Effect of ultraviolet irradiation on osseointegration of dental implants: A comparative histomorphometric study in canine models

Abstract

Recent studies have focused on achieving sound osseointegration applying methods of surface reprocessing of dental implants using ultraviolet (UV) irradiation. However, there have been few reports on the effect of UV irradiation on osseointegration in both the short and long term, and experimental studies using the canine model do not exist. Therefore, the aim of this study was to determine the short- and long-term degree of osseointegration of dental implants according to UV irradiation using a histometric analysis in canine models. Four beagles were used for this study and 24 dental implants were placed. Six implants were inserted with flapless protocols in each mandible. Half of the implants were UV-irradiated prior to implantation. UV-treated and untreated implants were placed one after the other; implant stability was recorded using the implant stability test (IST) immediately after implantation and every seven days thereafter. Two of the beagles were sacrificed after four weeks and the other two after 12 weeks. The implants were removed in block sections and were evaluated histomorphologically and statistically. As a result, we found no statistically significant differences in the mean IST values and in bone-to-implant contact (BIC) in all groups at 4 and 12 weeks.

식립된 임플란트의 성공률을 높이고, 더 나은 골유착률을 얻기 위한 방법 중 하나로 최근 임플란트에 자외선(Ultra Violet Light)을 조사하여 그 표면을 재처리하는 방법에 관한 연구들이 많이 보고되고 있다. 그러나 UV조사가 골유착에 미치는 영향에 대해 장기적으로 정량적 평가를 시행한 연구는 거의 없고, 나아가 성견모델을 통한 실험 연구는 현재 존재하지 않는다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 성견모델의 하악골에 자외선을 조사한 치과용 임플란트를 식립 후, 조직계측학적 분석을 통해 형성된 골유착률을 장, 단기적으로 비교평가하는 것이다. 본 연구에는 네 마리의 비글견이 사용되었다. 각 개체의 하악골에는 비절개방법(Flapless protocol)을 통해 6개의 임플란트가 식립되었으며, 총 24개의 임플란트가 식립되었다. 식립된 24개의 임플란트 중 12개의 임플란트에는 식립 직전 자외선이 조사되었다. 실험군인 자외선이 조사된 임플란트와 대조군인 자외선처리를 하지않은 임플란트가 각각 하나씩 차례로 식립되었으며, 임플란트 안정성 검사(Implant Stability Test)를 통해 임플란트의 안정성 정도를 수치화 하여 이식 직후와 이식 후 7일 경과 시 마다 기록하였다. 비글견 중 2마리는 임플란트 식립4주후, 나머지 2마리는 식립12주후에 희생되었다. 각각의 식립된 임플란트는 주변 하악골을 포함하여 블록모델형태로 표본제작되었으며, 조직계측학적평가와 통계학적평가가 시행되었다. 그 결과, 임플란트 식립 4주후 희생된 그룹과 12주후 희생된 그룹 모두에서 평균 IST값과 평균 골-임플란트 접촉(Bone-to-Implant Contact)률 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.