Development of diagnostic model through analysis of nystagmus in patients with dizziness

Abstract

Purpose We assessed whether the interpreting and analysis of video nystagmus using our coordinate extraction algorithm and machine learning could screen the vertigo patients. Methods We analyzed 1064 of video nystagmus recorded from 842 patients in our clinical data warehouse. All videos are reviewed and annotated with the diagnosis by two otologic experts. We used our nystagmus analysis algorithm and extracted coordinates from each nystagmus in the video. The nystagmus is classified following sets; 1) normal, 2) acute vestibular syndrome (AVS), 3) posterior canal benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV), 4) geotropic horizontal canal BPPV, 5) apogeotropic horizontal canal BPPV, and 6) anterior canal BPPV. The distributions from all coordinate sets were analyzed using machine learning, including logistic regression (LR), decision tree, bagging, boosting, random forest (RF), and deep neural network (DNN) to assess positive prediction value and prediction accuracy. Results The mean age of 842 patients was 57.8±14.6, and the male/female ratio was 314:528. The LR model for prediction as normal or disease showed 72.3% of accuracy. The RF and DNN models for classification as each nystagmus showed high accuracy (98.2%, 97.4%). However, when analyzing the type of disease, the accuracy of all models was low. Conclusions The deep learning model for the diagnosis of dizziness showed excellent performance in our study. As our machine-learning model has high accuracy, it has broad clinical applicability to screening patients with vertigo even in primary care clinical practice.

목적: 어지럼증 환자에서 진단에 사용되는 안진은 잘 훈련된 전문의사에 의해서만 수행되므로 일차 진료의에게는 어려운 일이다. 안진 영성 분석과 딥러닝 방법을 결합하여 안진 영상에서 어지럼증을 진단하기 한 능력을 평가하고자 한다. 대상 및 방법: 842명의 피험자에게서 추출한 1064개의 안진영상을 확보하여 이비인후과의 이과 전문의사에 의해 영상을 진단명 및 안진의 유형에 따라 분류하였다. 영상 전처리 알고리즘, 안구 감지 및 트랙킹 알고리즘, 좌표 추출 알고리즘을 결합한 일련의 알고리즘을 이용하여 안구의 위치과 움직임을 추적하고 이를 좌표로 누적한 데이터를 얻었다. 형성된 데이터를 머신러닝 모델에 적합하여 각 머신러닝 모델의 성능을 평가하였다. 머신러닝에 사용된 방법은 로짓모형, 나무모형, 배깅, 부스팅, 랜덤 포레스트, 딥 신경망 모형이다. 결과: 안진 영상을 안진의 종류별로 분류하여 딥러닝 모델이 적합하였을 때 신경망 모형 및 랜덤 포레스트 모형에서 97.4%에서 98.2%로 높은 성능이 관찰되었으며 안진영상을 어지럼증 질환의 종류별로 분류하였을때는 높은 성능을 보이지 않았다. 결론: 안진 영상 분석 알고리즘과 여기서 추출된 좌표 데이터들을 머신러닝을 활용하여 안진의 종류별로 질환을 스크리닝 할 수 있는 높은 성능을 보이는 모델을 적합할 수 있었다. 향후 일차의료에서 어지럼증 환자에서 관찰되는 안진을 스크리닝하고 어지럼증을 조기에 진단하며, 이는 어지럼증 관련 총 의료지 지출 감소와 불필요한 불편을 줄일 수 있다.