의료분쟁의 '형법 최후수단성(Ultima Ratio)' 확보를 위한 의료인 신뢰회복 방안 고찰

Abstract

Increased conflicts of medical criminal disputes consume the capacity of our society and deteriorate the stable medical treatment environment. Since an essential characteristic of medical treatment is life-saving act (good faith) for people, it is not a desirable phenomenon for the medical treatment that medical criminal disputes, which include compulsory penalties of government, have been increased. Therefore, this study has a purpose to deduce appropriate solutions for the reason of increased medical criminal disputes through specific research. As research methods, this research conducted literature review and in-depth interviews with experts. Based on those research methods, it identified reasons to cause increased medical criminal disputes and their solutions. Out of the reasons, there are some parts to be improved, such as restoring trust between healthcare providers and patients, resolving communication problems, and overcoming ubiquity of evidence. Particularly, since criminal law is based on an important idea called ultima ratio unlike civil law, they would feel more desperate to resolve the problem. As a result of reviewing current domestic systems and examining foreign cases, it was verified that it is important to activate a specialized alternative dispute resolution institution and it is helpful to establish ‘field of dialogue and communication’ like the apology law of the United States. In the case of the current system, above all the role of Korea Medical Dispute Mediation and Arbitration Agency is emphasized, and it is necessary to improve adjustment initiation rate and to expand practical authority. In case of the apology law, introduction of the law was attempted in the Patient Safety Law amendment in the 2018 National Assembly, and it is necessary to reflect the findings in the review report at that time. Therefore, as considering amendment of the apology law of the United States to fit domestic conditions, this study suggests not ‘exclusion of evidence’ in the court but ‘giving health care providers incentives’ as an amendment in order to activate the apology law. This study found the most important thing for resolving medical criminal disputes is that the governments, health care providers, and patients have to establish a culture that they collaborate and have faith. This part is an indispensible core for smooth operation and settlement whether it is the use of the current system or the introduction of the new apology law.

의료 형사분쟁의 증가로 인한 갈등은 우리 사회의 역량을 소모시키며 안정적인 진료환경을 저해하는 요소로 작용한다. 의료행위는 본질적인 특성이 사람을 치료하기 위한 구명행위(선의성)이기 때문에 그러한 의료행위에 강제적 국가형벌권을 수반하는 형사소송 제기가 늘어난다는 것은 결코 바람직하지 않은 현상인 것이다. 따라서 의료 형사소송 증가의 원인에 대한 구체적 검토를 통한 적합한 해결책 도출이 본 연구의 목적이었다. 연구의 방법으로는 문헌고찰과 전문가를 대상으로 한 심층면접을 병행하였으며 이를 통해 의료 형사소송 증가의 원인과 해결방안을 알아보았다. 증가의 원인으로서 개선이 필요한 부분은 의료인과 환자 측의 신뢰회복, 의사소통장애 해소, 증거의 편재성 문제 극복이었다. 특히, 형법은 민법과 달리 최후수단성이라는 중요 사상을 저변에 바탕으로 하기에 해결을 위한 절실함이 더 컸다고 하겠다. 기존 국내제도들을 검토하고 외국의 사례를 알아본 결과 소송 전 전문분쟁해결기구의 활성화가 중요하였고 미국의 사과법과 같은 ‘대화와 소통의 장’마련도 도움이 될 것으로 판단되었다. 기존 제도로서는 무엇보다도 한국의료분쟁조정중재원의 역할이 강조되었는데 조정 개시율의 증가와 실질적인 권한의 확대가 개선 필수사항이었다. 사과법과 관련해서는 2018년 국회 환자안전법 개정안에서 사과법제도 도입을 시도하였는데 그때 작성되었던 국회 검토보고서의 지적사항 반영이 필요하였다. 그래서 미국 사과법의 우리 실정에 맞는 수정을 고민하였고 사과의 활성화를 위한 방안으로 법원에서의 ‘증거배제 효과’가 아닌 ‘의료인 인센티브 부여’라는 수정의견을 제시하게 된 것이다. 그리고 연구를 통해 알게 된 의료 형사분쟁의 해결을 위해 무엇보다도 중요한 사실은 정부와 의료계 그리고 환자단체 모두가 상호 협조하고 신뢰하는 문화 구축의 필요성이었다. 이 부분이 기존제도의 활용이든, 새로운 사과법 도입이든지 간에 원활한 운영과 정착을 위한 필수불가결한 핵심이었다.