우리나라 노인의 치매 검진 미수검과 인구 사회적 요인의 관련성 : 2017년 노인실태조사 자료를 이용하여

Abstract

Korea is one of the fastest aging countries in the world, and a surge in the proportion of the elderly population leads to an increase in the prevalence of chronic diseases, raising various health and medical problems. Of these, dementia is a degenerative disease commonly found in older people aged 65 or older, and is one of the diseases that is not easily cured and can neglect treatment and prevention. Prior studies on dementia have been conducted in various aspects, including risk factors for dementia and treatment costs. In Japan and other countries, which experienced aging before Korea, community-based dementia management plans have already been implemented in policy, and there have been studies on dementia-related topics such as dementia screening and management of dementia patients, but there has been no active research on dementia screening in Korea, and there has been no study on the social characteristics of the elderly who have not been screened for dementia. Therefore, in this study, we would like to examine the social characteristics of the population of the elderly and the elderly of women who do not receive dementia checkups, and to find out the relationship between the elderly's population social characteristics and dementia screening. To this end, the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs used raw data from the 2017 Survey on the Actual Conditions of the Elderly, which reflects the characteristics of the elderly in Korea. Out of the total 10,299 respondents, the analysis was conducted on 10,068 people subject to the study, and the population social factors related to dementia screening were analyzed by reflecting the population social factors variables, health behavior factors, and health and functional status factors in the study. The statistical analysis was performed using SAS version 9.4, and the Rao-Scott Chi-square analysis and Multivariate logistic classification analysis were performed, reflecting the technical analysis and Survey characteristics. Multivariate logistic stress analysis, which controlled all factors of population social, health behavior, health and functional status, found that the statistically significant variables for both male and female senior citizens were age, number of elderly household members, religion, residential area, use of senior citizen centers, and use of senior citizens' welfare centers, while only significant variables for female senior citizens were marital status, number of close friends/ neighbors/ acquaintances, and long-term jobs. There were no significant variables only in the male elderly. There were also variables that showed significant results for both men and women, but differed by gender. For age groups, 65-69 years of age was significant for male seniors, based on groups of 85 and older, but for female seniors 65-69 and 75-79 years of age. In terms of the number of elderly people, male elderly people were also noted when there were three elderly people, but female elderly people were statistically cautious when there were two elderly household members, confirming that the type and number of households affected dementia screening by gender. On the basis of elderly people who are also religious, significance was shown in groups of male seniors who believe in Confucianism and other religions, while female senior citizens who believe in Christianity and Catholicism. Even in residential areas, it was confirmed that elderly women were more affected by dementia screening. Although this study has limitations in research using secondary data, it can be said that Korea has national representation of senior citizens aged 65 or older by considering weights with various confusion variables corrected. In particular, it is meaningful in that the relationship between dementia screening and population social factors, which has not yet been noted in many studies, was studied, and the study analyzed the population social factors related to dementia screening by correcting the factors of population social factors, health behavior factors, and health and functional conditions of elderly people who have not been screened for dementia.

우리나라는 전 세계에서 고령화 속도가 가장 빠른 나라 중 하나로, 노인 인구 비율의 급증은 만성질환의 유병 증가로 이어져 다양한 보건학적 문제들을 제기하고 있다. 이 중 치매는 65세 이상 노인들에게 흔히 발견되는 퇴행성 질환이며, 쉽게 완치가 되지 않아 치료 및 예방을 소홀히 할 수 있는 질환 중 하나이다. 기존의 치매를 주제로 한 선행연구들은 치매의 위험요인 및 치료 비용 등 다양한 측면에서 진행되었다. 우리나라보다 고령화를 먼저 경험한 일본 등에서는 이미 지역사회 기반의 치매 관리 계획이 정책적으로 수행되어 치매 검진과 치매 환자의 관리 등 치매와 관련된 여러 주제의 연구가 있었지만, 아직 국내에서는 치매 검진과 관련된 연구가 활발히 진행되지 않았으며, 치매 검진을 받지 않은 노인들의 인구 사회적 특성에 주목하여 이를 분석한 연구는 없었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 치매 검진을 받지 않는 남성 노인과 여성 노인들의 인구 사회적 특성을 살펴보고, 노인의 인구 사회적 특성과 치매 검진과의 관련성에 대해 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 우리나라 노인의 특성이 잘 반영된 한국보건사회연구원의 2017년 노인실태조사 원시자료를 이용하였다. 전체 응답자 10,299명 중 연구 대상자 10,068명을 대상으로 분석을 시행하였으며, 노인의 인구 사회적 요인 변수, 건강행태 요인 변수, 건강 및 기능 상태 요인 변수를 연구에 반영하여 치매 검진 미수검 관련 인구 사회적 요인을 분석했다. 통계분석은 SAS version 9.4를 사용하였고, 기술분석 및 Survey 특성을 반영한 Rao-Scott Chi-square 분석과 Multivariate logistic regression 분석을 시행하였다. 인구 사회적, 건강행태, 건강 및 기능 상태 요인을 모두 통제한 Multivariate logistic regression 분석 결과 남성 노인과 여성 노인 모두에서 통계적으로 유의한 변수는 연령, 노인 가구원의 수, 종교, 거주 지역, 경로당 이용 여부와 노인 복지관 이용 여부였고, 여성 노인에게만 유의한 변수는 혼인 상태, 가까운 친구/이웃/지인의 수, 봉사 활동, 최장기 직업이 있었다. 남성 노인에서만 유의한 변수는 존재하지 않았다. 남녀 노인 모두에서 유의하게 나타났으나 세부적 결과는 성별에 따라 차이를 보인 변수도 존재하였다. 연령의 경우 85세 이상 그룹을 기준으로 남성 노인에서는 65~69세가 유의하였으나, 여성 노인은 65~69세, 75~79세 그룹에서 통계적으로 유의하였다. 노인 가구원의 수에서도 노인 한 명을 기준으로 남성 노인은 노인 가구원이 세 명일 때 유의하였으나, 여성 노인은 노인 가구원이 두 명일 경우에 통계적으로 유의하여 가구 구성 형태 및 구성 인원이 성별에 따른 치매 검진에 영향을 주고 있음을 확인하였다. 종교도 무교인 노인을 기준으로 남성 노인은 유교 및 기타 종교를 믿는 그룹, 여성 노인은 기독교 및 천주교를 믿는 그룹에서 유의성이 나타났다. 거주 지역에서도 여성 노인이 치매 검진에 있어 거주지역의 영향을 더 많이 받음을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 이차자료를 활용한 연구라는 한계가 존재하나 다양한 혼란 변수를 보정한 상태에서 가중치를 고려한 분석으로 대한민국 65세 이상 전국 노인 대표성을 가진다고 할 수 있다. 특히 아직 많은 연구에서 주목하지 않은 치매 검진 미수검과 인구 사회적 요소의 관계를 연구했으며, 기존 연구에서 미흡하였던 치매 검진 미수검 노인의 인구 사회적 요인, 건강행태요인, 건강 및 기능 상태 요인을 보정하여 치매 검진 미수검 관련 인구 사회적 요인을 분석한 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다.