Dental school members' perception and experience of dental accreditation: A focus on isomorphism and decoupling

Abstract

Dental accreditation is an institution designed to assure and improve the quality of dental education and to strengthen the social accountability of dental schools. In order to improve dental education, it is necessary to confirm that dental accreditation functions in alignment with its original purpose. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze the changes that occurred in dental schools owing to dental accreditation and the factors influencing the changes from the perspective of sociological institutionalism. The research question of this study was as follows. First, how do dental school members perceive dental accreditation? Second, what changes does dental accreditation bring to dental schools, and what are the influencing factors of the changes? Third, what is the relationship between the change in dental schools caused by dental accreditation and isomorphism and decoupling? The survey data of 72 self-study members were statistically analyzed to confirm dental school members’ perception of dental accreditation. Professors with leadership experience and professors who are passionate about education and who have worked for more than 10 years in dental education were purposefully sampled to identify the changes in dental schools and the factors influencing these changes. In-depth interviews were conducted with 14 professors from nine dental schools and analyzed using a thematic analysis method. The results for each question are summarized as follows. First, when looking at the perception of dental school members about dental accreditation, the perception of necessity and quality improvement was lower than the degree of interest in dental accreditation. The academic leaders’ interest in self-study was high, but the cooperation between members was low, and budge support was insufficient. The biggest difficulty encountered in the site-visit evaluation was different opinions of the evaluation team on the standards. The opinions in favor of the disclosure of all accreditation results were somewhat high. The most essential thing for the continuous development of dental accreditation was education to raise the awareness of dental school members about the dental accreditation. Second, dental accreditation has brought about both overall and domain changes in dental schools. The overall changes due to dental accreditation were both positive and negative. Positive changes included overall contribution to dental school development, systematization of regulations and data, and expansion of members’ awareness. The culture of participating in accreditation and sharing recommendations was a factor influencing positive change. The negative changes included the burden of preparing data, the psychological burden(frustration, pressure), and the negative perception of accreditation itself. Insufficient human resources, failure to meet standards that are difficult to achieve, and unclear standards were negative influence factors. There were also changes in each area of the standards. In the ‘operation of dental education program’ area, the re-establishment of the educational philosophy and educational objectives, reinforcement of social contribution activities, establishment of new positions, and documentation of mid- and long-term development plans appeared. In the ‘curriculum’ area, awareness of competency, systematization of the curriculum, establishment of an organization in charge of education, and increase in student dental treatment were observed. In the ‘student’ area, systematization of vaccinations and health check-ups, and student participation in governance were noted. In the ‘professor’ area, the recruitment of full-time professors in medical humanities and dental education and professors’ participation in education programs had increased, and in the ‘clinical education environment’ area, the human resources in charge of clinical education had been systematized. Third, it was possible to confirm the isomorphism and decoupling in the change of dental schools by dental accreditation. The change in the dental schools owing to dental accreditation was judged as a coercive isomorphism in the legal basis of the Higher Education Act and the Medical Law, and the perception of interview participants. The decoupling appeared in relation to ‘educational philosophy and educational objective’, ‘leadership program’, ‘syllabus reflecting competency’, and ‘patient supply’. Regarding the educational philosophy and educational objective, their acceptance was superficial as there was no culture of consensus and sharing of thoughts among members. In case of ‘leadership program’, the concept of leadership was not clear, so the word ‘leadership’ was included in the title of the existing program. Regarding ‘writing a syllabus that reflects competencies’, the professors’ understanding and reflection on competency was insufficient, and education was pushed to the lower priority of the research, so the once written syllabus was used as it is, or the course content and the competencies to be developed in students were perfunctorily matched. Finally, decoupling in the area of ‘patient supply’ was caused by the tendency to condone the practice of students bringing in their acquaintances. Based on the results of this study, conclusions and suggestions are as follows. First, to improve dental school members’ perceptions about dental accreditation, it is necessary to establish a system that periodically evaluates whether the dental accreditation has fulfilled its purpose of improving the quality of dental education, and also provides feedback and shares evaluation results. Second, to eliminate discord and confusion, it is necessary to clarify standards and give proper training to evaluators and self-study members. Third, it is necessary to promote positive changes by establishing a recognition system for participation in accreditation within the dental schools and creating a culture of disclosing and sharing accreditation results. A system that simplifies data preparation and submission should be developed to prevent negative changes. Fourth, considering the influence of the coercive isomorphism of dental accreditation, dental accreditation should guide the dental schools to have a total quality management system that stimulates continuous quality improvement. Finally, decoupling may be a strategic choice within the constraints of each dental school, but it is a result that does not match the original purpose of accreditation. The decoupling triggered by dental accreditation is difficult to solve with the sole effort of either the dental schools or the Korean Institute of Dental Education and Evaluation. Therefore, there is a need to communicate, collaborate, and seek solutions together.

치의학교육 평가인증은 치의학교육의 질을 보장하고 향상하며 치과대학의 사회적 책무성을 강화하기 위한 제도이다. 치의학교육 평가인증제도가 본래의 목적에 맞게 수용되고 기능하는지를 확인하는 것은 치의학교육의 발전을 위해 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 대한 대학 구성원의 인식을 확인하고, 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 의해 치과대학에서 나타난 변화와 변화의 영향 요인을 사회학적 제도주의 관점에서 분석하고자 하였다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 대한 대학 구성원의 인식은 어떠한가? 둘째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도는 치과대학에 어떠한 변화를 가져왔으며 변화의 영향 요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 의한 치과대학의 변화는 동형화와 디커플링 현상과 어떠한 관계가 있는가? 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 대한 대학 구성원의 인식을 확인하기 위해 자체평가위원 72명의 설문 자료를 통계 분석하였다. 치과대학의 변화와 변화의 영향 요인을 확인하기 위해 보직 경험이 있는 교수와 교육에 관심이 많고 10년 이상 재직한 교수를 목적 표집하여 총 9개 치과대학의 교수 14명에 대해 심층 면담을 진행하였으며, 면담 내용은 주제 분석 방법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 각 연구 문제에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 대한 대학 구성원의 인식을 살펴보면, 평가인증제도에 대한 관심도에 비해 필요성과 질 향상에 대한 인식은 낮았다. 자체평가에 대한 리더십의 관심은 높았지만 이에 비해 구성원의 협조도는 낮았고, 특히 예산 지원이 충분하지 않았다. 현장방문 평가 시 겪었던 가장 큰 어려움은 ‘평가 요소에 대한 평가단과의 의견 차이’였다. 평가인증 결과를 전부 공개하는 것에 대해 찬성하는 의견이 다소 높았다. 치의학교육 평가인증제도의 지속적 발전을 위해 가장 필요한 사항은 ‘평가인증제도에 대한 대학 구성원들의 인식 제고를 위한 교육’이었다. 둘째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도는 치과대학의 전반적 변화와 영역별 변화를 가져왔다. 전반적 변화로는 긍정적 변화와 부정적 변화 모두 나타났다. 긍정적 변화에는 대학 발전에 전반적 기여, 규정 및 자료의 체계화, 구성원의 인식 확장이 있었다. 평가인증에 참여하고 개선 사항을 공유하는 문화는 긍정적 변화의 영향 요인이었다. 부정적 변화로는 자료 준비 부담, 심리적 부담(좌절감, 압박감), 평가인증에 자체에 대한 부정적 인식이 있었다. 부족한 참여 인력, 달성하기 힘든 기준을 지속적으로 충족하지 못한 경우, 명확하지 않은 기준 등은 부정적 변화의 영향 요인이었다. 영역별 변화를 살펴보면, ‘치의학교육 프로그램의 운영’ 영역에서는 교육철학 및 교육목적 재정립, 사회적 기여 활동 강화, 보직 신설, 중·장기 발전계획 문서화, ‘교육과정’ 영역에서는 역량에 대한 인식 확산, 교육과정의 체계화, 교육 전담 조직 신설, 학생의 환자 진료 증가, ‘학생’ 영역에서는 예방 접종 및 건강 검진 체계화, 운영체계에 학생 참여, ‘교수’ 영역에서는 의료인문학 및 치의학교육 전임교수 채용, 교육 프로그램의 참여 증가, ‘임상교육 환경’에서는 임상교육 담당 인력의 체계화라는 변화가 나타났다. 셋째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 의한 치과대학의 변화에서 동형화와 디커플링 현상을 확인할 수 있었다. 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 의한 치과대학의 변화는 고등교육법과 의료법의 법적 근거와 면담 참여자들의 인식에 기반하여 강압적 동형화로 판단하였다. ‘교육철학과 교육목적’, ‘리더십 프로그램’, ‘역량을 반영한 강의계획서 작성’, ‘환자 공급’과 관련해서 디커플링 현상이 나타났다. ‘교육철학과 교육목적’에 관해서는 구성원 간에 합의하고 공유하는 문화가 없어서 교육철학과 교육목적을 표면적으로만 수용하였다. ‘리더십 프로그램’에 관해서는 리더십에 대한 개념이 명확하지 않아 기존의 프로그램 제목에 ‘리더십’이란 단어를 포함하는 방식으로 대응하였다. ‘역량을 반영한 강의계획서 작성’에 관해서는 역량에 대한 교수의 이해 및 성찰 부족, 연구에 밀려난 교육 때문에 한 번 작성된 강의계획서를 그대로 활용하거나 수업 내용과 역량을 형식적으로 매칭하였다. ‘환자 공급’에 관해서는 학생이 지인을 데리고 오는 상황을 묵인하는 현상이 나타났다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도에 대한 구성원의 인식을 제고하기 위해서는 치의학교육 평가인증제도가 실질적으로 치의학교육의 질을 개선하였는지를 주기적으로 평가하고, 평가 결과를 환류하고 공유하는 체계를 만들어야 한다. 둘째, 평가인증기준에 대한 평가자와 자체평가위원 간의 의견 차이를 줄이기 위해서는 기준을 명확히 하고, 평가자와 자체평가위원에 대한 교육을 강화해야 한다. 셋째, 치과대학 내에 평가인증 참여에 대한 인정 체계를 마련하고 평가인증 결과를 공유하는 문화를 조성하여 긍정적 변화를 촉진하고, 자료 준비 및 제출을 간소화하는 체계를 개발하여 부정적 변화를 방지해야 한다. 넷째, 치의학교육 평가인증제도는 강압적 동형화라는 기제로 작용하여 치과대학에 중대한 영향력을 미치기 때문에 앞으로는 치과대학에서 지속적 질 향상을 가능하게 하는 총체적 질 관리 시스템을 갖출 수 있도록 안내하는 역할을 해야 한다. 다섯째, 디커플링 현상은 각 치과대학이 갖는 제약 내에서의 전략적 선택일 수 있지만, 평가인증제도의 본래 취지와 부합하지 않는 결과이기 때문에 치과대학과 평가인증기관이 소통하여 해결 방안을 함께 모색해야 한다.