여성의 첫 출산연령과 대사증후군 위험 관련성 연구 : 제6, 7기 국민건강영양조사 자료(2013-2018)를 이용하여

Abstract

Background: With the increase of the prevalence of adult metabolic syndrome worldwide recently, various studies have been published on women-related factors that are vulnerable to metabolic syndrome. However, there is still a lack of research on the maternal age at childbirth and metabolic syndrome. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze the association between the prevalence of metabolic syndrome and maternal age at first childbirth, and to analyze the difference of prevalence according to demographic-sociological factors, health behavior factor, health status factors, and reproductive factors. Methods: Data were obtained from The National Health and Nutrition Survey data from 2013 to 2018. Subjects of this study is women with childbirth experience, except for men, those without childbirth experience, pregnant women, non-executors of fasting, those diagnosed myocardial infarction or angina, those diagnosed stroke and those with non-response. Metabolic syndrome and detailed diseases (hypertension, impared fasting glucose, central obesity, hypertriglyceridemia, and low-HDL cholesterol) were defined according to modified NCEP-ATP III (2009) and IDF (2009) Asian waist circumference standards. Maternal age at first childbirth was categorized into those under 25, 25-29 and 30-34 and over 35. Chi-square test and student’s t-test were conducted to analyze the differences in prevalence of metabolic syndrome according to the general characteristics of the study subjects. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was conducted to analyze the association and trend between the maternal age at first childbirth and metabolic syndrome. The results were shown with Odds ratio and 95% confidence interval and P-for-trend values. Subgroup analysis was conducted to analyze the prevalence of metabolic syndrome according to the maternal age at first childbirth by demographic-sociological factors, health behavior factors, health status factors and reproductive factors. All statistical analyses were tested at a significant level of 5% using SAS version 9.4. Results: When other variables were controlled, there was a trend in which the prevalence of metabolic syndrome was increased in group under 25 and over 35 of maternal age at first childbirth compared to those aged 25-34, especially significant in those aged 22-24. Among the detailed diseases, low-HDL cholesterol was significantly lower in the group with the maternal age at first childbirth of less than 25 years old than in the group with the maternal age at first childbirth of 35 years or older, and there was a trend in which the prevalence increased as the maternal age at first childbirth increased. In the prevalence of hyperlipidemia, there was a trend in which groups with the maternal age at first childbirth under 25 and over 35 was increased compared to those with the maternal age at first childbirth between 25-34, and in the prevalence of hypertension and impaired fasting glucose, there was a trend in which the prevalence decreased as the maternal age at first childbirth increased. Besides, high household income, frequent medical check-ups, high carbohydrates and high-fat intake were associated with reduced metabolic syndrome prevalence. On the other hand, higher prevalence was shown among old age, obesity, smoking, frequent drinking, dyslipidemia and high daily energy intake. In subgroup analysis, there was a significant difference in association between maternal age at first birth child and metabolic syndrome prevalence. There was negative associations in groups with more than 5 pregnancy experiences, and there was positive associations in groups that have no drinking experience in lifetime or past 1 year and drinking less than once a month. Conclusion: There is a vulnerability of metabolic syndrome in a group whose maternal age at first childbirth is less than 25 years old or older than 35, so support for health care for those of that age group is needed, and hope that it will help set future health policy directions.

연구 배경 및 목적: 전 세계적으로 성인 대사증후군 유병률의 급증에 따라 그와 관련하여 취약점이 있는 여성 관련 요인에 관한 다양한 학문적 논의가 있었으나 출산 연령과 대사증후군에 관한 연구는 아직 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 이 연구는 첫 출산연령에 따른 대사증후군 및 대사증후군 세부 질환 유병 차이를 분석하고, 인구 사회학적 요인, 건강행태 요인, 건강상태 요인, 생식요인에 따른 하위 그룹 분석을 목적으로 한다. 연구 대상 및 방법: 2013-2018년 국민건강영양조사 자료에서 남성과 출산 미경험자 및 임산부, 검사 전 금식 미시행자, 뇌졸중, 심근경색 및 협심증을 진단받은 자, 미응답자를 제외한 후 첫 출산연령에 따라 25세 미만, 25-29세, 30-34세, 35세 이상 군으로 구분했고, 종속변수인 대사증후군 및 세부 질환(공복혈당장애, 고중성지방혈증, 저 HDL 콜레스테롤 혈증, 고혈압, 복부비만)은 National Cholesterol Education Program-Adult Treatment Pannel(NCEP-ATP)Ⅲ(2009)와 국제당뇨병 연맹(International Diabetes Federation; IDF)(2009)의 아시아인 허리둘레 기준에 따라 정의했다. 일반적 특성에 따른 대사증후군 유병 차이를 분석하기 위해 카이제곱 검정(Chi-square tests)과 t 검정(Student’s t-test)을 시행했고, 초산 연령과 대사증후군 및 대사증후군 세부 질환 유병의 관련성 및 경향성 분석을 위해 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석(multivariable logistic regression analysis)을 실시하여 오즈비(Odds ratio)와 95% 신뢰구간(95% confidence interval) 및 P-for-trend 값을 구했다. 인구사회학적 요인, 건강행태 요인, 건강상태 요인, 생식요인별 초산 연령에 따른 대사증후군 유병 차이를 분석하기 위해 하위 그룹 분석을 했다. 모든 통계적 분석은 SAS version 9.4를 이용하여 유의수준 5%에서 검정했다. 연구 결과: 전체 대사증후군 유병률은 30.2%였고, 초산 연령에 따른 유병률은 25세 미만 40.5%, 25-29세 24.2%, 35세 이상 18.8%, 30-34세 15.4%였다. 다른 변수들을 통제했을 때 25세 미만, 35세 이상 초산군이 25-34세보다 대사증후군 유병이 증가하는 경향이 있었으며, 특히 22-24세 초산군에서 그 연관성이 뚜렷해졌다. 세부 질환 중 저 HDL 콜레스테롤혈증은 35세 이상 초산군 대비 25세 미만이 유의하게 낮았고 첫 출산연령이 높을수록 유병이 증가하는 경향성이 있었으며, 고중성지방혈증은 25세 미만, 35세 이상 초산군이 25-34세보다 증가, 고혈압 및 공복혈당장애는 첫 출산연령이 높을수록 유병이 감소하는 경향이 있었다. 그 외 높은 가구 소득, 잦은 건강 검진, 고탄수화물 및 고지방 섭취는 대사증후군 유병 감소, 고령, 비만, 흡연, 잦은 음주, 이상지질혈증, 높은 일일 에너지 섭취량은 유병 증가와 관련 있었다. 하위 그룹 분석에서 첫 출산연령과 대사증후군 유병 간의 관계는 임신 경험 5회 이상 그룹에서 음의 관계, 최근 2년 내 건강검진 수진 및 평생 또는 최근 1년간 음주 경험이 없거나 월 1회 미만 음주 그룹에서 양의 관계였다. 결론: 대사증후군 유병에 있어 25세 미만과 35세 이상의 초산모에게 취약점이 존재함을 시사하므로 해당 연령층 산모의 건강관리를 위한 지원이 필요할 것으로 제언하며, 향후 이 연구가 보건 정책 방향 설정에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.