4대 중증질환 보장성 강화정책에 따른 의료비 변화

Abstract

정부는 국민의 의료비 부담 완화와 건강보험 보장성 강화를 위해 2013년부터 2016년까지 순차적으로 4대 중증질환(암질환, 뇌혈관질환, 심장질환, 희귀난치성 질환) 보장성 강화정책을 시행하였다. 4대 중증질환 보장성 강화 정책에 따른 의료비 변화를 살펴보기 위해서 한국의료패널 2012년에서 2017년 자료를 활용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구는 2012년에서 2017년 한국의료패널 데이터 중 4대 중증질환으로 입원 혹은 외래 의료서비스를 이용한 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 연령이 19세 미만인 경우와 건강보험 대상자가 아닌 경우 연구 대상자에서 제외하여 총 10,075명을 대상으로 정책개입 효과를 분석하였다. Marginalized two-part model을 이용한 단절적 시계열 분석을 시행하였다. 의료이용 분석결과 정책 시행 이후 증가추세를 나타내었고, 의료비 분석결과 본인부담금을 중심으로 정책 시행 이후 증가하는 양상을 보였으나, 암질환의 경우 정책 시행 직후에서 감소한 결과를 나타내었다. 의료비 중 본인부담금(법정본인부담금 + 비급여진료비 + 처방약 값) 분석결과, 정책 직후 암질환은 20% 감소하였고, 심장질환은 14%, 희귀난치성 질환은 20% 증가하였다. 정책 이후에는 분기에 따라 전체 건에서 6%, 입원 건에서 16%, 외래 건에서 6% 증가하는 추세를 보였고, 질환별로는 심장질환 9%, 희귀난치성 질환에서 9% 증가추세를 보였다(P<0.05). 결론적으로, 4대 중증질환 보장성 강화정책 시행 이후 분기에 따라 본인부담금이 증가하는 추세를 나타내었고 암질환에서는 정책 시행 직후 본인부담금이 감소하였으나 분기에 따라 다시 증가하는 추세를 확인하였다. 향후 효과적인 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책을 위해 비급여 진료비 등 본인부담금에 대한 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.

From 2013 to 2016, the government implemented the policy of expanding insurance coverage for the four major diseases(cancers, cerebrovascular diseases, cardiac diseases, and rare intractable diseases) in order to reduce the burden of medical expenses on the people. The purpose of this study is to analyze the changes in household expenditure on the four major diseases after the implementation of the coverage expansion policy 2013 to 2017 using the Korean Health Panel (KHP). This study was conducted on patients with four major serious diseases who were hospitalized or using outpatient medical services. A total of 10,075 people were analyzed, excluding those under 19 years of age and those who were not eligible health insurance. The method of study was performed by a interrupted time series analysis with the Marginalized two-part model. The results of medical utilization analysis showed an increase after the implementation of the policy, and the results of medical expenses analysis showed an increase after the policy was implemented, but the results for cancer diseases showed a decrease immediately after the policy was implemented. The results of out-of-pocket payment(statutory payment by patient + non-benefit medical expenses + prescription drug expense) analysis among medical expenses, Immediately after the policy, the level change of cancer diseases decreased by 20%, heart diseases increased by 14%, and rare intractable diseases increased by 20%. After the policy, the trend change increased by 6% in total cases, 16% in hospital cases and 6% in outpatient cases, depending on the quarter. By disease, heart disease increased by 9% and rare intractable diseases increased by 9%(P<0.05). In conclusion, after the implementation of the policy expanding insurance coverage for the four major diseases, the out-of-pocket payment increased in the quarter. In cancers, the out-of-pocket payment decreased immediately after the policy was implemented, but the trend was confirmed to increase again over the quarter. In the future, continuous research on out-of-pocket payment such as non-benefit medical expenses will be needed for effective health insurance coverage enhancement policies.