빅데이터를 활용한 노인장기요양보험 키워드 네트워크 및 LDA 분석 : 텍스트마이닝을 통한 언론‧보도자료‧학술자료 탐색

Keyword Network and LDA Analysis on Long Term Care Insurance Using Big Data

Abstract

한국의 고령화・저출산 문제가 지속 되고, 그로 인해 고령인구가 빠르게 증 가하고 있다. 고령사회 진입을 대비하기 위해 국가 정책이 제시되었고, 2008년 노인장기요양보험이 시행되면서 노인과 가족을 대신해 국가가 부양의무를 책 임지게 되었다. 노인장기요양보험이 전 국민 사회보험 제도로 자리 잡게 되었 고, 고령사회 대처를 위해 많은 사회적 역할이 기대되고 있다. 이에 따라 한국 사회가 처한 노인장기요양보험 관련 이슈를 진단하고, 시점별 노인장기요양보 험 문제를 진단하는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다. 기존 선행연구는 고전적 연구방 법을 통해 노인장기요양보험 현황과 문제를 다루려고 했을 뿐, 빅데이터 및 텍스트 데이터를 활용한 새로운 패러다임의 연구를 진행하지 못하였다. 본 연 구는 기존 질적 연구나 조사 분석 연구의 한계점을 극복하고자, 빅데이터를 활용해 연구를 진행하였고, 노인장기요양보험의 주요 키워드를 분석해 지난 장기요양보험의 흐름과 역할을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 다양한 텍스트 데이터 (언론보도, 공단 보도자료, 학술지 초록)의 이슈를 탐색하였고 시점별(제도 정 착기, 1차 기본계획, 2차 기본계획)로 시대별 아젠다 흐름을 살펴보았다. 본 연 구는 키워드 네트워크 분석과 LDA 분석으로 이슈를 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 노인장기요양보험이 출범한 2008년 7월 1일부터 2020년 6월 30일 까지 발생한 언론기사, 공단 보도자료, 학술지 초록을 수집해 분석하였다. 언 론기사는 R을 이용해 다음 뉴스(news.daum.net)와 네이버 뉴스 (news.naver.com)를 웹스크랩핑해 20,965건의 기사를 수집하였다. 공단 보도자 료는 공단 홈페이지에 접속해 340건의 보도자료를 내려받았고, 학술연구정보 서비스(riss.kr)의 서지 기능반출 기능으로 627건의 학술 초록을 수집하였다. 수집된 텍스트 자료를 필터링해 언론기사 4,993건, 공단 보도자료 139건, 학술 지 초록 627건의 문헌에서 키워드를 추출하였다. 자료 유형별/시점별 키워드 를 분석하였다. 시점은 기본계획 적용연도를 기준으로 하였고 제도정착기 (2008년 7월~2012년), 1차 기본계획(2013년~2017년), 2차 기본계획(2018년~ 2020년 6월)로 하였다. 추출 키워드로 NetMiner와 R 패키지를 활용해 키워드 네트워크 분석과 LDA 분석을 수행하였고, 주요 연구결과는 아래와 같다. 자료 유형별 특성을 살펴보면, 모든 자료 유형에서 장기요양기관(요양원 포 함)과 요양보호사가 상위 키워드로 등장하고, 매개중심성과 연결중심성에 따 라 등장 키워드 빈도 및 키워드 네트워크 구조가 달랐다. 키워드 하위그룹 특 성은 ①등급/서비스, ②기관 관리, ③종사자 그룹에 키워드 하위그룹이 포함되 었지만, 자료 유형별로 하위그룹의 키워드 특성이 일부 달랐다. 다음으로 자료 유형에 따라 시점별 특성이 다르게 나타났다. 첫 번째, 언론보도 키워드 특성이 시점에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 제도정착기 에는 요양보호사의 키워드 중심성과 빈도가 높았고, 요양보호사의 열악한 처 우와 교육기관 지정 문제로 이슈와 연관성이 높았다. 장기요양기관 및 요양원 키워드가 관심이 높았는데, 주로 부당청구, 불법행위, 현지조사, 서비스 질과 관련성이 높았다. 1차 기본계획에 접어들면서 언론보도는 장기요양기관 및 요 양원에 더 높은 초점이 몰렸고, 관련 이슈로 촉탁의, 신고포상금, 부당청구 등 이 나타났다. 1차 기본계획에서 치매특별등급 키워드가 등장하였고, 등급에 대 한 언론의 관심이 높았다. 2차 기본계획에 접어들면서, 지역사회 돌봄 관련 키 워드가 네트워크에 등장하였다. 그리고 시점별 키워드 하위그룹(언론기사)을 살펴보면 ①기관관리, ②기관/서비스 특성, ③치매, ④종사자 처우로 그룹화되 어 나타난다. 두 번째, 공단 보도자료 키워드 특성이 시점에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 제도 정착기에 장기요양기관 키워드의 출현빈도, 매개중심성, 연결중심성이 큰 폭으 로 높았고, 부당청구 및 재가서비스 중심으로 키워드가 구성되었고, 1차 기본 계획도 장기요양기관에 대한 지수가 가장 높았다. 다만 1차 기본계획에서 신 고포상금, 내부종사자 등의 키워드가 등장하였고, 2차 기본계획에 청구그린, 치매전담형, 가족상담 등의 키워드가 새롭게 네트워크에 등장하였다. 공단 보 도자료의 키워드 하위그룹을 시점별로 살펴보면, ①기관관리, ②기관개선, ③서비스 특성을 가지며 그룹화되었다. 세 번째 학술지 초록의 시점별 키워드 구성은 다음과 같다. 네트워크상 출현 빈도는 요양보호사, 요양원, 장기요양서비스, 장기요양등급, 서비스 질이 시점 에 상관없이 상위 키워드로 나타났고, 연결중심성은 요양원, 요양보호사, 장기 요양서비스가 상위 키워드에, 매개중심성은 요양보호사, 장기요양등급이 시점 마다 상위 키워드로 나타났다. 학술지 초록의 시점별 키워드 하위그룹을 살펴 보면, ①서비스 평가, ②수급자 평가, ③정책평가로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 토픽분석을 수행해 자료 유형별 문헌의 특성을 추가로 파악하였 다. 언론기사 9개, 공단 보도자료 3개, 학술지 초록 7개 토픽이 나타났다. 거리 측정을 통해, 언론기사 5개 토픽그룹, 공단 보도자료 3개, 학술지 초록 3개 토 픽그룹이 형성되었다. 언론기사-공단 보도자료, 언론기사-학술지 초록 간에 토픽 성향이 유사한 부분이 관찰되었다. 언론기사-공단 보도자료는 기관평가, 부당행위, 제도 안내에 유사한 형태의 토픽 관찰되었으나, 기술방식은 각기 달 랐다. 언론기사 토픽 특성은 치매지원사업과 법적/행정조치 관련 토픽이 단독 으로 나타났고, 2014년(치매특별등급 시행), 2017년(치매국가책임제)에 많은 이 슈가 발생했다. 본 연구는 노인장기요양보험이라는 주제를 가지고 빅데이터 분석 기법 을 적용한 최초의 연구로, 노인장기요양보험 정책과 현안을 진단하고 노 인장기요양보험의 방향을 제안하였다. 또한 빅데이터 분석이 노인장기보 험 탐색에 유용한 도구가 될 수 있다는 것을 보여준 첫 사례이다. 본 연 구에 기술된 키워드 네트워크 분석 및 LDA 분석은 노인장기요양 정책 및 제도 수립에 의사결정 도구로 사용될 수 있으며, 후속연구를 통해 다 양한 주제를 탐색할 수 있다.

The issue of aging and low birth rates in Korea has continued, and as a result, the elderly population has been increasing. In order to prepare for the entry of an aging society, a national policy was proposed, and with the implementation of long-term care insurance in 2008, the state became responsible for the obligation to support the elderly and their families. Long-term care insurance has become a national social insurance system, and many social roles are expected to cope with the aging society. Accordingly, it is of utmost importance to explore issues related to long-term care insurance facing Korean society and to identify long-term care insurance issues by time. Previous studies attempted to deal with the current status and problems of long-term care insurance through classical research methods, but failed to proceed with the study of a new paradigm using big data and text data. In order to overcome the limitations of existing qualitative studies or research and analysis studies, this study conducted research using big data, analyzed the main keywords of long-term care insurance, and analyzed the flow and role of the last long-term care insurance. This study explored the issues of various text data (press reports, industrial complex press releases, and academic journal abstracts), and looked at the agenda flow by period by time point (institutional settlement period, 1st basic plan, 2nd basic plan). This study examined the issues through keyword network analysis and LDA analysis. This study collected and analyzed news articles, press releases, and academic journal abstracts from July 1, 2008, when long-term care insurance was launched to June 30, 2020. news articles collected 20,965 articles by web scraping Daum News (news.daum.net) and Naver News (news.naver.com) using R. In NHIS website, 340 NHIS release were downloaded, and 627 academic abstracts were collected with the function of bibliographic export in RISS. Afer filtering the collected text data, keywords were extracted from 4,993 news articles, 139 NHIS releases, and 627 abstracts of academic journals. Keyword network analysis and LDA analysis were performed with the NetMiner and R packages as statics tools. The main research results are as follows. Looking at the characteristics of each data type, in all data types, Elderly facilities (including nursing homes) and care workers appeared as the top keywords, and keyword frequency and the structure of the keyword network were different depending on sorts of text data. Keyword subgroup characteristics included ① grade/service, ② management of elderly facilities, and ③ employee group, but characteristics of keyword subgroups were partially different for each data type. Next, the characteristics of each viewpoint were different depending on periods. First, the characteristics of keywords in news articles appeared differently depending on periods. During the period of service establishment, frequency of care workers were high, and the issue of that was related to to poor working environment and system of educational institutions. Statistic of elderly facilities and nursing home were of high interest, mainly related to illegal activities, investigations, and quality of service. As period of the 1st plan of Longterm care began, news articles focused more on elderly facilites and nursing homes. In period of the 1st plan, a dementia grade appeared, was high. As period of the 2nd plan, keywords of community care appeared in the network. In addition, as looking at the keyword subgroups (news articles) by time point, they are grouped into ①management of elderly facilities, ②elderly facilities/service characteristics, ③dementia, ④ working envirment of workers. Second, the characteristics of key words in the news release appeared differently depending on the time point. During the period of service establishment, the frequency, Degree Centrality, Betweenness Centrality of elderly facilities was significantly high, and was connected mainly of unfair budget claim and home services, and In period of the 1st plan, elderly facilitiess also had the highest. However, keywords such as report rewards and facilite staffs appeared in the 1st plan, and keywords such as ChungGoo green, dementia specializing facilities and family counseling appeared in the network in the 2nd plan. As looking at the keyword subgroups in the NHIS release by time point, they are grouped with ① management of elderly facilities, ② improvement of elderly facilities, and ③ service characteristics. Third, The composition of keywords for periods in the abstract of the third journal is as follows. As for the frequency on the network, care workers, nursing homes, long-term care services, grades of long-term care, and service quality were high keywords regardless of the time point. The grade of long-term care, care workers appeared as high keyword at each time point. Looking at the keyword subgroups by time point in the journal abstract, it was found as ① service evaluation, ② client evaluation, and ③ policy evaluation. Finally, topic analysis was performed to explore the characteristics of text data types. There were 9 topics of news articles, 3 topics of NHIS releases, 7 topics of abstracts. Through distance measurement of topics, 5 topic groups of news articles, 3 topic groups of NHIS releases, and 3 topic groups of academic journal abstracts were sorted. A similar topic types were observed between news article-NHIS release, and the news article-academic abstract. In the NHIS releases, similar types of topics were observed in institutional evaluation, unfair behavior, and institutional guidance, but methods of description were different. As for the characteristics of news articles, topics related to dementia support projects and legal/administrative clash appeared, and many issues arose in 2014 (dementia grade) and 2017 (National Responsibility System for Dementia). This study is the first study in Korea to apply big data analysis with the subject of long-term care insurance, diagnoses policy and pending issues for long-term care insurance, and suggests the direction of long-term care insurance. It is also the first case to show that big data analysis can be a useful tool for searching for long-term insurance studies. The keyword network analysis and LDA analysis described in this study can be used also as a decision-making tool in establishing long-term care policies, and various topics can be explored through follow-up studies.