Impact of peroxiredoxin 3 deficiency in vascular smooth muscle cells and predictive role of impaired vascular mechanics on angiotensin-II-induced abdominal aortic aneurysm formation in mice model

Abstract

Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is known as a degenerative vascular disease caused by increased metalloproteinase activity, vascular inflammation, and oxidative stress in the vessel wall. Peroxiredoxins (Prdx) 3 is located in mitochondria and plays an important role in scavenging endogenous oxidative stress. In the study, 24-week-old Prdx3flox/flox SM22-Cre mice were generated for conditional knockout of Prdx3 in vascular smooth muscle cells which influences vasomotor function and endothelial reactivity considered as vital factors of pathogenesis of AAA. Prdx3flox/flox mice was used as a control. AAA was induced by continuous infusion of angiotensin-II achieved by subcutaneous implantation of mini-osmotic pump. Serial ultrasound evaluation was performed to observe occurrence and progression of AAA formation and to measure changes in vascular morphology, dimensions, and mechanical properties as well. Of 14 Prdx3flox/flox SM22-Cre mice and 9 control mice, AAA was induced in 5 (55%) Prdx3flox/flox SM22-Cre mice and 5 (36%) control mice and during the study period. Although incidence of AAA, sonography-measured vascular dimensions and mechanics did not significantly differ, there was a trend that more aggravated forms of AAA were associated with Prdx3 deficiency. Elastin degradation and calcific burden were greater in AAA occurred in Prdx3flox/flox SM22-Cre mice than those in control mice. Compared with aorta without aneurysmal change, AAA was associated with impaired vascular mechanics as well as rapid increase in vascular dimension. Early changes in radial wall velocity and fractional area change of aorta was observed in mice in which AAA occurred thereafter. The model including parameters of early changes in vascular mechanics had greater predictability of impending AAA compared with the model based on vascular dimensions. Noninvasive diagnostic tools with good feasibility and reproducibility may be promising for risk stratification and predicting progression of AAA.

복부대동맥류는 혈관 내에 증가된 금속단백분해효소 활성, 혈관 염증 및 산화 스트레스로 인해 유발되는 퇴행성 혈관 질환으로 알려져 있다. 퍼옥시리독신 3는 미토콘드리아에 존재하며 내부 산화 스트레스를 제거하는 데에 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 24주령 쥐 모델을 이용하여 실험을 진행하였으며, Prdx3flox/flox SM22-Cre 쥐를 생산하여, 복부대둥맥류 형성에 중요한 역할을 수행하는 혈관 평활근 세포의 퍼옥시리독신 3에 대한 선택적 넉아웃을 유도하였으며, Prdx3flox/flox 쥐가 대조군으로 사용되었다. 복부대동맥류는 피하에 주입된 미니 삼투압 펌프를 통해 지속적으로 주입되는 안지오텐신-II을 통하여 유발하였다. 연속적인 초음파 평가를 통해 복부대동맥의 형성과 진행 과정을 확인하였으며, 혈관의 모양, 치수 및 역학적 성질을 측정하였다. 14 마리의 Prdx3flox/flox SM22-Cre 쥐와 9마리의 대조군 중에서, 복부대동맥류는 실험군에서 5마리 (55%) 그리고 대조군에서 5마리 (36%) 발생하였다. 복부대동맥류의 발생, 초음파로 측정된 혈관의 치수 및 역학 요소들에는 큰 차이가 없었으나, 퍼옥시리독신 3은 보다 악화된 형태의 복부대동맥류와의 연관성을 보이는 경향이 있었다. 또한 대조군 쥐에서 발생한 대동맥류의 소견과 비교하여, Prdx3flox/flox SM22-Cre 쥐에서 발생한 대동맥류에서는 탄력소의 손상 및 석회 침착이 보다 많았다. 대동맥류가 발생하지 않은 대동맥과 비교하여, 복부대동맥류는 급격한 혈관 치수의 증가와 함께 혈관 역학의 손상이 나타났다. 추후 복부대동맥류가 발생하는 쥐에 있어서 방사벽속도 (radial wall velocity) 및 와 분획 면적 변화의 변화가 초기부터 관찰되었다. 혈관 역학의 초기 변화와 연관된 지표들을 통한 모델은 혈관 치수를 근거한 모델에 비하여 추후 복부대동맥류의 발생을 예측하는 데에 있어서 우수하였다. 높은 접근성 및 재현성을 가진 비침습적 진단검사를 통해서 추후 복부대동맥류의 위험 분류 및 진행에 대한 예측에 있어서 활용될 가능성을 기대할 수 있겠다.