Neuroprotective effects of lipid emulsion on brain injury in rats

Abstract

최근 연구에 의하면, 지질 유상액 (lipid emulsion)은 심장에서 허혈성 재관류 손상에 의한 심근세포 사멸을 감소시킨다. 신경세포와 심근세포 사이에는 흥분성과 전도성 등의 유사성이 있는데, 특히 신경세포는 흥분성 상태에 취약한 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 중추신경계에서 지질 유상액의 보호 효과에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 지질 유상액의 신경 보호 효과를 규명하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 두 가지 실험을 시행하였다. 첫 번째 실험은 카인산 (kainic acid)에 의한 흥분 독성이 지질 유상액에 의해 완화되는지 규명하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 이를 검증하기 위해, 실험쥐 (Sprague Dawley)의 해마에 카인산을 주입한 후 Racine scale을 사용하여 발작 정도를 측정하였다. 3단계 이상에 해당하는 발작을 일으키지 않은 쥐는 실험에서 제외하였다. 벤조디아제핀을 주입하여 발작을 진정시킨 후, 지질 유상액 또는 vehicle을 쥐의 해마에 투여했다. 각 실험군의 생존율은 log-rank 검사를 사용하여 분석하였다. 그리고 행동 평가를 위해 수동회피 검사 (passive avoidance test) 및 십자형 상승 미로 (elevated plus maze) 실험을 수행하였다. 이후, 조직학적 분석을 위해 cresyl violet과 Fluorojade-C 염색을 하였다. 또한, 분자적인 기전을 규명하기 위하여 western blotting과 quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) 실험을 실시하였다. 이 실험에서는 쥐에게 카인산을 주입한 후 24시간 혹은 72시간이 경과한 다음에 뇌 조직을 추출하였다. 실험 결과, 1% 지질 유상액 처리 집단에서 생존율이 증가하는 경향을 보였으며 불안 증상이 개선되었고, 학습과 기억 능력이 향상되었다. 해마의 CA1영역에서 신경퇴행이 현저하게 감소하였고 세포 생존은 증가하였다. 지질 유상액은 주입 농도에 따라 β-카테닌의 단백질 발현과 GSK3-β와 Akt의 인산화 발현량의 차이를 보였다. 또한 Vehicle을 주입한 집단보다 지질 유상액을 주입한 집단에서 Wnt1 mRNA 발현량이 높아진 것을 확인하였다. 위의 결과들을 종합해 보았을 때, 지질 유상액은 canonical Wnt 신호 전달 체계를 변화시킴으로써 카인산에 의해 유도된 신경세포의 흥분 독성을 완화시키고 신경세포를 보호하는 기능을 수행함을 알 수 있었다. 두 번째 실험은 중대뇌동맥폐색 (middle cerebral artery occlusion)을 통한 허혈성 재관류 손상 (ischemia reperfusion injury) 동물 모델에서 지질 유상액의 신경 보호 효과를 규명하는 것을 목표로 했다. 이를 위해, 실험쥐에게 중대뇌동맥폐색 시술을 한 후 재관류 과정에서 동맥내 주사를 통해 지질 유상액을 투여하였다. 신경퇴행 정도를 측정하기 위해, 염화 삼페닐테트라졸륨 (triphenyltetrazolium chloride) 염색, western blotting, 그리고 qPCR 실험을 실시하였다. 실험 결과, 신경퇴행 정도는 지질 유상액의 농도에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 20% 지질 유상액을 주입한 쥐는 경색량이 현저히 감소하였으며 또한 Bederson 점수도 낮았다. 20% 지질 유상액 처리 집단에서 Akt와 GSK3-β의 인산화가 증가하였다. 한편, 20% 지질 유상액이 주입된 집단에서 Wnt 관련 인자들이 현저히 증가하였으며, 염증성 표지자들은 감소하였다. 지질 유상액의 보호 효과와 Akt, GSK3-β, Wnt1, 그리고 β-catenin과 같은 생존 관련 인자들의 발현은 복강 내 XAV939의 투여에 의해 상쇄되었다. 종합해 보았을 때, 지질 유상액은 Wnt 신호 경로를 통해 신경 보호 효과를 가지고 있으며, 더 나아가 임상에 적용 가능한 치료 표적의 규명에 기여할 가능성을 지니고 있다고 할 수 있다.

Lipid emulsion has recently shown to attenuate cell death caused by excitotoxic conditions in the heart. There are key similarities between neurons and cardiomyocytes such as excitability and conductibility, which yield vulnerability to excitotoxic conditions. However, investigations on the protective effects of lipid emulsion in the central nervous system are still lacking. Therefore, this study was conducted to observe the neuroprotective effects of lipid emulsion against excitotoxicity when injected into the brain. The first study aimed to determine the neuroprotective effects of lipid emulsion in an in vivo rat model of kainic acid-induced excitotoxicity through intrahippocampal microinjections. Kainic acid-injected Sprague Dawley rats were observed using the Racine scale to measure the degree of seizures. Rats that did not experience seizures equivalent to stage 3 or higher were excluded from the study. After the seizures have been terminated by benzodiazepine, rats were subjected to intrahippocampal administration of vehicle or lipid emulsion of different dosages. The survival rates of each experimental group were recorded and analyzed using the log-rank test. Then, they were subjected to the passive avoidance test and elevated plus maze for behavioral assessment. Brains were also cryosectioned for morphological analysis through cresyl violet staining and Fluorojade C staining. Rats were also sacrificed at 24 hrs and 72 hrs after kainic acid injections for molecular study including immunoblotting and qPCR. There were no significant differences in survival rates however the increase in survival of the 1% lipid emulsion-treated group was notable. Anxiety and memory functions were significantly preserved in 1% lipid emulsion-treated rats. Neurodegeneration was significantly reduced mainly in the CA1 region with increased cell survival. Lipid emulsion was dose-dependent on the protein expression of β-catenin and the phosphorylation of GSK3-β and Akt. Wnt1 mRNA expression was elevated in lipid emulsion-treated rats compared to vehicle. Therefore, the administration of lipid emulsion exhibited significant protection against kainic-acid induced excitotoxicity affecting the canonical Wnt signaling pathway. The second study aimed to determine the neuroprotective effects of lipid emulsion in an in vivo rat model of ischemic reperfusion injury through middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO). Under sodium pentobarbital anesthesia, rats were subjected to MCAO surgery and were administered with lipid emulsion through intra-arterial injection during reperfusion. The experimental animals were assessed for neurological deficit wherein the brains were extracted at 24 hrs after reperfusion for triphenyltetrazolium chloride (TTC) staining, immunoblotting, and qPCR. Neuroprotection was found to be dosage-dependent, and the rats treated with 20% lipid emulsion had significantly decreased infarction volumes and lower Bederson scores. Phosphorylation of Akt and GSK3-β were increased in the 20% lipid-emulsion treated group. The Wnt-associated signals showed marked increase with a concomitant decrease in signals of inflammatory markers in the group treated with 20% lipid emulsion. The protective effects of lipid emulsion and survival-related expression of genes such as Akt, GSK-3β, Wnt1, and β-catenin were reversed by the intra-peritoneal administration of XAV939 through the inhibition of the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway. The results suggest that lipid emulsion has neuroprotective effects against ischemic reperfusion injury in the brain through the modulation of the Wnt signaling pathway and may provide potential insights for the development of therapeutic targets.