Highly expressed reptin administers aggressive features in ovarian cancer

Abstract

Objective: Reptin is one of the ATPases of the AAA+ (ATPases Associated with various cellular Activities) superfamily and has been reported to have a multifunctional role in carcinogenesis. However, its biologic and prognostic significance in ovarian cancer has not yet been investigated. In this study, we evaluated the clinical significance and functional role of Reptin in ovarian cancer. Methods: The study included benign ovarian tumor tissues (n=175), borderline cancer (n=55) and ovarian cancer tissues (n=271). In order to identify Reptin expression, immunohistochemistry (IHC) was performed, and then the association of Reptin with various prognostic factors was investigated. Reptin’s functional roles in cell proliferation and the cell cycle were determined by invasion and migration assays and an in vivo study after its knockdown with shRNA in ovarian cancer cell lines. Results: Reptin was over-expressed in ovarian cancer compared with normal, benign, and borderline tumors in IHC tissue samples (p < 0.001). High expression of Reptin relative to low expression was correlated with poor progression-free survival (p= 0.014) but showed tendency of decreased overall survival (p = 0.071). Down-regulation of Reptin decreased cell proliferation in OVCA429 with siRNA and in TOV112D with siRNA (p<0.001). Down-regulation of Reptin with siRNA significantly decreased migration and invasion of OVACA429 and TOV112D ovarian cancer cells (p<0.001, respectively). According to the results of the in vivo study, tumor growth decreased in down-regulated Reptin tumors with shRNA 1 and 2 compared to control group (p value <0.05, respectively) while tumor incidence rate diminished in Reptin stably expressed tumor. Conclusion: Our data showed that Reptin is highly expressed in ovarian cancer and is associated with poor progression-free survival outcome. Inhibition of Reptin decreased malignant properties. Overall, our results suggest that Reptin may be an effective target in treatment of ovarian cancer.

목적: 렙틴(Reptin)은 에이티피아제(ATPase) 상과(superfamily) 일종으로 암화과정에서 다양한 역할을 한다. 하지만 난소암에서 생물학적 임상적 예후가 연구되지 않아 이번연구에서 난소암에서 렙틴의 기능적 역할과 임상적 의의를 연구하였다. 연구방법: 본 연구는 양성 난소 종양 175개, 경계성 난소종양 55개와 난소암 271개의 조직을 포함하였다. 렙틴의 발현을 확인하기 위해 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하고 렙틴의 발현과 임상적 요인들과 관련성을 연구하였다. 렙틴의 기능적 역할을 연구하기 위해 난소암 세포주에서 짧은 간섭 RNA로 렙틴 억제 후 세포주의 침습, 이동, 증식과 세포주기를 조사하고 동물실험으로 종양성장 여부를 측정하였다. 결과: 면역조직화학염색에서 난소암이 정상, 양성 및 경계성 종양에서 보다 렙틴의 발현이 높을 것을 보였다(p < 0.001). 렙틴이 과발현 된 난소암 환자에서 무진행 생존이 감소하였으나 (p=0.014) 전체생존은 감소하는 경향을 보였다(p=0.071). OVCA429와 TOV112D의 난소암세포주에서 렙틴을 짧은 간섭 RNA로 저발현 시켰을 때 세포증식이 저해되었고(p<0.001) 난소암 세포의 이동과 침습이 감소하였다(각각 p<0.001). 렙틴을 저발현 시킨 세포주를 마우스에 이식하였을 때 종양의 성장이 비교군의 4.4 cc에 비해 실험군에서 2.1cc와 0.4cc로 의미 있게 성장이 감소하였다(각각 p value < 0.05). 결론: 렙틴은 난소암에서 과발현되었고 과발현 된 난소암 환자에서 무진행 생존이 감소하였다. 렙틴의 억제는 종양세포의 성장과 생존을 감소시켰다. 이러한 결과로 렙틴은 난소암의 중요한 치료 목표가 될 수 있다.