WNT5A drives IL-6 dependent epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition via JAK/STAT pathway in keloid pathogenesis

Abstract

Keloid is a fibroproliferative disease caused by aberrant genetic activation of wound healing. The suggested causes of keloid pathogenesis include genetic predisposition, aberrant cellular responses to environmental mechanical strain, upregulation of inflammatory cytokines, and epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT). Here, we examined the molecular drivers contributing to keloid pathogenesis. We performed next-generation RNA sequencing on keloid and normal tissues to identify genes that contribute to keloid disease. Gene set enrichment analysis revealed upregulation of WNT5A gene expression, along with significant enrichment of genes related to EMT in keloid tissues. These results correlate with those of tissue analysis in which human keloid tissues showed increased WNT5A expression along with EMT markers. We established a preclinical model of human keloid by injecting bleomycin intradermally for 3 weeks into C57/BL6 mice. Histological analysis revealed increased expression of WNT5A and EMT after skin fibrosis development from bleomycin injection. Our in vitro data using a human dermal fibroblast and primary keratinocyte co-culture system suggested that IL-6 secreted from WNT5A-activated fibroblasts induces keratinocytes to express EMT markers by activating the JAK/STAT signaling pathway. A better understanding of the keloid pathogenesis and role of WNT5A in EMT will promote the development of next-generation targeted treatments for keloid scars.

켈로이드는 수술이나 외상 혹은 피부의 염증성 질환으로 인한 손상이 있은 뒤 회복하는 과정에서 섬유아세포 (fibroblast)의 과도한 활성화로 인해 세포 외 기질의 주요 구성성분인 콜라겐이 과다하게 침착 되어 발생하는 질환이다. 켈로이드는 붉고 단단하며 심한 가려움증이나 통증을 동반할 수 있으며 발생 부위에 따라 움직임 장애를 동반하는 경우도 있다. 의학 기술의 개발로 다양한 수술, 레이저, 도포 약제 등 다양한 치료제들이 개발되었지만 대부분 방법들이 재발율이 매우 높아 만성 난치성 질환으로 분류된다. 병인성 섬유아세포 (pathogenic fibroblast)는 정상 섬유아세포와 비교하며 분화 및 증식이 항진되어 있으며, 악성종양 조직에서 주로 나타나는 epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition과 관련된 표현형을 보이는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 또한 켈로이드에서 유래한 섬유모세모(fibroblast) 배양 시 근섬유화세포 (myofibroblast)와 같은 표현형을 보인다는 특징이 있다. 병인성 섬유아세포의 기능에 영향을 주는 대표적인 인자들로 물리적 장력, 조직 내 저산소분압 그리고 과도한 염증반응을 들 수 있다. 켈로이드 흉터에서 피부 섬유화의 주된 역할을 하는 병인성 섬유화세포의 기원은 아직 논쟁이 되고 있으나 특발성 폐 섬유증을 포함한 타 장기의 만성 진행성 섬유화 질환 모델에서 악성종양에서 보이는 epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition을 통한 근섬유아세포의 형성이 보고된 바 있다. 최근에는 방사선에 의한 조직 섬유화 과정 중 혈관내피세포 (endothelial cell)가 endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition을 통해 병인성 섬유화세포의 기원 중 하나로 규명되고 있다. 이 밖에도 켈로이드를 포함한 피부 섬유화 질환의 경우 주변의 풍부한 resident fibroblast가 물리적 장력 및 과도한 염증성 싸이토카인의 분비로 인하여 근섬유화세포와 같은 표현형을 보인다 라는 주장이 제기되고 있으나 직접적인 조절기전은 정확히 규명되고 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 켈로이드의 발병에 기여하는 원인 유전자를 규명하기 위하여 정상 조직과 켈로이드 조직에서 차세대 유전체 분석기술인 RNA 염기서열분석을 이용하여 두 군간 전사체 발현 정도의 차이를 확인하였다. 분석된 켈로이드 전사체의 발현 정도를 생물정보학적 분석기술을 이용하여 발굴한 WNT5A의 활성화를 질환의 예후를 예측하는 바이오마커이자 새로운 치료의 타겟으로 제시하고자 한다.