한국 성인에서 체질량지수, 허리둘레 및 허리둘레/키 비와 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병과의 관련성

Abstract

연구 배경 전 세계적으로 성인 당뇨병 유병률은 증가하고 있으며 우리나라 또한 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 당뇨병 발생의 위험인자 중 비만은 이전부터 상관관계가 잘 알려져 있으며 현대화 및 도시화로 인한 식생활 변화와 운동부족 및 인구의 고령화로 비만의 증가가 유발되고 이로 인해 당뇨병의 증가가 초래될 것으로 보인다. 그러나 최근 우리나라 인구집단을 대상으로 비만지표들과 당뇨병 단계와의 관련성을 분석한 연구는 거의 없었다. 이에 본 연구는 국민건강영양조사를 이용하여 한국 성인에서 비만지표와 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병과의 관련성을 알아보았다. 대상 및 방법 본 연구는 국민건강영양조사 제7기(2016-2018) 자료를 이용한 단면조사연구이다. 만 19세 이상의 한국 성인 중 제외기준에 해당되거나 선정한 변수의 이상치 및 결측치, 임산부를 제외한 총 12,514명을 대상으로 하였다. 비만지표에 따른 비만도와 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병의 관련성을 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 음주상태에 따라 집단별 하부그룹 분석을 시행하였다. 비만지표에 따른 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병을 비교하기 위해 ROC 곡선을 활용한 AUC 값을 산출하였다. 연구 결과 분석 결과, 한국 성인에서 비만지표와 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병간 관련성이 있었다. 비만지표별로 구분하여 분석하였을 때 남성에서는 체질량지수가 25kg/m² 이상인 상위그룹에서 공복혈당장애 위험이 1.77배 높았고(95%CI=1.50-2.08) 허리둘레가 90cm 이상인 상위그룹에서 당뇨병 유병 위험이 2.17배 높았다(95%CI=1.74-2.70). 여성에서는 허리둘레 80cm 이상인 상위그룹에서 공복혈당장애 위험이 1.98배 높았고(95%CI=1.70-2.31), 당뇨병 유병 위험은 허리둘레/키 비가 0.5이상인 상위그룹에서 3.21배 높았다 (95%CI=2.04-5.06). 음주상태 관련 집단별 하부그룹 분석에서 남성 고위험 음주자에서 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병 위험이 각각 1.58배, 2.13배 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(각각 95%CI=1.13-2.23, 1.27-3.55). 비만지표와 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병과의 AUC값은 비만지표별로 유의미하게 차이는 나지 않았다. 결론 본 연구에서 한국 성인에서 비만지표와 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병간에는 관련성이 있었다. 비만지표별로 차이는 있으나 비비만군에 비해 비만군에서 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병 위험이 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 단면연구의 한계가 있어 추후 비만지표들 간의 차이를 고려한 공복혈당장애 및 당뇨병 유병 위험에 대한 전향적 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Background: The prevalence of diabetes in adults is increasing worldwide, and the prevalence in Republic of Korea is also steadily increasing. As other risk factors for diabetes reported, obesity has been well known for a long time. In Korea, dietary changes due to modernization and urbanization, lack of exercise, and the aging of the population cause an increase in obesity. In previous studies showing that obesity and impaired fasting glucose are related, Few studies have recently analyzed between obesity indicators and blood sugar disorders in Korea. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the relationship between obesity indicators and the prevalence of impaired fasting glucose and diabetes using the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey data. Materials and Methods: This study is a cross-sectional study using the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey data from the 7th phase (2016-2018). A multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed on the relationship between obesity index and impaired fasting glucose and diabetes prevalence in a total of 12,514 Korean adults over 19 years of age, excluding outliers and missing values ​​of variables that met or selected the exclusion criteria, and pregnant women. A Subgroup analysis by groups related to drinking status was conducted. And to compare the prevalence of impaired fasting glucose and diabetes according to the obesity index, the AUC value obtained by using the ROC curve was calculated. Results: A relationship between obesity index, impaired fasting glucose and diabetes prevalence in Korean adults was observed. In men, when analyzed by obesity index group, the risk of impaired fasting glucose was significantly higher in the upper group with a body mass index of 25 kg/m² or higher 1.77 times(95% CI = 1.50-2.08) and the risk of getting diabetes in the upper group with a waist circumference of 90 cm or more was significantly higher 2.17 times (95% CI = 1.74-2.70). In women, the risk of impaired fasting glucose was significantly higher in the upper group with a waist circumference of 80 cm or more (95% CI = 1.50-2.05), and the risk of getting diabetes was significantly higher by 3.21 times in the upper group with a waist circumference/height ratio of 0.5 or more (95% CI=2.04-5.06). In the subgroup analysis by group related to alcohol status, male high-risk drinkers had 1.58 and 2.13 times the risk of fasting glucose disorder and diabetes, respectively (95%CI=1.13-2.23, 1.27-3.55, respectively). The AUC value between the obesity index and the prevalence of impaired fasting glucose and diabetes was no significant difference for each obesity index. Conclusion: A relationship between obesity index, impaired fasting glucose and diabetes prevalence in Korean adults was observed. Although there are differences in obesity indicators, it has been found that there is a higher risk of impaired fasting glucose and diabetes in obese groups than in non-obesity groups. This study has limitations in cross-sectional studies, so prospective studies on the risk of impaired fasting glucose and diabetes prevalence will be needed in the future, regarding to differences among obesity indicators.