경구용 플루오로퀴놀론계 항생제 복용이 망막박리 발생에 미치는 영향

Abstract

연구 배경 및 목적: 망막박리는 망막색소상피와 감각신경망망 사이가 분리되는 질환으로, 망막박리로 병원을 찾는 환자는 매년 증가하는 추세이다. 플루오로퀴놀론계 항생제는 단백질 분해 효소를 활성화 시키고, 콜라겐 생성을 감소시키며, 세포 증식을 억제하고 세포를 사멸시키는데 이로 인해 후유리체 박리를 촉진시켜 망막박리로 이어질 수 있다는 가설이 있다. 플루오로퀴놀론계 항생제 복용에 의한 망막박리 발생위험에 대해 국내외의 선행연구가 있으나 선행연구 간 결과가 서로 상이하였다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 경구용 플루오로퀴놀론계 항생제의 복용 여부, 복용 성분에 따른 망막박리 발생위험을 확인하고자 하였다. 연구 대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 2002년부터 2013년까지 약 12년간의 국민건강보험공단의 표본코호트 자료를 이용한 코호트 내 환자-대조군 연구이다. 2002년에 망막박리 진단 이력이 있는 환자 혹은 사망한 환자를 제외하였고, 코호트 등록일(2003년 1월 1일)에 20세 이상인 환자 748,409명에서 환자-대조군을 선정하였다. 망막박리를 진단받은 환자 5,842명을 환자군으로 선정하고, 성별, 연령, 찰슨동반질환지수(Charlson comobidity index)를 고려하여 1:5로 매칭한 29,204명을 대조군으로 선정하여 총 35,046명을 대상으로 하였다. 코호트 등록일로부터 망막박리 발생일 이전까지 경구용 플루오로퀴놀론계 사용 이력이 있는 환자를 항생제 사용군으로 하고, 비복용군 대비 망막박리 발생위험을 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석(Conditional logistic regression)을 이용하여 오즈비(Odds raio)로 평가하였다. 경구용 플루오로퀴놀론계 각 성분의 망막박리 발생위험을 확인하였으며, 변수에 따라 하위집단으로 나누어 항생제 복용과 망막박리 발생위험의 관계를 분석하였다. 연구 결과: 경구용 플루오로퀴놀론계 항생제 복용이 망막박리 발생에 미치는 영향을 당뇨, 근시, 백내장 수술 이력을 통제 변수로 보정하여 분석한 결과, 비복용군에 비해 복용군의 망막박리 발생위험이 1.15배(95% CI: 1.08-1.23)였다. 망막박리 이전 1년 간의 항생제 복용 여부로 평가한 결과, 비복용군에 비해 복용군의 망막박리 발생위험이 1.26배(95% CI: 1.17-1.36)였다. 항생제 성분별 분석 결과, 시프로플록사신, 레보플록사신, 토수플록사신이 비복용군에 비해 각각 1.09배(95% CI: 1.01-1.18), 1.15배(95% CI: 1.05-1.26), 1.68배(95% CI: 1.35-2.10) 망막박리 발생위험이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 결론: 본 연구는 경구용 플루오로퀴놀론계 항생제 복용이 망막박리 발생위험을 높이는 것을 확인했으며, 항생제 각 성분별 망막박리 발생에 미치는 영향을 보여주었다. 그러나 항생제의 망막박리 발생에 대한 효과를 확정하기 위해서는 추후 세부적인 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다. 핵심어: 플루오로퀴놀론계, 망막박리, 코호트 내 환자-대조군 I.

Background and Purpose Retinal detachment is a disease in which the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) and the neurosensory retina are separated, and the number of patients visiting the hospital for retinal detachment is increasing every year. The mechnism was suggested that fluoroquinolones breakdown of collagen promoting posterior vitreous detachment and leading to retinal detachment. There are several previous studies on the risk of retinal detachment associated with using fluoroquinolones. The results of the previous studies were different from each other. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to determine the risk of retinal detachment according to the oral fluoroquinolone use and each components. Subject and Methods This study is a nested case-control study using the National Health Insurance Service-National Sample Cohort(NHIS-NSC) for about 12 years from 2002 to 2013. In 2002, patients with a history of retinal detachment diagnosis or patients who died were excluded. Patients who was under age 20 at cohort entry (2003.1.1.) were excluded. From 748,409 eligible participants, 5,842 patients diagnosed with retinal detachment were selected as the case. 29,204 patients were selected as a control using incidence density sampling. 5 were matcched to a case by gender, age and Charlson Comobidity Index(CCI). Total study population was 35,046. Use of oral fluoroquinolone was identified from the date of cohort entry to the date of retinal detachment. The risk of retinal detachment compared to the non-user group was evaluated by odds ratio using conditional logistic regression. The association of retinal detachment and each component was determined, and the relationship between fluoroquinolones and the risk of retinal detachment was analyzed according to subgroups. Results The effect of oral fluoroquinolone use on the incidence of retinal detachment was OR 1.15(95 % CI: 1.08-1.23). As a result of evaluating whether or not to take antibiotics for 1 year before retinal detachment, the risk of retinal detachment in the user group was OR 1.26(95% CI: 1.17-1.36) compared to the non-user group. As a result of the analysis of each component, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, and tosufloxacin were OR 1.09(95% CI: 1.01-1.18), 1.15 (95% CI: 1.05-1.26), 1.68(95% CI: 1.35-2.10) compared to the non-user group, respectively. Conclusions This study confirmed that oral fluoroquinolone antibiotics increased the risk of retinal detachment and determined the association with each component and retinal detachment. However, in order to confirm the effect of antibiotics on the incidence of retinal detachment, detailed studies need to be conducted.