Insulin-like growth factor binding protein-3 specific aptamer alleviates unilateral ureteral obstruction-induced renal fibrosis

Abstract

배경: 세뇨관-간질성 섬유화는 만성 신질환의 전형적인 병리학적 소견으로, 만성 신질환의 진행과 밀접한 연관이 있다. 최근의 연구들에서 insulin-like growth factor binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3)는 다양한 세포들과 장기에서, 각 세포의 종류와 조직의 종류에 따라 특이적인 역할을 갖는 것이 보고되고 있으며, 특히 섬유화에 주요한 매개체로 작용하는 것이 보고되고 있다. 하지만 신장 섬유화에 대한 IGFBP-3의 병태생리적 역할에 대해서는 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 TGF-β1으로 자극된 신장 세뇨관 상피세포 손상 모델과 일측성 요관 폐쇄로 유발된 신섬유화 동물 모델을 이용하여 신장 섬유화에 있어서의 IGFBP-3의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 나아가 IGFBP-3 신호전달 경로 차단을 위해 IGFBP-3에 특이적으로 결합하는 DNA 압타머를 이용하여 신장 섬유화가 억제되는지 연구하였다. 방법: 생체 외 실험으로는 신장 근위 세뇨관 상피세포 (NRK-52E cell)를 대조군과 TGF-β1 (10 ng/mL) 투여군으로 나누어 배양하였으며, IGFBP-3의 차단을 위해 IGFBP-3 small interfering RNA (siRNA) (50 nM) 와 IGFBP-3 특이적 DNA 압타머 (200 nM) 을 48시간 처리하였다. 생체 내 실험은 C57BL/6 마우스를 4 그룹 (sham 수술+위약 투여군 (대조군), sham 수술+IGFBP-3 압타머 투여군, 일측성 요관 폐쇄 수술+위약 투여군, 일측성 요관 폐쇄 수술+IGFBP-3 압타머 투여군, 각 그룹당 6마리) 으로 나누어 진행하였다. IGFBP-3 압타머 (1 mg/kg) 와 위약은 수술 전 1시간 그리고 수술 후 48시간 마다 복강 내로 주사로 시행하였다. 수술 7일 후 마우스를 희생하여 좌측 신장을 적출하였다. 섬유화-관련 단백과 mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase 신호전달체계와 연관된 단백의 발현은 western blot을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 신섬유화 정도는 면역 조직화학적 염색과 Masson’s trichrome 염색으로 확인하였다. 결과: TGF-β1으로 자극한 신장 근위세뇨관 세포에서 IGFBP-3의 mRNA와 단백 발현이 용량, 시간에 비례하여 증가되었다. TGF-β1은 섬유화 관련 단백인 fibronectin과 type I collagen의 발현을 증가시켰고, IGFBP-3 siRNA를 처리했을 때 섬유화 관련 단백의 발현은 감소하였다. TGF-β1 자극에 의해 증가한 신장 세뇨관 세포의 섬유화 관련 단백 발현은 IGFBP-3 특이적 압타머를 투여하였을 때 유의하게 감소하였다. 일측성 요관 폐쇄 수술을 받은 마우스는 대조군에 비해 IGFBP-3 의 발현과 섬유화 관련 단백 발현이 증가되어있었다. IGFBP-3 특이적 압타머를 투여한 일측성 요관 폐쇄 수술을 받은 마우스에서는 요관 폐쇄로 인해 증가되었던 섬유화 관련 단백 발현이 감소하였다. 또한 면역 조직화학적 염색과 Masson’s trichrome 염색을 통해 일측성 요관 폐쇄 수술을 받은 마우스에서 IGFBP-3 압타머를 투여한 경우 신장 세뇨관-간질 섬유화의 정도가 감소되었음을 확인하였다. 세포 실험과 동물 실험에서 모두 IGFBP-3 압타머 투여에 의해 p38 MAP kinase 신호 전달 경로의 활성화가 억제되었다. 결론: 이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, IGFBP-3가 신장 세뇨관 세포와 동물 모델에서 신 섬유화를 매개하는 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 더욱이 IGFBP-3에 특이적으로 결합하는 압타머를 투여하여 신호전달 경로를 억제했을 때 신장 세뇨관 세포와 동물의 신 섬유화가 억제되는 결과를 통해, IGFBP-3를 향후 신섬유화와 관련된 다양한 신질환의 가능성 있는 치료 타겟으로 고려할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Insulin-like growth factor binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3) is a predominant IGFBP among the six IGFBPs. Emerging evidence indicates that IGFBP-3 is a mediator of fibrosis and has cell‒ and tissue‒specific effects in various cell types and organs. However, to date, the effect of IGFBP-3 on renal tubulointerstitial fibrosis has not been evaluated. This study was to investigate whether IGFBP-3 is involved in tubular epithelial cell injury induced by transforming growth factor (TGF)-βl in vitro and renal fibrosis induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) in vivo. Furthermore, the effect of IGFBP-3 inhibition by specific DNA aptamers on attenuation of renal fibrosis was also examined. Methods: In vitro, proximal tubular cells (NRK-52E) were treated with or without TGF-βl (10 ng/mL). IGFBP-3 inhibition was performed by IGFBP-3 small interfering RNA (siRNA) (50 nM) and IGFBP-3‒specific binding DNA aptamers (200 nM) for 48 h, respectively. In vivo, twenty-four C57BL/6 mice were categorized into 4 groups of 6 mice each: a sham operation with diluent (control), a sham operation with IGFBP-3 aptamers, a UUO operation with diluent, and a UUO operation with IGFBP-3 aptamers. The animals were treated intraperitoneally with either the diluent or IGFBP-3 aptamers (1 mg/kg) 1 h before and every 48 h after sham or UUO surgery. Mice were sacrificed at 7 days after operation, and their left kidneys were removed. Fibrosis‒related proteins and IGFBP-3‒dependent signaling cascades, including mitogen‒activated protein (MAP) kinases were examined by western blots in cultured NRK-52E cells and the kidneys. Masson’s trichrome and immunohistochemical staining were used to evaluate renal tubulointerstitial fibrosis in the kidneys. Results: In TGF-βl‒stimulated NRK-52E cells, mRNA and protein expressions of IGFBP-3 were up‒regulated in dose‒ and time‒dependent manners. TGF-βl induced fibrosis‒related protein expression, including fibronectin and type I collagen, and these increases were reduced by IGFBP-3 siRNA treatment in renal proximal tubule cells. IGFBP-3‒specific aptamers significantly abrogated fibrosis‒related protein expression up‒regulated by TGF-βl in NRK-52E cells. In the kidneys of UUO mice, IGFBP-3 and fibrosis‒related protein expression were increased compared with sham‒operated mice. IGFBP-3‒specific binding aptamers significantly alleviated these changes. Masson’s trichrome and immunohistochemical staining also showed an attenuation of renal tubulointerstitial fibrosis in UUO mice treated with IGFBP-3 aptamers. In both TGF-βl‒treated NRK-52E cells and UUO mice, IGFBP-3 aptamer treatment significantly reduced the activation of the p38 MAP kinase pathway. Conclusion: IGFBP-3 is closely implicated in the pathogenesis of renal tubulointerstitial fibrosis, and its inhibition by a specific binding aptamer may offer a therapeutic potential for various kidney diseases associated with renal fibrosis.