Factors related to mortality of children under 5 years in Uganda: Analysis of 2016 Uganda Demographic and Health Survey (DHS)

Abstract

This study aims to examine the under 5 child mortality in Uganda with consideration of socioeconomical, maternal, environmental, and health clinic access factors following the Mosley and Chen analytical framework for the study of child survival in developing countries. The Demographic and Health Survey conducted in 2016 and the data collected through the survey was utilized for this analysis. Chi-square analysis and logistic regression was utilized to examine whether there is a statistical significance between mortality of children under 5 and the factors considered in the research model. Results found that among the maternal factors age, parity, and interval between births, age and parity were found to be significant when considering all the factors that were studied. Among the environmental factors the source of drinking water and type of toilet facility were considered but had their significance disappear with added factors. Lastly in the health clinic access factor number of antenatal care visits were found to be significant and associated with under 5 child mortality. Considering the results of the analysis, more efforts to raise awareness about adolescent sexual reproductive health and maternal parity, along with improvement in perinatal maternal and child health service delivery- especially antenatal care visit services to reduce mortality of children under 5 is recommended.

본 연구는 Mosley와 Chen의 분석 틀을 활용하여 우간다 5세미만 아동의 사망과 사회경제적 특성, 모성의 개인적 특성, 환경적 특성, 보건의료 서비스 접근 특성의 연관성을 분석하고자 하였다. 2016년에 조사된 우간다 인구보건 조사 자료를 활용하여 진행하였으며 카이제곱검정과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통하여 5세 미만 아동의 사망과 연구하고자 하는 요인들 간의 연관성을 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 모성의 개인 특성인 모성의 나이와 출산력이 통계적으로 유의미한 요인으로 나타났으며, 환경적 요인 식수와 화장실 시설은 다른 요인들을 모두 고려했을 때 유의미하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 보건의료 서비스 접근 특성과 관련하여서는 산전 관리를 위한 보건 시설 방문 횟수가 5세 미만 아동의 사망과 연관성이 있는 유의미한 요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 우간다 청소년의 성생식 건강과 산모의 출산력이 5세 미만 아동의 사망에 미치는 영향에 대한 인식 개선의 필요성을 강조하며 모자보건 서비스 특히 산전 관리 관련 서비스 개선에 더 많은 지원을 함으로써 우간다 5세 미만 아동의 사망을 감소시키는데 기여를 할 것을 제안한다.