탄자니아 키샤푸군 지역보건원의 동기부여 요인이 만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

지역보건원(CHW, Community Health Worker)은 의료인력이 절대적으로 부족한 저개발국가에서 일차보건의료의 필요를 채우는 매우 핵심적인 요소이다. 그래서 1978년 알마아타 선언부터 최근의 보편적의료보장(Universal Health Coverage)에서도 지역보건원의 역할과 활동이 중요시 되고 있다. 문제는 이러한 지역보건원들의 만족도를 어떻게 높이느냐이다. 만약 지역보건원의 선발 시 어떤 지역보건원을 선발하면 향후 만족도가 높을 것인지, 그리고 사업 수행 과정에서 어떤 개입(Intervention)요소를 넣으면 만족도가 높아지는지 알 수 있다면, 지역보건원들의 활동 강화 뿐 만 아니라 장기적인 활동도 기대 할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 확인하기 위해 국제구호개발 NGO, 굿네이버스에서 진행한 ‘탄자니아 키샤푸 지역의 마을보건요원 활성화를 통한 모성보건 증진사업’의 종료선 조사 자료를 기반으로 지역보건원들의 동기부여 요인과 만족도의 연관성을 조사하는 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과, 지역보건원의 선발 시 교육수준이 높고, 지역사회에 대한 봉사심이 동기요인인 지역보건원을 선발하는 것이 향후 지역보건원의 만족도가 높다는 결과가 나왔다. 또한 사업을 수행하는 과정에서 지역사회의 의료인력과 좋은 관계를 유지하고, 업무량이 지나치게 높지 않으며, 지역보건원들이 적절한 서비스를 제공 할 수 있는 활동물품이 지원 될 때 지역보건원의 만족도가 통계적으로 유의미하게 높은 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

Community health workers (CHWs) are key elements in meeting the needs of primary health care in low- and mid-income countries where medical health workers are absolutely scarce. Therefore, from the Alma-Ata Declaration in 1978 to the recent promotion of Universal Health Coverage, the roles and activities of CHWs have become crucial. The important question is how to increase the satisfaction of these CHWs. When selecting CHWs if we understand what factors influence a CHW to have high motivation and what interventions may improve it, not only will it strengthen CHW activities, but we can also expect long-term mobilization. To understand the relationship between motivational factors and satisfaction of CHWs, this study analyzed the data from the end-line survey of the 'Maternal Health Promotion Project through Mobilization of Community Health Workers in Kishapu, Tanzania' implemented by Good Neighbors, an international development NGO. As a result, CHWs with higher education level and those whose motivation for participation was ‘volunteer work for community’ had higher level of satisfaction. In addition, in the process of carrying out the project, it was found that the satisfaction of CHWs was statistically significantly high when relationship with the medical personnel in the local community is well-maintained, the workload is not too high, and when provided with material that would support their activities.