혁신형 제약기업 인증제도가 제약기업의 연구개발 투자에 미친 영향

Abstract

Ministry of Health and Welfare (MOHW) in Korea has bi-annually accredited R&D driven pharmaceutical companies as Innovative Pharmaceutical Company (IPC) since 2012 in order to encoruge R&D investment of domestic pharmaceutical industry and to strength global competitiveness of Korean pharmaceutical industry. However, while the IPC policy has been put in the place over 8 years, the effectiveness of the policy has been challenged and it has been pointed out that IPC policy has become obsolete. In this sense, this study aims to verify if the policy has achieved its goal which is to stimulate R&D investment of pharmaceutical companies in Korea by investigating implication of IPC accreditation on R&D investment of the pharmaceutical company in Korea based on analysis on the difference of R&D investment of IPCs and non-IPCs starting from the introduction of the policy. For this study, panel data on 120 pharmaceutical companies consisted of information of 23 IPC and 97 non-IPC has been built and Difference-In-Difference analysis on the panel data were conducted to observe change of R&D expenditure rate to sales, annual sales, operating profit, and net profit as dependant variables. Notably, 3 different study model has been set up as first year after intervention, Second year after intervention, and over third year to 2019 after intervention in order to more clearly measure trend of change of R&D expenditure rate to sales. As the result of analysis, IPCs spent more than five times R&D expenditure than non-IPCs in 2010, which showed statistical significance. However, difference of R&D expenditure rate to sales between IPCs and non-IPCs was not statistically significant and it has been interpreted that absolute value of R&D expenditure of IPCs was higher than non-IPC but it was not proportion to the scale of companies. In the DID analysis with correction on independent variables for 1st, 2nd year after IPC selection, R&D expenditure to sales between IPC and non-IPC did not show significant difference but in the analysis that observe implication of IPC selection until 2019, R&D expenditure rate to sales of IPC was 1.50 times statistically significantly higher than R&D expenditure rate to sales. This result shows that IPC selection policy has positively affected to stimulate R&D investment of pharmaceutical companies in long-term perspective. In the analysis on financial outcomes of pharmaceutical company such as annual salse, operating profit, and net profit until 2019, difference of financial outcomes between IPC and non-IPC was not secure statistical significance excepting that net profit of IPC was 1.58 times higher than non-IPC's net profit. Although the analysis on annual sales and operating profit up to 2019 was not statistically significant, it has shown the tendency that IPC has achieved better financial outcomes than non-IPC as time passed after introduction of IPC and it has been gradually closer to the level that can secure statistical significance. Especially, given the nature of new drug development accompanying more than 10 years from R&D to commercialization, further analysis in long-term perspective should be conducted in order to more accurately understand the impact of R&D investment motivated by IPC selection to financial outcomes of pharmaceutical company. However, in the 1st year after IPC accreditation, IPC's R&D expenditure rate to sale was 61.3 higher than non-IPCs and although intensity of implication of IPC policy was weaken in the 2nd year after IPC accreditation, the gap between the two groups was eventually more widen up to 74.4 and it is statistically significant. It was interpreted that IPC accreditation is positive to stimulate R&D investment of pharmaceutical companies in Korea Based on these results, it has been assessed that IPC policy has partially achieved its goal for fostering R&D oriented pharmaceutical industry as IPC accreditation has stimulated R&D investment of local pharmaceutical companies and it also showed probability that IPC selection could contribute to expand scale of industry. However, given criticism of that IPC policy has become obsolete due to lack of practical support for IPC, it is time to put more efforts to settle down IPC as the policy to practically contribute to enhancing global competitiveness of domestic pharmaceutical industry. In conclusion, it is needed that MOHW should expand its support including premium price of new drug developed by IPC as the final outcome of pharmaceutical company's R&D investment and activities. In addition, the policy should be managed to secure only R&D oriented pharmaceutical companies will maintain IPC status by gradually reinforcing IPC selection guideline. Lastly, IPC policy should take a role as incubation program contributing to improvement of R&D capability of domestic pharmaceutical company by considering support for non-IPC, especially company failed to be selected as IPC.

보건복지부는 지난 2012년부터 제약기업의 연구개발 투자를 촉진하고 제약산업의 글로벌 경쟁력 강화를 위해 연구개발 투자 실적이 우수한 기업을 대상으로 매 2년마다 혁신형 제약기업 인증을 실시하고 있다. 그러나 혁신형 제약기업 인증 제도는 시행 8년차에 접어들면서 제도의 실효성에 의문이 제기되는 등 유명무실한 제도로 전락하고 있다는 지적도 나오고 있다. 이 연구에서는 혁신형 제약기업 인증제도 시행을 기점으로 혁신형 제약기업과 비인증 기업의 연구개발비 및 재무성과 현황을 분석, 제도 시행이 제약기업들의 연구개발비 투자에 미친 영향을 확인함으로써 제도 시행의 정책 목표인 제약기업의 연구개발 투자 촉진을 통한 제약산업의 경쟁력 강화라는 목적이 달성되고 있는 지를 살펴보고자 한다. 연구를 위해 상장 및 외부감사 대상 제약기업 120개(혁신형 제약기업 23개, 미인증 기업 97개)를 대상으로 하는 패널 데이터를 구축했으며, 이중차이분석(Difference-In-Difference analysis)을 통해 종속변수인 혁신형 제약기업 인증제도 도입에 따른 인증 기업과 비인증 기업의 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비율, 매출액, 영업이익, 순이익의 변화를 관찰했다. 특히, 제도 시행에 따른 매출액 대비 연구개발비 등의 변화 양상을 보다 명확히 확인하기 위해 연구 모형을 제도 시행 전인 2010년~2011년과 시행 후 1년, 2년, 3년 이상 2019년까지로 각각 구분해 설정했다. 분석 결과를 보면 혁신형 제약기업들의 경우 제도 시행 이전인 2010년(분석 시작 시점)에도 비인증 기업에 비해 5배 이상 많은 연구개발비를 사용했으며 이는 통계적으로도 유의한 차이를 보였다. 다만, 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비율의 차이는 통계적으로는 유의하지는 않아 혁신형 제약기업들이 비인증 기업들에 비해 연구개발비에 대한 절대금액은 높았으나 기업 규모에 비례해서 비인증 기업들에 비해 많은 연구개발비를 투자하지는 않았던 것으로 풀이됐다. 혁신형 제약기업 인증제도 시행 이후 1차, 2차년도를 기준으로 독립변수들을 보정한 DID 분석에서 혁신형 제약기업과 비인증 기업 간의 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비율은 유의한 차이를 보이지 못했으나, 분석 종료 시점인 2019년까지의 분석에서는 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 혁신형 제약기업이 비인증 기업에 비해 1.50배 많은 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비율을 기록한 것으로 확인됐다. 이는 혁신형 제약기업 인증제도가 장기적인 관점에서 인증 제약기업들의 연구개발 투자를 촉진하는데 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다는 것을 보여주는 결과이다. 연간 매출액, 영업이익, 순이익 등 제약기업의 재무성과에 미친 영향을 분석한 결과에서는 2019년까지의 분석에서 혁신형 제약기업이 비인증 기업에 비해 1.58배 높은 순이익을 기록한 것을 제외하면 모두 통계적 유의성을 확보하지는 못했다. 다만, 연간 매출액, 영업이익의 경우에도 제도 도입 이후 시간이 경과 할수록 혁신형 제약기업이 비인증 기업에 비해 보다 많은 성과를 거두는 경향이 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 근접하는 양상을 보였다. 특히, 신약의 경우 연구개발 단계에서부터 시장 출시까지 10년 이상의 시간이 소요된다는 점에서 혁신형 제약기업 인증으로 촉발된 연구개발 투자가 기업의 재무성과에 미치는 영향을 보다 정확하게 이해하기 위한 장기적인 관점의 분석 필요성도 제기됐다. 이 같은 결과를 바탕으로 혁신형 제약기업 인증은 장기적인 관점에서 국내 제약기업의 연구개발 투자를 촉진하고 산업 규모를 증대시키는데도 기여할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주면서, 연구개발 중심 제약산업의 육성이라는 목표를 일정부분 달성하고 있는 것으로 평가할 수 있다. 다만, 혁신형 제약기업에 대한 실질적인 지원정책 부족 등을 이유로 제도에 대한 회의적인 시각도 커지고 있다는 점을 감안하면, 제도를 보다 실효성 있게 운영하기 위한 고민과 노력이 필요한 시점이다. 이를 위해서는 혁신형 제약기업이 개발한 신약에 대한 약가우대 등 인증 기업이 체감할 수 있는 혜택을 강화함과 동시에 신규 인증 및 재평가 기준을 강화해 실질적으로 연구개발 투자를 중심에 두는 기업들이 인증 지위를 유지할 수 있도록 할 필요가 있다. 또한, 혁신형 제약기업 인증에서 탈락한 기업들에 대한 관리를 강화해 제도가 국내 제약기업들 전반의 연구개발 역량 강화를 유도할 수 있는 인큐베이션 프로그램으로서의 역할을 담당하도록 할 필요가 있다.