어머니의 사회적 지지와 양육 스트레스의 연관성에 대한 종단적 연구: 한국아동패널 조사 자료를 이용한 경시적 자료 분석

Abstract

Background and Purpose: parenting stress could influence mental health of women and personality, growth, and development of children, and it makes it difficult for women to enter society and participate in economic activity, and furthermore, they think negatively about second childbirth. Then, it is also a social problem resulting in a low birth rate. Social support is one of coping resources to relieve parenting stress. Many prior researches already had discussed negative correlation between social support and parenting stress. However, most of them had limitations to clarify their causal relationship because they were short term studies using cross-sectional data. There are few studies on the causal relationship and their results are not consistent. Therefore, this study was to analyze effects of social support on parenting stress by utilizing data from repeated measures. Subjects and Methods: this study analyzed effects of social support on parenting stress especially of mothers with children who are from one year old to 8 years old by utilizing data of repeated measures for 8 years from the first year (2008) to the 8th year (2015) of Panel Study of Korean Children (PSKC) that Korea Institute of Child Care and Education conducted, in which data of social support and parenting stress were being measured. This study selected 1,227 mothers as research subjects out of 2,150 total samples, excluding 921 who do not live with their children and 2 who do not have data on the parenting stress variables every year, which is important. It chose parenting stress as a dependent variable and set social support as a key variable of interest. It set control variables that could influence parenting stress as control variables by categorizing them into socio-demographic factors, family factors, health behavior factors, and children factors. For descriptive statistical analysis of longitudinal data, this study conducted a Group-based Trajectory Model. Based on the collected data of social support and parenting stress, it verified general characteristics of the data by operating Chi-square test, Fisher&s exact test, Kruskall- Wallis test by each potential class. Then, in order to recognize correlation between social support and parenting stress, it analyzed the data by using the Linear Mixed effect Model. The analysis started in order from model 1, which has socio-demographic factors, to model 2, which adds family factors, model 3, which adds health behavior factors, and model 4, which adds children factors, and this study verified effects of each factor. It utilized SAS version 9.4 for the analysis. Results: this study formed three potential groups (Low, Moderate, High) of social support, and four potential groups (Low-declining, Moderate-declining, High-declining, Stable High) of parenting stress. Generally, it is found that mother&s social support was being decreased from when the age of their children is one year old to when they become four years old, and also their parenting stress was getting reduced from when their children become 5 years old to when they become eight years old. As a result of multivariate analysis, when every variable was controlled, parenting stress was being decreased, as social support, education background, marriage satisfaction, participation of husband in parenting, and sociality of children were getting higher, and parenting stress was being increased, as emotionality of children was getting lower. In addition, as a result of subcategory analysis, this study found that when a group is older and their educational background is lower social support has greater effects on parenting stress. Every result was statistically significant. Conclusion: by utilizing repeated measures this study conducted longitudinal analysis on the correlation between social support and parenting stress of mothers based on data of Panel Study of Korean Children. The parenting stress that mothers experience was gradually decreased as time went on, but it could be decreased greater as their social support was more huge, and educational background, marriage satisfaction, participation of husband in parenting, and temperament of children. Based on those results, this study suggested that it would be helpful for mothers, taking care of their children who are infant or preschool aged, to introduce various social support systems in order to improve the mental health of mothers. Since social support could influence parenting stress much more when they are older and their educational backgrounds are lower, it would be more effective that health policies introduce various social support systems for them. In the future, by complementing limitations of this study, it seems necessary for follow-up to include and materialize more broaden factors that could influence parenting stress.

연구 배경 및 목적 : 양육 스트레스는 여성의 정신건강과 자녀의 성격, 성장, 발달에 영향을 미치며 여성의 사회 진출과 경제 활동을 어렵게 하고, 나아가서는 여성이 후속출산에 대해 부정적으로 생각하게 됨으로써 출산율 저하의 원인이 되는 사회적 문제이기도 하다. 사회적 지지는 양육 스트레스를 감소시키는 대처자원 중 하나로, 이미 여러 선행 연구에서 사회적 지지와 양육 스트레스의 부적 상관관계에 대해 논해진 바 있다. 하지만 대부분의 연구가 횡단자료를 이용한 단기간 연구로 인과관계를 명확히 하는데 한계가 있으며, 두 요인의 인과관계에 대한 연구의 수가 적고 그 결과가 일관되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 반복측정 조사를 통한 자료를 이용하여 어머니의 양육 스트레스에 대한 사회적 지지의 영향에 대해 분석하고자 하였다. 연구대상 및 방법 : 이 연구는 육아정책연구소에서 시행한 한국아동패널(PSKC) 조사 자료 중 사회적 지지와 양육 스트레스가 측정된 1차 년도(2008)부터 8차 년도(2015)까지의 총 8개년도의 반복 측정된 자료를 이용하여 1세~8세 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육 스트레스에 대해 사회적 지지가 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구 대상자는 전체 표본 2,150명 중 자녀와 동거하지 않는 대상자 921명과 주요 변수인 양육 스트레스 변수가 모든 년도에서 결측인 대상자 2명을 제외한 1,227명의 어머니를 대상으로 하였다. 이 연구에서는 종속변수로 양육 스트레스를, 주요 관심 변수로 사회적 지지를, 그리고 양육 스트레스에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인을 인구사회학적 요인, 가족 요인, 건강 요인, 아동 요인으로 구분하여 통제변수로 이용하였다. 종단적 자료의 기술통계분석을 위해 집단중심추세모형을 시행하였고, 이를 통해 얻어진 사회적 지지와 양육 스트레스에 대한 잠재계층별로 카이제곱 검정, 피셔의 정확도 검정, 크루스칼 왈리스 검정을 통해 자료의 일반적 특성을 파악하였다. 이후에 사회적 지지와 양육 스트레스의 연관성을 파악하기 위해 선형 혼합 효과 모형을 이용하여 분석을 시행하였다. 분석은 인구사회학적 요인을 포함한 model 1부터 가족요인을 추가한 model 2, 건강 요인을 추가한 model 3, 아동 요인을 추가한 model 4 모형으로 순차적으로 시행하여 각각의 요인의 영향을 파악하였다. 분석은 SAS version 9.4로 시행되었다. 연구결과 : 사회적 지지에 대한 잠재계층은 3그룹(Low, Moderate, High), 양육 스트레스에 대한 잠재계층은 4그룹(Low-declining, Moderate-declining, High-declining, Stable High)이 형성되었다. 전반적으로 어머니의 사회적 지지는 자녀가 1세부터 4세가 될 때까지 점점 감소하는 추세를 보였으며, 양육 스트레스 또한 자녀가 5세부터 8세가 될 때까지 서서히 감소하는 추세를 보였다. 다변수 분석 결과, 모든 변수를 통제하였을 때 양육 스트레스는 사회적지지, 학력, 결혼 만족도와 남편 양육 참여, 아동의 사회성이 높을수록, 아동의 정서성이 낮을수록 낮아지는 효과가 있었다. 또한 하위 분석 결과, 연령이 많은 군과 학력이 더 낮은 군에서 사회적 지지가 양육 스트레스에 미치는 영향이 보다 큰 것으로 나타났다. 모든 결과는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 결론 : 이 연구는 반복측정 자료를 이용하여 어머니의 사회적 지지와 양육 스트레스의 연관성을 한국아동패널 자료를 이용하여 종단적 분석을 시행하였다. 어머니가 경험하는 양육 스트레스는 시간이 지날수록 서서히 감소하지만, 사회적 지지가 높을수록 더 크게 감소하며 학력, 결혼만족도, 남편 양육 참여, 아동의 기질에도 영향을 받았다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 영유아기, 학령전기 자녀를 양육하는 어머니의 정신건강 증진을 위해 여러 가지 사회적 지원 제도를 도입하는 것이 도움이 될 것으로 보이며, 특히 연령이 높을수록, 학력이 낮을수록 사회적 지지가 양육 스트레스에 미치는 영향이 크기 때문에 이러한 대상자에게 사회적 지원 제도를 도입한다면 보건 정책이 보다 큰 효과를 낼 수 있을 것이다. 추후에는 본 연구의 제한점을 보완하여 양육 스트레스에 영향을 주는 요인을 보다 폭 넓게 포함하고 구체화하는 연구들이 필요할 것으로 보인다.