Panel strain bank construction and characterization of gene network of β-lactam resistance in Escherichia coli clinical isolates, focusing on carbapenems and siderophore-cephalosporin resistance

Abstract

1928 년 Alexander Fleming이 최초의 항균 물질을 우연히 발견한 이래 수백 가지의 항균 화합물이 개발되어 감염병 환자를 치료하여 왔습니다. 그러나, 병원균은 그들을 퇴치하기 위해 사용되고 있는 항균제에 저항하기 위해 내성을 진화하여 왔습니다. 항균제 내성은 세계 보건 위기의 원인 중 하나입니다. 대장균(Escherichia coli)는 인간과 동물에서 정상적으로 상재하지만, 모든 연령대에서의 혈류 감염뿐 아니라 지역 사회 및 의료관련 요로 감염 (UTI)에서 가장 자주 분리되는 세균입니다. European antimicrobial resistance surveillance system에 따르면, 제 3 세대 cephalosporin 내성 대장균의 분리는 2013 년부터 2015 년까지 17 배나 증가했습니다. Carbapenem은 세계적으로도 임상 감염질환 치료에서의 마지막 보루입니다. 그러나, 지난 5년 동안 carbapenem 내성 대장균이 크게 증가하여 왔습니다. 본 논문의 목적은 신약 선별과정을 촉진하기 위해 서로 다른 항균제내성표현형에 따른 내성기전을 규명한 대장균 균주은행을 구축하는 것입니다. 이를 바탕으로 새로운 siderophore cephalosporin GT-1 (LCB10-0200)의 시험관내 항균력을 시험하였습니다. 또한, 대장균내의 새로운 carbapenem 내성기전을 밝혔습니다. 제 1장에서는 대장균에서 세계적인 항균제 내성의 현황과 부담에 대하여 요약하였습니다. 제 2장에서는 새로운 항균제의 시험관내 항균력 평가와 내성기전 조사를 위해 구성한 다양한 -lactam제 내성 대장균 균주 은행에 대하여 기술하였습니다. 이 과정에서 KPC-2/NDM-9 및 MCR-1을 공동 생산하는 균주를 발견하여 보고하였습니다. 이것은 무증상 보균자에서 분리되었고 대장균 ST617의 항균제 내성 유전자 프로파일, 플라스미드 유형 및 전체 게놈 계통 발생 분석의 첫 번째 보고입니다. 제 3장은 대장균, Klebsiella pneumoniae 및 Acinetobacter spp.에 대한 새로운 siderophore-cephalosporin, GT-1 및 serine-type β-lactamase 억제제 GT-055의 시험관내 항균력을 시험하였습니다. 대장균 균주은행의 extended spectrum -lactamase, AmpC 및 carbapenemase 생성대장균, K. pneumoniae 및 OXA 생성 Acinetobacter spp.를 포함한 많은 다제내성균주에 대해 GT-1은 ≤2 μg/mL의 항균제 최소억제농도(MIC)를 보였습니다. 또한, GT-055는 GT-1 내성 대장균, K. pneumoniae 및 일부 Acinetobacter spp. 균주에 대한 GT-1의 시험관 내 항균력을 증강시켰습니다. 특이한 것은, AmpC beta-lactamase인 DHA-1과 extended spectrum -lactamase인 PER-1은 각각 K. pneumoniae와 Acinetobacter spp.에 대한 GT-1 MIC를 증가시켰습니다. 제 4 장은 환자 체내에서 meropenem 치료에 따라서 meropenem에 감수성에서 내성으로 변한 두 임상 대장균 균주의 표현형, 유전형 및 전체 유전체의 변화와 특성을 규명하였습니다. 이를 통하여 carbapenem 내성에 영향을 미치는 여러 요인을 새롭게 확인하였습니다. 첫째, porin 단백인 ompC의 조기 종료(early termination)입니다. 둘째, blaCTX-M-55의 copy 수 증가입니다. 셋째, appY, ompT, ompD_2 유전자를 운반하는 파지 단편의 손실도 carbapenem 감수성 감소에 영향을 미칩니다. 전사체 분석(transcriptome analysis)에서는 carbapenem 내성 균주에서 황 대사 및 ABC 수송체의 증가, 편모 조립 경로의 하향 발현, 트리 카르복실 산 순환 및 자가 응집 유도 flu 유전자의 상향 조절이 관찰되었습니다.

Since the first antimicrobial substance was discovered by Alexander Fleming in 1928 from a fortuitously contaminated Staphylococci culture, hundreds of antimicrobial compounds have been discovered to treat patients with infectious diseases. On the other hand, pathogens itself have evolved in order to resist the new drugs that have been applied to combat them. Antibiotic resistance is one of the causes of global health crisis. E. coli present in the normal flora in humans and animals. However, E. coli is also the bacteria, most frequently isolated in community and hospital-acquired urinary tract infections (UTIs) as well as in bloodstream infection at all ages. According to European Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System, 3rd generation-cephalosporin-resistant E. coli (G3CRE) increased 17-folds to approximately 85,000 G3CRE isolates from 2013 to 2015. Consequently, this increase in G3CRE has led the reliance on carbapenem treatment, which is the last line in clinical treatment in many parts of the world. As a result, carbapenem-resistant E. coli has significantly emerged in the last five years. The aim of my dissertation is to establish the well-characterised E. coli panel strains which expressed different resistance mechanisms to facilitate drug screening process. Based on this, we tested the activity of novel siderophore cephalosporin GT-1 (also known as LCB10-0200) in the panel strains. In addition, the novel resistance mechanisms in related carbapenem resistance in E. coli were also elucidated. Chapter I provides an overview of the current status of the global antimicrobial resistance and the growing burden of multi-drug resistance (MDR) Enterobacteriaceae with the focus on E. coli. Chapter II describes a well-characterised panel of diverse -lactam-resistant E. coli strains, which was constructed for fastening the primary evaluation of novel antimicrobials and their mechanisms’ investigation. Importantly, the current emergence strains co-producing KPC-2/NDM-9 and MCR-1 were also included in the recent study. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report of resistome profiles, plasmid typing, and whole-genome phylogenetic tree analyses of a blaNDM-9 and mcr-1 co-harbouring E. coli ST617 isolated from an asymptomatic carrier. Chapter III elucidates the in vitro activity of a novel siderophore-Cephalosporin, GT-1, and serine-type β-lactamase inhibitor, GT-055, against Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Acinetobacter spp. panel strains. GT-1 exhibited MICs ≤2 μg/mL against many MDR isolates, including ESBL-, AmpC- and carbapenemase-producing E. coli, K. pneumoniae, and OXA-producing Acinetobacter spp. In addition, GT-055 enhanced the in vitro activity of GT-1 against GT-1–resistant E. coli, K. pneumoniae, and some isolates of Acinetobacter spp. Finally, DHA-1 and PER-1 increased GT-1 MICs against K. pneumoniae and Acinetobacter spp. strains, respectively. Chapter IV illustrates the characterization of the phenotypic, genotypic, and transcriptomic of the two clinical E. coli strains which turned from meropenem-susceptibility to resistance under carbapenem treatment. Multiple factors affecting to the carbapenem resistance were identified. Firstly, the early termination of porin ompC. Secondly, the triplication of blaCTX-M-55 caused the mobile elements with three-fold increase in log2foldchange as compared to the susceptible strain. Thirdly, the loss of phage fragment carrying appY, ompT, ompD_2 genes also influence the carbapenem susceptibility. In addition, the whole-transcriptomic analyses identified the increase in sulfur metabolism and ABC transporters in carbapenem-resistant strains. Also, the down-regulation of flagellar assembly pathways, tricarboxylic acid cycles, as well as the up-regulation of the autoaggregation-inducing flu gene was presented in the carbapenem-resistant E. coli.