병원간호사의 이직의도 감소방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to propose a reduction plan related to job satisfaction and job stress among the factors influencing turnover intention for hospital nurses. The purpose was also to analyze the importance and feasibility of each plan to provide basic data for maintaining the nursing personnel in charge of hospital medical services. The subjects of this study were nurses that worked in three general hospitals located in Seoul and Gyeonggi. A total of 256 individuals participated in agreement with the purpose and aim of the study. Data collection took place for a total of nine days from September 22, 2020 to September 30, 2020. The SPSS Window 25.0 Program was used to analyze the collected data through the use of the following methods: descriptive statistics, paired t-test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), and Borich requirements and Locus for Focus models. The main results are as follows. First, in regards to socio-demographic characteristics, 225 of the participants were women (87.9%), which accounted for the majority. Most were under 30 years of age (116 participants, 45.3%) and unmarried (170 participants, 66.4%). University (187 participants, 73.0%) accounted for the majority in regards to the highest level of education. Outpatient departments and others were the most common with 86 participants(33.6%), and work experience (over 10 years) was the most common with 84 participants(32.8%). The positions within the department were 138 chief nurses (53.9%), 87 senior/responsible nurses (34.0%), and 31 employees (12.1%). There were 147 participants(57.4%) who had experience in moving departments, and 166 (64.8%) who had no experience with changing jobs. Second, the importance of the 15 items in the plan to reduce turnover intention was an average of 4.23 points. In contrast, the feasibility was 3.25 points. The possibility of realization was perceived as low compared to the importance. There were statistically significant differences in the importance and feasibility of each item. Third, Among the plans to reduce turnover intention, six items that corresponded to both the priority of Borich demand and the first quadrant (HH area) of the Locus for Focus model were derived as the items to be managed as the top priority. The items appeared in the following order: welfare for reduction plan 2 (a system for employee welfare), reduction plan 8 (reflecting upon personal opinions when moving departments), stress management for reduction plan 14 (creating an environment for reducing physical and mental fatigue and maintaining a sense of stability), compensation for reduction plan 5 (providing appropriate salary in consideration of capacity and workload), job scope for reduction plan 6 (clearly separated scope of work for hours, outside work, and those between occupations), and reward for reduction plan 4 (appropriate compensation for hard work and diligence). The results of the analysis showed that it was possible to identify the items corresponding to each by classifying the items of the reduction plans with the highest priority into job satisfaction and job stress management. Job satisfaction included welfare (establishment of a system for employee welfare), compensation (appropriate compensation for hard work and diligence and appropriate salary in consideration of capacity and workload), and job scope [work range (hours, outside work, between occupations) and job assignment (reflecting individual opinions when moving departments)] were included in order of priority. Job stress management (reducing physical and mental fatigue and providing an environment for maintaining a sense of stability) also appeared as a priority. The results of this study confirmed the importance and feasibility of reduction measures for the turnover intention of hospital nurses. This study also identified the differences between importance and feasibility. The measures to reduce turnover intention suggested in this study are expected to be able to contribute to reducing the turnover intention of hospital nurses even in the actual hospitals where they work.

본 연구의 목적은 병원간호사를 대상으로 이직의도 영향요인 중 직무만족과 직무스트레스 관련된 감소방안을 제시하고, 각 방안별 중요도와 실현가능성을 분석하여 병원 의료서비스의 주축을 맡고 있는 간호 인력을 유지하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는 것이다. 연구대상은 서울, 경기 소재 3개 종합병원에서 근무하는 간호사로, 본 연구의 취지와 목적에 동의한 256명이다. 자료 수집은 2020년 9월 22일부터 9월 30일까지 총 9일이었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Window 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, 대응 표본 t-검정, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA)과 Borich 요구도와 Locus for Focus 모형을 활용하여 분석하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대상자의 인구 사회학적 특성은, 여성이 225명(87.9%)으로 대부분을 차지했으며, 연령은 30세 미만(116명, 45.3%), 결혼 상태는 미혼(170명, 66.4%), 교육수준은 대학교(187명, 73.0%)가 대부분을 차지했다. 근무부서는 외래 및 기타가 86명(33.6%)으로 가장 많았으며, 근무 경력은 10년 이상이 84명(32.8%)으로 가장 많았다. 부서 내 직책은 주임간호사 138명(53.9%), 선임/책임간호사 87명(34.0%), 보직자 31명(12.1%) 순이었으며, 부서이동 경험이 있는 경우가 147명(57.4%)이고, 이직경험이 없는 경우가 166명(64.8%)이었다. 둘째, 이직의도 감소방안 15개 항목에 대한 중요도는 평균 4.23점인데 반해, 실현가능성은 3.25점으로, 중요도보다 실현가능성을 낮게 인식하고 있었다. 각 항목 모두 중요도와 실현가능성은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 셋째, 이직의도 감소방안 중 Borich 요구도의 우선순위와 Locus for Focus 모형의 1사분면(HH 영역)에 모두 해당하는 6개 항목을 최우선으로 관리하여야 하는 항목으로 도출하였다. 구체적으로는, ‘감소방안 2. (복지)직원복지를 위한 시스템 구축’, ‘감소방안8. (직무배치)부서이동시 개인의견 반영’, ‘감소방안14. (스트레스 관리)육체적, 정신적 피로감을 감소시키고 안정감을 유지하기 위한 환경제공’, ‘감소방안5. (보상)능력 및 업무량을 고려하여 적절한 급여 제공’, ‘감소방안6. (직무범위)업무범위(시간, 근무 외, 직종 간)를 명확히 구분’, ‘감소방안4. (보상)노력과 근면성에 대한 적절한 보상’의 순으로 나타났다. 분석한 결과, 최우선 순위 감소방안 항목을 직무만족, 직무스트레스 관리로 분류하여 각각에 해당하는 항목을 파악할 수 있었다. 직무만족에는 복지(직원복지를 위한 시스템 구축), 보상(노력과 근면성에 대한 적절한 보상, 능력 및 업무량을 고려하여 적절한 급여 제공), 직무범위(업무범위(시간, 근무 외, 직종 간)를 명확히 구분), 직무배치(부서이동 시 개인의견 반영)항목이 우선순위에 포함되었으며, 직무스트레스에는 직무스트레스관리(육체적, 정신적 피로감을 감소시키고 안정감을 유지하기 위한 환경제공)항목이 우선순위로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 병원간호사가 인식하고 있는 이직의도 감소방안들에 대한 중요도와 실현가능성을 확인할 수 있었으며, 중요도와 실현가능성의 차이를 파악할 수 있었다. 이 연구에서 제시한 이직의도 감소방안들이 실제 현장에서도 병원간호사의 이직을 감소시키는데 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.