Aberrant brain functional connectivity and executive dysfunction in adolescents with internet gaming disorder

Abstract

The clinical significance of internet gaming disorder (IGD) is spreading worldwide, but the neural mechanisms still remain unclear. As problems in cognitive control are repeatedly mentioned in IGD, this study aimed to identify alteration in brain functional connectivity associated with executive dysfunction through two different ways using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI): task related analysis and resting state analysis. This study included 18 male adolescents with IGD and 18 age-matched male adolescents as healthy control (HC). Stroop Match-to-Sample task with emotional interference was applied for task fMRI. As a result, aberrant functional connectivity which is related to executive dysfunction was identified in adolescents with IGD both during task performance and resting state. Adolescents with IGD demonstrated weaker dorsal anterior cingulate cortex (dACC) activation and stronger anterior insular cortex (AIC) activations during stroop task. The functional connectivity of posterior superior temporal sulcus (pSTS) was stronger with salience network and weaker with default mode network in resting state in adolescents with IGD. Our findings suggest that aberrantly stronger functional connectivity associated with salience network in IGD might disturb top-down executive function in both task-related situation and resting state.

인터넷게임장애의 임상적 중요성은 전 세계적으로 널리 알려지고 있으나, 이의 신경 메커니즘은 아직 명확하지 않다. 인터넷게임장애는 인지 조절 문제와 연관이 있다는 것이 여러 차례 사전 연구들을 통해 언급되었는데, 본 연구에서는 뇌 자기공명영상을 이용한 두 가지 방법(과제 관련 분석과 휴지기 분석)을 통해 인터넷게임장애에서의 실행기능과 관련된 뇌 기능적 연결성의 이상을 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구에는 18명의 인터넷게임장애 청소년과 연령이 동일한 정상대조군 18명이 참여하였으며, 과제 관련 기능적 자기공명영상 촬영시에는 감정간섭을 동반한 스트룹 과제를 시행하였다. 연구 결과, 두 가지 접근 모두에서 실행 기능 이상과 관련된 뇌 기능적 연결성의 이상을 인터넷게임장애 청소년에게서 발견할 수 있었다. 인터넷게임장애 청소년은 스트룹 과제 중 등쪽 전방 대상 피질(dorsal anterior cingulate cortex)의 약한 활성화를 보였으며, 뇌섬엽(insula)에서 더 강한 활성화를 보였다. 또한, 휴지기에는 인터넷게임장애 청소년의 후측 상측두엽 고랑(posterior superior temporal sulcus)이 현출성 네트워크(salience network)와 강한 연결을, 디폴트 모드 네트워크(default mode network)와는 약한 연결을 보였다. 본 연구의 결과는 인터넷게임장애에서의 현출성 네트워크와 연관된 비정상적으로 강한 뇌 기능적 연결성이 하향 조절을 담당하는 실행 기능의 이상을 과제 수행 및 휴지기 모두에서 일으킬 것이라는 것을 시사한다.