 높일 수 있도록 노력해야 하는 이유가 된다. 이번 연구결과를 통해 의사들이 진료면담의 중요성을 인식하고 그동안 언어적 커뮤니케이션 보다 간과되어왔던 비언어적 커뮤니케이션에 더욱 신경을 써야 하며, 진료면담에서 환자의 선호 감각을 적절히 고려하여 진료 신뢰도를 높이고, 의사를 양성하는 의과대학 교육에서부터 실제적인 의사 커뮤니케이션 교육이 이루어져야 함이 시사되었다.