Effects of Hypoxic Preconditioning and Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor on the Survival of Isolated Primary Retinal Ganglion Cells

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the effect of hypoxic preconditioning (HPC) on primary retinal ganglion cell (RGC) survival and the associated mechanism, including the role of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). Retinas were separated from the enucleated eyeballs of Sprague-Dawley rats on postnatal days 1–4. RGCs were harvested using an immunopanning-magnetic separation system and maintained for 24 h in a defined medium. Hypoxic damage (0.3% O2) was inflicted on the cells using a CO2 chamber. Anti-VEGF antibody (bevacizumab) was administered to RGCs exposed to hypoxic conditions, and RGC survival rate was compared to that of non-anti-VEGF antibody-treated RGCs. HPC lasting 4 h significantly increased RGC survival rate. In the RGCs exposed to hypoxic conditions for 4 h, VEGF mRNA and protein levels were significantly increased. Treatment with high dose bevacizumab (>1 mg/ml) countered HPC-mediated RGC survival. Protein kinase B (Akt) and focal adhesion kinase levels were significantly increased in 4-h hypoxia-treated RGCs. HPC showed beneficial effects on primary RGC survival. However, only specifically controlled exposure to hypoxic conditions rendered neuroprotective effects. Strong inhibition of VEGF inhibited HPC-mediated RGC survival. These results indicate that VEGF may play an essential role in promoting cell survival under hypoxic conditions.

본 연구는 저산소 전조건화가 일차 배양된 망막 신경절 세포의 생존에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 그 기전에서 혈관내피세포인자의 역할을 분석해 보고자 하였다. 생후 1-4 일 된 Sprague-Dawley 쥐의 안구를 적출하고 망막을 분리하였다. 망막 신경절 세포는 immunopanning-magnetic 분리 방법을 사용하여 수확하였고 이후 제한 배지에서 24 시간 동안 유지되었다. 전산소 전조건화는 CO2 챔버(0.3 % O2)를 사용하였다. 이후 항-혈관내피세포인자 항체 (베바시주맙)를 저산소 전조건화 처리된 망막 신경절 세포에 처리하였고, RGC 생존율을 비교하였다. 그 결과 4 시간 동안 저산소 전조건화에 노출시켰을 때 RGC 생존율이 크게 증가하였다. 또한 4 시간 동안 저산소 전조건화에 노출 된 망막 신경절 세포에서 혈관내피세포인자 mRNA와 단백질 수준이 크게 증가하였고, 고용량 베바시주맙 (> 1mg / ml) 처리는 이러한 저산소 전조건화의 신경 보호 효과를 상쇄시켰다. 끝으로 단백질 키나아제 B (protein kinase B)와 초점 접착 키나아제 (focal adhesion kinase) 는 4 시간 저산소 전조건화 된 망막 신경절 세포에서 유의하게 증가하였다. 저산소 전조건화는 일차 배양된 망막 신경저 세포의 생존에 유익한 효과를 나타내었다. 그러나 특별히 통제된 저산소 노출 만이 신경 보호 효과를 나타낼 수 있다. 혈관내피세포인자의 강력한 억제는 저산소 전조건화에 의한 망막 신경절 세포의 생존을 억제하였다. 이러한 결과는 혈관내피세포인자가 저산소 상태에서 세포 생존을 증진하는 데 필수적인 역할을 한다는 것을 나타낸다.