Identification of the functional role of SOX2 on regulation of cancer stem cells in colorectal cancer

Abstract

SOX2 (SRY (sex-determining region Y) -box 2)는 배아줄기세포 전분화능을 유지하는 핵심 전사 인자로 비정상적인 SOX2의 발현은 대장암뿐만 아니라 다양한 암 종에서 보이고 있다. 정상 대장에서는 SOX2의 발현이 거의 없으나 대장암화 및 전이 과정에서 SOX2의 발현이 높아지고 SOX2의 과발현은 예후가 좋지 않은 것과 관련성이 높다. 본 연구에서 유전적 배경이 같은 대장암 세포주인 SW480과 SW620 간의 SOX2 발현 및 대장암줄기세포 표지자간의 차이를 확인하였다. SOX2가 대장암줄기세포 표지자들의 특성을 조절하는 메커니즘 및 기능적 역할을 찾기 위해 대장암 세포주와 환자 조직 샘플을 사용하였다. 또한 바이오인포메틱스 분석을 통해 SW620에서 Hippo/YAP pathway를 조절하는 PTPN14, LATS2와 WWC1의 발현이 SW480보다 낮음을 알 수 있었다. 다른 연구에서 SOX2가 Hippo/YAP pathway를 조절한다는 보고를 통해 SOX2 과발현 및 발현 억제 시 -catenin, YAP, pS6의 변화가 있음을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, SW480내 SOX2의 과발현이 dormant/quiescent 줄기세포 표지자들 (BMI1, Lrig1, TERT)의 발현을 높이고, active 줄기세포 표지자들 (CD133, CD44, CD166, Lgr5)의 발현을 억제하였다. SW620에서 SOX2의 발현을 억제 시, 반대의 결과를 확인하였다. 그리고 대장암 3기 환자 조직들의 SOX2 발현을 면역조직화학염색을 통해 분석한 결과 원발 종양에서의 발현율 37.6% (62/165) 와 재발/전이 암에서의 발현율 65.7% (23/35)로 나타났으며, SOX2 발현이 높을수록 예후가 좋지 않았다. SOX2 조절 기작의 메커니즘 면에서, SW480와 비교해보았을 때 SW620에서 SOX2와 HDAC4의 발현이 높았고 miR29a의 낮은 발현이 관찰되었다. miR29a mimic 처리에 의해 HDAC4와 SOX2의 발현 감소뿐만 아니라, miR29a mimic 처리 또는 HDAC4 발현 억제를 통해 SOX2의 세포 밖 이동을 통한 분해를 확인 하였다. 또한 SW620에서 SOX2의 발현을 억제했을 때처럼, miR29a mimic 처리 또는 HDAC4 발현 억제 시, 대장암줄기세포 표지자들의 유사한 변화를 볼 수 있었다. 그리고 오글루넥당화가 SOX2를 안정화시키며 프로테아좀에 의한 SOX2 분해를 억제시키는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서 SOX2 발현은 miR29a/HDAC4와 오글루넥당화를 통해 조절 되며 이는 대장암의 active 또는 dormant 줄기세포 표지자들의 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 SOX2의 발현은 원발 암과 비교해보았을 때, 재발/전이 암에서 높으며, 이는 불량한 예후와 연관성이 있음을 확인 하였다.

The SRY (sex-determining region Y)-box 2, also known as SOX2, is a pluripotency-associated transcription factor, and has an important role in the maintenance of pluripotent stem cells. The aberrant expression of SOX2 has been demonstrated in various types of human cancers, including colorectal cancer (CRC), and high SOX2 expression is associated with a poor prognosis of CRC. The SOX2 expression is very low in a normal colon, but its expression increases with the progression of CRC and metastasis. We aimed to comprehensively investigate how SOX2-related stem cell properties are associated with the stemness of CRC and its functional role. First of all, we found a significant difference of cancer stem cell (CSC) markers and SOX2 expression between SW480 and SW620 CRC cells, which are derived from a primary tumor and a metastatic lymph node of the same patient, respectively. Then, we examined whether SOX2 regulates the properties of CSCs and investigated its mechanistic and functional role in CRC, using SW480/SW620 cells and CRC tissues. mRNA/miRNA microarray and real-time PCR for CSC markers indicated different tumor characteristics between SW480 and SW620. Two cell lines showed different expression patterns of CSC markers, including Lgr5, CD133, CD44, CD166, SOX2, BMI1, EphB2, CD24 and DCLK1. In addition, we found the downregulation of PTPN14, LATS2 and WWC1 in SW620, which are related to the Hippo/YAP pathway. Overexpression and knockdown (KD) of SOX2 induced the changes in β- catenin, YAP and pS6 in different ways between SW480 and SW620 cells. Moreover, overexpression of SOX2 in SW480 induced the increase in dormant/quiescent stem cell markers (BMI1, TERT) and the decrease in active stem cell markers (CD133, CD44, CD166, Lgr5) of CRC with the activation of pS6 and the suppression of β-catenin, and KD of SOX2 in SW620 showed the opposite findings. In immunohistochemical staining analysis of human CRC tissues, nuclear SOX2 expression in patients with stage III CRC was present in 37.6% (62/165) of primary tumors and 65.7% (23/35) of recurrent metastatic tumors, and strong SOX2 expression was related to poor disease-free survival. In addition, SOX2 expression in organoids of metastatic CRC was higher than that in primary tumor organoids. As for the mechanism of SOX2 regulation, we found higher expression of SOX2 and HDAC4, and lower expression of miR29a in SW620, compared to SW480. In addition, miR29a mimic suppressed the expression of HDAC4 and SOX2, and both miR29a mimic and KD of HDAC4 induced cytosolic shift and degradation of SOX2. Moreover, miR29a mimic and KD of HDAC4 showed similar changes of stem cell markers of CRC as those in SOX2-suppressed SW620. In addition, OGlcNAcylation promoted SOX2 stability and inhibited degradation of SOX2 by protein proteasome. In conclusion, SOX2 expression through interaction with miR29a/HDAC4 and OGlcNAcylation has an important role in the regulation of CSCs of CRC, especially between dormant and active stem cells. In addition, SOX2 expression increased in recurrent metastatic tumors, compared to primary CRC tumors, and was associated with a poor prognosis.