암 경험자의 주관적 건강상태 및 삶의 질 관련성과 우울감의 매개효과: 국민건강영양조사 제4-7기(2007-2018년도) 분석

Abstract

모두에서 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 암 생존율이 증가함에 따라 암 경험자의 삶의 질에 대한 관심도 증가하고 있으며 관련된 연구들이 나오고 있다. 특히 암 경험자의 주관적 인식을 반영하는 주관적 건강상태와 우울, 그리고 삶의 질에 대한 연구들이 있지만, 이 요인들 간의 관계와 삶의 질에 대한 간접적인 영향을 분석한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구는 국민건강영양조사 12개년도 원시자료를 활용하여 암 경험자의 주관적 건강상태와 삶의 질 관계에서 우울감의 매개효과를 분석하고 암 경험자의 삶의 질 향상 방안을 모색하고자 한다. - 대상 및 방법 본 연구는 후향적 단면 연구이며, 의사에게 암을 진단받은 만 19세 이상 암 경험자 2,789명 중 주요 변수의 결측치를 제외한 2,719명을 분석하였다. 우울감이 있는 대상자는 우울증 의사진단이나 현재 유병이 있거나 또는 2주 이상 연속 우울감에 대해 ‘있음’으로 응답한 대상자로 정의하였다. 주관적 건강상태 및 삶의 질 지수는 설문 조사의 응답 자료를 이용하였다. SAS version 9.4 프로그램으로 통계 분석을 하였으며 주관적 건강상태와 우울감 및 삶의 질 지수 간의 관련성은 복합표본설계를 반영한 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석과 다중선형회귀분석으로 비교하였다. 우울감의 매개효과는 bootstrapping 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 성별과 스트레스 상태에 따른 하위그룹 분석을 하였고, 삶의 질 지수에 대한 매개효과 차이를 보기 위해 독립변수와 매개변수를 바꾼 분석을 시행하여 비교 분석하였다. - 연구결과 통제 요인을 모두 보정하였을 때 직접효과는 –0.06007[95% confidence interval(CI): -0.07068, -0.04917], 간접효과는 –0.00421(95% CI: -0.00644, -0.00234)이었다. Proportion mediated는 0.06550으로 주관적 건강상태와 삶의 질 지수 관계에서 우울감의 매개효과는 약 6.55%임을 의미한다. 하위그룹에서 우울감의 매개효과는 남성 9.17%, 여성 5.92%였고, 스트레스 없는 군은 8.04%였다. 스트레스 있는 군의 간접효과 값은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 우울감과 삶의 질 지수 관계에서 주관적 건강상태의 매개효과는 약 20.72%였다. - 결론 우울감은 암 경험자의 주관적 건강상태와 삶의 질 관계에서 부분적인 매개역할을 하였다. 이는 암 경험자의 주관적 건강상태가 우울감에 영향을 주고 우울감이 삶의 질에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 의미한다. 우울감의 매개효과는 우울감과 삶의 질에 대한 주관적 건강상태의 매개효과에 비해 크기가 작지만 통계적으로 유의하였다. 단면연구임을 고려하여 본 연구의 결과가 암 경험자의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 방법을 모색하기 위한 추가 연구의 기초 자료가 되기를 기대한다.

- Background and purpose Cancer survival rates are gradually increasing. Based on 2017, the 5-year relative survival of all cancers in Korea has been steadily increasing in both men and women. As cancer survival rate increases, interest in the quality of life of cancer survivors is also increasing, and there are related studies. In particular, there are studies on self-rated health, depression, and quality of life which reflect subjective perceptions of cancer survivors, but studies for indirect effects of relationship between these factors on quality of life are insufficient. Therefore, this study was conducted to investigate the mediating effect of depressed feeling on self-rated health and quality of life of cancer survivors in Korea to find ways to improve the quality of life of cancer survivors by using 12 years of data from the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey(KNHANES). - Subjects and methods This study is a cross-sectional study that analyzes data retrospectively. There were 2,789 cancer survivors aged 19 years or older. Among them, 2,719 cancer survivors were finally analysed by excluding missing values of major variables. Subjects with depressed feeling were defined those who with diagnosed depression, current depression, or depressed mood for more than two weeks. Self-rated health(SRH) and EQ-5D index were used the response data from the survey. Using the SAS version 9.4 program, multivariable logistic regression and multiple linear regression which reflect the survey characteristics were performed to analysis the relationship between SRH, depressed feeling, and EQ-5D index. The mediating effect of depressed feeling on SRH and EQ-5D index was analysed using bootstrapping. To compare the mediating effect, subgroup analyses according to sex and stress status, and an analysis in which exposure and mediator were reversed were performed. - Results In the adjusted model with all factors, the natural direct effect(NDE) was –0.06007[95% confidence interval(CI): -0.07068, -0.04917] and the natural indirect effect(NIE) was –0.00421 (95% CI: -0.00644, -0.00234). The proportion mediated was 0.06550. This means that the mediating effect of depressed feeling on SRH and EQ-5D index was about 6.55%. The mediating effect of depressed feeling in the subgroup was 9.17% for men and 5.92% for women, and 8.04% for the stress‘No’group. The NDE of the stress‘Yes’group was not statistically significant. The mediating effect of SRH on depressed feeling and EQ-5D index was about 20.72%. - Conclusion Depressed feeling partially played a mediating role in the relationship between SRH and EQ-5D index of cancer survivors. This means that SRH of cancer survivors can affect depressed feeling and depressed feeling can affect EQ-5D index. The mediating effect of depressed feeling was smaller than the mediating effect of SRH on depressed feeling and EQ-5D index, but statistically significant. Considering that this is a cross-sectional study, the results of this study are expected to be the base data for further studies to be conducted to find ways to improve the quality of life of cancer survivors.