Molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying cardiac autonomic dysfunction in rats with traumatic brain injury

Abstract

Traumatic brain injury (TBI) frequently causes cardiac autonomic dysfunction (CAD), irrespective of its severity, which is associated with an increased mortality in patients. Despite the effort to study the cellular mechanism underlying TBI-induced CAD, animal models on this mechanism are lacking. In the current study, I examined whether CAD is developed during the post-insult sub-acute period in a controlled cortical impact rat model of TBI. The severity of TBI was evaluated via quantification of the cortical lesion volume. Power spectral analysis in the frequency domain of heart rate variability (HRV) showed that the low frequency (LF) / high frequency (HF) ratio was increased in moderate and severe TBI rats. On the other hand, the measurement of the reflexive bradycardia during vasoconstrictor induction that the baroreflex sensitivity (BRS) was reduced in moderate and severe TBI rats. Overall, the higher LF/HF ratio and lower BRS observed in the TBI rats suggest an autonomic imbalance with sympathetic hyperactivity and parasympathetic hypoactivity. Then, cell excitability was recorded in the sympathetic stellate ganglion (SG) neurons and parasympathetic intracardiac ganglion (ICG) neurons using the gramicidin-perforated patch-clamp technique. The number of action potential (AP) discharges was significantly increased in the SG neurons and decreased in the ICG neurons in TBI rats, compared to the sham rats. The hyperexcitability of the SG neurons and the hypoexcitability of the ICG neurons in TBI rats are associated with the decreases and increases in the AP threshold and duration, respectively. The transient A-type K+ (KA) currents, but not the delayed rectifying K+ currents were significantly decreased in SG neurons in TBI rats, compared with sham animals. Consistent with these electrophysiological data, the transcripts encoding the Kv4 α subunits (Kv4.1, Kv4.2, and Kv4.3) were significantly downregulated in SG neurons in TBI rats, compared with sham rats. The application of XE-991, a selective M-type K+ (KM) channel blocker, increases the number of AP discharges in SG and ICG neurons. TBI causes the downregulation and upregulation of functional KM currents and the KCNQ2 mRNA transcripts, which may contribute to the hyperexcitability of the SG neurons and the hypoexcitability of the ICG neurons, respectively. In addition, TBI was found to affect the afferent limb of the baroreflex arc by dramatically decreasing the excitability of both A- and C-type baroreceptor neurons. In conclusion, the CAD was developed during post-insult sub-acute period in a rat model of TBI. The key cellular mechanism underlying the TBI-induced CAD may be the functional plasticity of the peripheral cardiac efferent neurons, which is caused by the regulation of the KA and/or KM currents, and cardiac afferent neurons.

외상성 뇌 손상은 손상의 중증도와 상관없이 빈번하게 심장 자율신경 기능부전 을 유발하며, 이는 환자의 유병률 및 사망률 증가와 관련이 있다. 외상성뇌손강에 의한 자율신경기능부전에 관한 세포수준의 메커니즘 규명이 중요함에도 불구하고 이와 관련된 동물 연구는 아직 이루어지지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 조절된 피질 충격을 가한 외상성 뇌손상 쥐 모델에서 손상 후 아급성기 때 자율신경기능부전의 발생 여부를 조사했다. TBI의 중증도는 피질 병변 부피의 정량화를 통해 평가하였다. 심박동변이율의 주파수 영역 의 파워 스펙트럼 분석 결과 중등도 및 중증의 외상성 뇌 손상군에서 저주파 / 고주파 비율이 증가하였다. 한편, 혈관 수축제로 유도한 압력 수용체 활성화 기간 동안 반사성 서맥을 측정한 결과 중등도 및 중증의 외상성 뇌손상군에서 압력 반사 민감도 가 감소하였다. 외상성 뇌손상군에서 관찰되는 높은 저주파 / 고주파 비율과 낮은 압력반사민감도는 교감 신경의 과도한 활성 및 부교감신경의 낮은 활성에 의한 자율신경의 불균형을 시사 하였다. 이러한 신경생리학적 현상을 세포 수준에서 확인하기 위해 그라미시딘 천공 패치 클램프 기법을 이용하여 교감 성상신경절 뉴런과 부교감 심장내신경절 뉴런에서 세포 흥분성을 기록하였다. 대조군에 비해 외상성 뇌 손상 쥐 모델에서 활동전압의 생성 빈도가 교감 성상신경절 뉴런 및 부교감 내심신경절 뉴런에서 각각에서 유의하게 증가 또는 감소되었다. 외상성 뇌 손상군에서 성상신경절 뉴런의 과흥분성과 내심신경정 뉴런의 저흥분성은 각각 활동전위 역치 및 기간의 감소 혹은 증가와 관련이 있었다. 지연정류 포타슘 전류와는 다르게 단기간 에이 형 포타슘 전류가 대조군에 비해 외상성 뇌손상 그룹의 성상신경절 뉴런에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 이러한 전기 생리학적 데이터에 일치하게 Kv4 알파 서브 유닛 (Kv4.1, Kv4.2 및 Kv4.3)을 코딩하는 전사체 발현은 대조군에 비하여 외상성 뇌 손상군의 성상신경절 뉴런에서 유의하게 감소되었다. 선택적 엠 형 포타슘 채널 길항제인 XE-991을 가햇을 때 성상신경절 및 내심신경절 뉴런에서 활동전위 생성 빈도가 증가하였다. 외상성 뇌 손상은 기능적 엠형 포타슘 전류 및 KCNQ2 전사체의 하향 조절 및 상향 조절하였는데 이들은 각각 성상신경절 뉴런의 과흥분성 및 내심신경절 뉴런의 저흥분성에 각각 기여할 것이다. 이밖에도 외상성 뇌 손상은 혈압 반사궁의 감각신경 축에도 영향을 주어 에형 및 씨 형 압력반사뉴런의 흥분성을 극적으로 감소시켰다. 결론적으로 뇌손상 쥐 모델에서 자율신경기능부전은 뇌손상후 아급성 기간에 나타났다. 이러한 외상성 뇌손상에 의한 자율신경기능 부전의 핵심 기전은 KA 및 KM 채널 전류의 조절에 의한 말초 심장 원심성 뉴런의 기능적 가소성과 심장 구심성 뉴런의 기능적 가소성 일 것으로 사료된다.