Detection of lncRNAs involved in gastric cancer development and carcinogenic mechanism

Abstract

Gastric cancer is one of the most common tumors worldwide. Endoscopic screening has led to an increase in the rate of diagnosis of early gastric cancer, however when patients experience symptoms of gastric cancer and had endoscopy, there is a high probability of advanced gastric cancer, and the accuracy of serum markers in gastric cancer is significantly lower than that of other carcinomas. So that implication of therapeutic targets and diagnostic markers for gastric cancer is needed. Recently, Long non-coding RNAs 2 (lncRNAs) have been suggested the regulation of gene transcription in various cancers. To understand the biological process including tumorigenesis, progression, and diversity related to lncRNAs in gastric cancer, we performed microarray analysis on 3 human gastric normal tissues (Group 1), 3 gastric normal tissues with single cancer (Group 2) and paired adjacent normal (Group 3), gastric cancer tissues (Group 4) with multiple cancer. These results were divided into 4 groups to select candidate lncRNAs for each stage of gastric cancer development, and comparative analysis was conducted. In first comparison, lncRNAs, which is up-regulated in Group 3 verse Group 2 was selected to reveal the methylation status of early gastric cancer. In second comparison, we sorted the intersection lncRNAs which is upregulated in Group 4 verse Group 1 and Group 4 verse Group 3 that contributes to the progression of cancer development. After grouping organization, reverse transcription-quantitative polymerase chain reaction was used to validation in cohorts and further functional studies. Thus, the first comparison results showed that lncRNA, CACS9 and LINC01186 resulted in methylation of tumor suppressor genes (GAS1, PCDH10, RUNX3) related to early gastric cancer. In second comparison, LINC00853 were upregulated in gastric cancer tissues compared to paired adjacent normal tissues and promotes the epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) process through MAP17- PDZK1-AKT pathway. 3 In particular, this study showed the expression of lncRNAs in different types of human gastric cancer that the analyzing of molecular mechanism including tumorigenesis, oncogenic function and also stated that the implication for improving lncRNA-based diagnosis biomarkers and therapeutics approach in gastric cancer.

위암은 전세계적으로 가장 흔한 암 종에 속하는 암의 하나이다. 내시경의발달로 조기위암의 발견이 조금은 앞당겨졌지만, 환자들이 증상 느끼고 내시경을 시행하였을 때는 이미 진행성, 말기 위암일 확률이 높고, 위암에서의 혈청표지자의 정확도는 다른 암종에 비해 심히 낮은 편이다. 따라서 위암에서의 치료적측면의 마커와 진단가능한 마커의 도입이 필요함을 시사한다. 최근 연구들은 Long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs)가 다양한 암종에서 유전자의 전사적조절을 함을 밝혔다. 위암에서의 발암과정, 전이 등에 연관된 lncRNA을 밝히기 위해서, 우리는 총 12개의 위암조직으로 (그룹1은 3개의 정상인의 정상조직, 그룹2는 3개의 단일 위암을 가진 환자의 인접한 정상조직,그룹3은 3개의 다중위암을 가진 환자의 인접한 정상조직, 그룹4는 3개의 다중위암을 가진 환자의 위암조직 microarray 분석을 진행하였다. 이 결과는 위암의 발달 진행 과정의 단계별 lncRNA를 선별하기 위해 총 4개의 그룹으로 나뉘어 분석을 진행하였다. 첫번째로는, 조기위암의 발달과 연관된 메틸화를 조절할 수 있는 lncRNA를 선별하기 위해 그룹2와 그룹3중의 비교에서 그룹3에서 높은 것을 선별하였다. 두번째로는, 진행성 위암과 연관된 전이를 조절 할 수 있는 lncRNA를 선별하기 위해 그룹1과 그룹4의 비교에서 그룹4에서 높은 것과 그룹3과 그룹4의 비교에서 그룹4에서 높은 것의 교집합을 찾았다. 이러한 그룹화를 통한 비교를 한 후, 코호트에서의 검증과 추가적인 기능적 실험 탐구를 위해 실시간중합효소연쇄반응을 진행하였다. 따라서 첫번째 비교결과는 CASC9과 LINC01186는 종양억제유전자 (PTEN, PCDH10, RUNX3) 들의 메틸화를 촉진시켰다. 두번째 비교결과는 LINC00853이 위암조직에서 가장 높게 발현됨을 확인하였고, 위암과 연관된 PDZK1-AKT-MAP17 신호 경로를 조절함으로써 위암에서의 침윤과 전이에 관련된 기전을 촉진한다. 결론적으로, 이 연구는 위암에서 lncRNA의 전이 과정과 분자적 기능과 그의 발현을 보여주고, 위암에서의 치료적 약물 및 바이오 마커로써의 가능성을 시사한다.