중증도 점수측정체계를 이용한 중환자실 재입실 위험도 평가 및 예측타당도 비교

Abstract

중환자실로부터의 조기 퇴실은 비계획적 재입실을 초래할 수 있으며 이는 환자의 치료 결과에도 영향을 미친다. 하지만 국내에서 의료진이 중환자실 퇴실을 결정하기 위해 환자의 상태를 파악하는 객관적인 중증도 점수측정체계의 사용은 미비하며 이에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 중환자실 퇴실 전 마지막으로 측정된 중증도 점수측정체계(MEWS, SOFA, SWIFT)를 이용하여 비계획적 중환자실 재입실 위험도 평가와 예측타당도를 비교하기 위한 후향적 연구이다. 2019년 1월부터 12월까지 서울 소재 단일 상급종합병원에서 중환자실에 입퇴실한 환자의 입퇴실 건수 7,597건을 연구대상으로 의무기록을 통하여 48시간 내 비계획적으로 재입실한 환자와 그렇지 않은 환자를 비교하였다. 재입실과 관련된 변수들은 참고문헌을 통해 선정하였으며 동반질환, 진료과, 중환자실 입실사유, 중환자실 재실기간, 인공호흡기 사용, 승압제 사용 등이 있었다. 중환자실 재입실에 관련된 모든 요인들은 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 재입실 위험도를 평가하였고 각각의 중증도 점수측정체계를 수신자 조작 특성 곡선을 이용하여 재입실 예측타당도를 비교하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 48시간 내 비계획적 중환자실 재입실 군은 재입실하지 않은 군과 동반질환, 진료과, 중환자실 입실사유, 중환자실 재실기간, 인공호흡기 사용여부, 승압제 사용여부, 중환자실 내 사망률, 병원 내 사망률, 중증도 점수측정체계에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 둘째로, 동반질환 중 뇌혈관 질환, 중환자실 재실기간, 중환자실 입실사유 중 심혈관계나 호흡계, 퇴실당일 승압제 사용은 모두 중환자실 재입실 위험도를 높인 것으로 확인되었으며 중증도 점수측정체계 또한 점수가 높을수록 위험도가 모두 유의하게 증가하였다. 셋째, 중환자실 환자가 퇴실 직전 중증도 점수측정체계를 이용하여 측정된 점수들은 48시간내 비계획적 중환자실 재입실을 예측하는데 중간 정도의 예측력을 가지고 있으며 MEWS, SOFA, SWIFT 간 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과로 보아 중환자실을 담당하는 의료진은 뇌혈관 질환을 가지고 있는 경우, 중환자실 재실기간이 길고 퇴실 당일 승압제를 사용한 경우, 퇴실시 높은 중증도 점수를 보이는 환자는 재입실의 위험도가 높을 것을 인식해야 할 것이다. 또한, 중환자실 퇴실 시 측정된 중증도 점수를 통해 환자의 상태를 확인하고 Cut Off Value보다 높은 점수일 경우 중환자실 퇴실을 다시 고려해야겠으며 이는 환자가 향후에 비계획적 재입실할 확률을 줄일 수 있을 뿐 아니라 궁극적으로 환자의 치료, 예후를 예측하는 데에 도움을 줄 것이다. 세 개의 중증도 점수측정체계 중 MEWS는 다른 중증도 점수측정체계보다 간단하고 비침습적으로 사용될 수 있고 1점당 증가하는 재입실의 위험도도 높아 다른 중증도 점수측정체계보다 유용한 도구임을 알 수 있었다.

Early discharge from intensive care unit(ICU) can lead to unplanned readmission to ICU, which is associated with poor patient outcomes. However, there has been no established criteria for ICU discharge. This retrospective observational study aimed to evaluate the utility of several severity scoring system, including MEWS, SOFA, and SWIFT, for predicting ICU readmission. The electronic medical records of patients admitted to ICU at a tertiary-care university hospital in Seoul, Korea, between January 2019 and December 2019 were reviewed. Patients who had unplanned readmission, defined as readmission within 48 hours after ICU discharge, were compared with those without ICU readmission. Severity scores were calculated based on the last data before ICU discharge. Factors associated with ICU readmission, including comorbidities, department, cause of ICU admission, ICU duration, use of ventilator and vasopressor, and severity score, were adjusted using the multivariable logistic regression analysis. We also compared the accuracy of each scoring system for predicting ICU readmission using the receiver operator characteristic(ROC) curves. A total of 7,597 patients were included in the final analysis. Patients who had unplanned readmission to ICU within 48 hours had higher severity score at the time of discharge compared to those without unplanned readmission. Higher MEWS was associated with higher risk of ICU readmission (Odds ratio 1.36, 95% confidence interval 1.25 – 1.47; P<0.001). Factors associated with unplanned readmission to ICU within 48 hours included comorbidities, use of ventilator and vasopressor, and higher severity score measured at the time of ICU discharge. MEWS, SOFA and SWIFT scores showed fair area under the ROC curves(AUC values were 0.705, 0.729 and 0.691, respectively; P=0.14 and 0.38), but there was no statistical difference in the accuracy of those scoring systems for predicting ICU readmission. Severity scoring systems can be used to predict ICU readmission. Decision of ICU discharge based on these scoring systems may reduce ICU readmission rate. Considering MEWS is simple to calculate using noninvasive variables, MEWS seems to be the most relevant scoring system to prevent ICU readmission.