우리나라 노인의 성별에 따른 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병과 인구 사회적 요인의 관련성 : 2017년 노인실태조사자료를 이용하여

Abstract

생활 수준 향상 및 의학 기술의 발전으로 평균 수명이 연장되면서 노인인구가 급속하게 증가하고 있다. 다른 선진국들과 비교하여 우리나라는 매우 빠른 속도로 고령화가 진행되고 있는데 이는 사회 경제적 문제 및 의료비 상승을 야기하며 사회적 부담을 가중시키고 있다. 요통 및 좌골신경통은 다른 형태의 척추 질환을 야기하기도 하며 치료보다는 기능회복이 필요한 질환으로 노인의 삶에 많은 영향을 끼친다. 이에 관한 연구는 많이 이루어졌으나 조사 대상이 특정 지역에 한정되어 대표성이 부족하고 유병 요인보다는 증상 경감 프로그램이나 치료 효과를 분석하였기에 본 연구는 노인의 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병과 인구 사회적 요인의 관련성을 분석하여 노인의 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병 관리를 위한 기초자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 전국적으로 진행된 2017년 노인실태조사 자료를 이용하였으며, 총 10,299명 중 대리응답자 및 결측치 등을 제외 10,068명을 분석하였다. 통계 분석은 SAS version 9.4를 사용하였으며 기술분석 및 survey 특성을 반영한 Rao-scott Chi-square, logistic regression 분석을 시행하였다. 회귀 분석 모형은 3개의 모델로 나누어 다른 변수를 보정하지 않은 1단계 모형, 건강행태요인을 보정한 2단계 모형과 건강 상태 모형까지 보정한 3단계 모형으로 각각 구성하였다. 전체 연구 대상자 중 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병 노인은 26.2%였으며, 이 중 남성 25.4%, 여성 74.6%로 성별의 유병 차이가 있어 성별 분석을 시행하였다. 모든 변수를 통제한 상태에서 남성은 거주 지역이 서울인 준거집단에 대비하여 대전, 세종특별자치시, 충청남도에 거주하는 경우 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병 교차비가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았고 최장기 일자리가 준거집단인 농림어업에 종사하는 군에 대비하여 전문가 및 관련 종사자군, 판매 종사자군, 단순 노무 종사자 군에서 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병 교차비가 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다. 여성은 연령이 65세-69세인 준거집단 대비 75-79세, 80-84세, 거주 지역이 서울인 준거집단에 대비하여 대전광역시, 세종특별자치시, 경기도, 충청남도, 충청북도인 경우 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병 교차비가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 최장기 일자리가 준거집단인 농림어업에 종사하는 군에 대비하여 무직인 군, 기능원 및 관련 기능 종사자군, 단순 노무 종사자 군에서 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병 교차비가 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다. 본 연구는 우리나라 노인을 대표할 수 있는 65세 이상의 대규모 노인인구 집단을 대상으로 다양한 혼란변수(건강행태요인 및 건강 상태 요인)를 통제하여 분석한 연구이며 특히 요통 및 좌골신경통의 유병과 인구 사회적 요인의 관련성을 성별로 나누어 비교 분석한 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 노인의 요통 및 좌골신경통 유병에 영향을 끼치는 인구 사회적 요인을 파악하고 이를 고려한 정책적 개입이 필요하다. 건강한 노인들의 삶의 질 향상을 위하여 최장기 일자리 및 지역별 노인의 특성을 고려한 교육 및 보건 정책 수립 방안이 모색 및 이에 대한 통합관리, 환자 맞춤형 프로그램 개발 및 치료 시스템이 도입을 위한 기초 근거 자료로 활용되어 노인 의료 복지 재정의 절감에 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The number of elderly people is rapidly increasing due to an improvement of living standards and the development of medical technology, thereby extending the life expectancy of this age group. Compared to other countries, Korea is aging very rapidly, causing social and economic problems and rising medical costs adds to the social burden. Among many chronic diseases, low back pain(LBP) and sciatica can cause other forms of spinal disease and greatly affects the lives of the elderly, as they require functional recovery rather than treatment. Many studies have been conducted on the issue but majority of these studies have focused on a specific area or have analyzed the effects of programs or treatments to reduce symptoms rather than figuring out prevalence factors. The purpose of this study is to identify the correlation between socio-demographic factors and LBP & sciatica in Korean elderly population. The raw data used in this study is from the National Survey of Korean Older Persons in 2017 which can represent Korea elderly characteristics regarding analysed with weighted values. Among the 10,299 respondents, proxy responses and respondents with missing independent variables were excluded. Among the remaining 10,068 respondents, 26.2% of the total subjects were elderly people with LBP & sciatica of which 25.4% were men and 74.6% were women, showing gender differences. Taking this result into account, the analysis was performed seperately by gender. The socio-demographic factors, health behavior factors and health status factors were reviewed to study as the factors related to LBP & sciatica. With all variables under control, in the case of men, the odds ratio(OR) of living in Daejon(reference group are those living in Seoul) was 1.92, in Sejong was 3.49, in Chungnam was 1.77. In Longest job, comparing the Agricultural, forestry & fishery(reference group), the OR of Professionals were 0.49, sales workers were 0.56 and simple laborers were 0.68. On the other hand, in case of women, comparing to reference group(aged between 65 and 69) the OR of aged between 75 and 79 was 1.47 and aged between 80 and 84 was 1.50. In residential area, comparing the reference group living in Seoul, the OR of living in Daejeon was 1.79, in Sejong was 2.99, in Gyeonggi was 0.73, in Chungnam was 1.44 and in Chungbuk was 1.60. Compared to the lowest income group, the OR of 2nd lowest income group was 1.25 and the highest income group was 1.41. In Longest job, comparing to agricultural, forestry & fishery group, the OR of who never employed was 0.74, technicians was 0.64 and simple laborers was 0.83. Through this study, I hope the results would be used as the basic data or basis of the health and welfare policy on the integrated prevention, treatment and management of LBP & sciatica for the elderly. It can promote overall health of the elderly as well as contribute to reducing the social financial burdens.