건강검진 수검횟수와 심뇌혈관질환 발생과의 관계

Abstract

연구배경 우리나라의 심뇌혈관질환이 전체 사망원인의 1/4정도로 큰 비중을 차지하고 있다. 2014년 건강보험통계에 따르면 국내 심뇌혈관 질환관련 의료보험 급여비는 약 5조 3,200억 원으로 이는 2004년 약 1.1조원 대비 5배 이상 증가하였으며, 연평균 17.3%의 증가율을 보이고 있다. 심뇌혈관 질환으로 인한 의료비 중, 본인부담비도 연평균 16.4%씩 증가하여 건강보험 재정 부담뿐만 아니라 환자와 가족의 경제적 부담도 같이 증가하고 있다. 전체 인구보다 고령화가 빠르게 진행하고 있는 현재시점의 사회적, 경제적 부담이 커져가는 만큼, 만성질환의 관리와 조기 예방할 수 있는 건강검진의 중요성은 점차 커지고 있다. 건강검진의 주요 목표 질환인 심뇌혈관 질환이 건강검진 수검을 통하여 심뇌혈관질환발생이 예방이 되는지 더불어 건강검진 수검횟수에 따른 심뇌혈관질환 발생관계를 알아보고자 한다. 연구방법 이 연구는 건강검진의 수검횟수와 심뇌혈관 발생률을 확인하기 위하여 건강보험공단 표본 코호트 데이터베이스 자료에 등록된 표본 집단을 대상으로 2002~2007년에 일반건강검진을 시행한 검진 수검 횟수의 합으로 산출하고 그에 따라 2008년부터 2013년까지(follow-up time) 심뇌혈관질환 발병에 관하여 추적 관찰하였다. 건강검진 수검횟수별로 심뇌혈관 발생률을 비교하기 위해 로그순위분석(log-rank test)를 활용하여 카플란마이어(Kaplan-Meier) 생존 곡선을 그렸다. 또한 건강검진횟수에 따라서 심뇌혈관 질환 발병률에 차이가 있는지 살펴보기 위하여 콕스비례위험모델(Cox proportional hazard model)로 생존분석을 실시해 건강검진의 검진 횟수에 따른 심뇌혈관 발생률을 분석하여 위험비(Hazard ratio)와 95% 신뢰구간(CI : Confidence Interval)을 표시하였고 p-value는 양측검정으로 계산하였다. 통계분석 프로그램은 SAS 통계 소프트웨어 SAS 9.4 version (Statistical Analysis System Institute, Cary, NC, USA)을 이용하였으며 양측검정 0.05수준에서 통계적 유의성을 검정하였다. 연구결과 전체 대상자중 한 번도 건강검진을 받지 않은 미수검자는 남성은 40.2%, 여성은 50.8%로 절반정도를 차지하였으며, 매년 건강검진을 받은 (6회 수검자) 남성은 5.9%, 여성은 1.0%로 큰 차이를 보였다. 남성의 경우 6회 수검을 한 대상자보다 한 번도 받지 않은 대상자가 심뇌혈관 발생률이 1.24배 높았으며, 전반적으로 검진수검을 매년 받는 대상자보다, 1-2회 받은 대상자는 1.26배, 3-5회 받은 대상자는 1.20배 발생률이 높았으며, 검진수검 횟수가 증가할수록 심뇌혈관 발생률이 통계적으로 감소하여, 그 효과를 예측할 수 있었다. 또한 여성의 경우는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나, 전체적으로 건강검진을 수검할수록 심뇌혈관 발생정도는 작아지는 경향이 있었다. 남성의 경우 심장혈관질환과 뇌경색질환이 상대적으로 발생률이 높으면서 건강검진 수검 횟수에 따른 기대효과가 큰 질환유형이었다. 결론 이 연구에서 남성에 경우 건강검진의 수검횟수에 따른 심뇌혈관 발생률 감소 효과를 확인하였으며, 특히 40대, 50대 남성에게 심뇌혈관 질환에 예방에 대한 기대효과가 더 클 수 있음을 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 그러나 6년 동안 한 번도 건강검진을 수검하지 않은 집단이 전체대상의 절반정도 차지하고 있다는 것은 심각하게 고민해야할 문제이다. 심뇌혈관 질환의 예방과 조기발견을 위한 건강검진 수검 중요성에 대한 구체적이고 적극적인 지원 정책이 필요하다.

Background Cadio-cerebrovascular diseases account for 25%(one-fourth(1/4)) of all deaths in Korea. In 2014, according to statistics by health insurance, health insurance coverage cost related to Cardio-cerebrovascular diseases within the country is approximately 5,320,000,000won; up more than 5 times (about 1,100,000,000) in 2004. It shows the annual average 17.3 percent increase. It means that the burden is increasing not only or National Health insurance Services. but also of the patients. As the population is rapidly aging, social and economic burden is growing larger. Regular medical check-ups can prevent and detect potential health issues. It also can help better mornitoring and managing diseases which will help reducing the burden of diseases. Thus, this study aims to investigate the association between health screenings and incidence of cardio-cerebrovascular diseases. Method The National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) sample cohort database between 2002 and 2013 was used in this study. A total of 1,029,423 Individuals aged over 30 years old in 2002 were included. The number of health screenings was measurd as the sum of health screenings an individual received during 2002 and 2007 which was defineds as a landmack period. Survival Analysis was performed to investigate the association between the number of health screenings and incidence of cardio-cerebrovascular disease, using Kaplen-Meier survival curves, the log-rank test and Cox’s proportional hazard model. Results Of the whole subjects, ones who has not taken health screening once took up 40.2% of male and 50.8% of female(approximately half). Men(5.9%) have had 6 of health screening made a big difference with women(1.0%). In the case of men, they who have never had health screenings have 1.24 times(95% CI:1.15-1.34) higher incidence of Cardio-cerebrovascular diseases than those who have done 6. Overall, the effect that as the number of Health screenings increases, incidence of Cardio-cerebrovascular diseases statistically decreases can be predicted; men that took 1 to 2 of checkups are 1.26 times(95% CI:1.16-1.36) higher, those who took 3 to 5 are 1.2 times(95% CI:1.11-1.30) higher compared to men who took a regular checkup every year. When it comes to women, they statistically paid no attention to that but generally as the number of Health screenings rose incidence of Cardio-cerebrovascular diseases decreased. In this kind of disease, it is more important for men to have regular checkups because men relatively have higher incidence of Cardio-cerebrovascular diseases than women. Conclusion This study shows increased number of health screenings was significantly associated with lower risks for cardio-cerebrovascular diseases. The results of a lack of consistent statistical significance in women indicate that men and women have different causes of cardiovascular disease, and that further studies are needed to track cardiovascular development by considering the incidence and age of cardiovascular development. It has a great meaning in itself. The study shows that annual health checkups for men in their 40s and 50s can reduce the incidence of heart disease, reduce death rates, and reduce health insurance costs. Detailed and active supporting policy is needed because of the importance of health screening for prevention and early discovery of Cardio-cerebrovascular diseases.