Lysyl oxidase-like 2 as a therapeutic and preventive target in chronic kidney diseases

Abstract

Tubulointerstitial fibrosis is a common end point of chronic kidney diseases, and preventing its progression is key to avoiding renal failure. Transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) and its associated molecules promote tubulointerstitial fibrosis. However, effective therapies targeting these molecules are yet to be developed. Lysyl oxidase-like 2 (LOXL2), which is involved in invasive growth and metastasis of malignant neoplasms, has recently been reported to play a key role in hepatic and pulmonary fibrosis. However, currently, little is known regarding LOXL2 expression in the kidney and its involvement in tubulointerstitial fibrosis. The present study evaluated LOXL2 expression in human and mouse kidney tissues, as well as in cultured renal cells. The LOXL2-specific antibody AB0023 was administered to a mouse model of tubulointerstitial fibrosis, and the amount of fibrosis and levels of Smad-related molecules were analyzed. Molecules associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) were evaluated in LOXL2 knockdown tubular epithelial cells after TGF-β challenge. LOXL2 protein expression was detected in glomerular capillary loops and tubular epithelial cells in human and mouse kidneys. Glomerular LOXL2 was localized in the cytoplasm of podocytes, as determined by double immunofluorescence microscopy using a podocyte marker (synaptopodin). This result was supported by western blot analysis, which demonstrated that LOXL2 protein expression is present in cultured human podocytes and HK-2 human proximal tubular cells. Furthermore, the mRNA and protein expression levels of LOXL2 were higher in the mouse model of tubulointerstitial fibrosis than in control mice. Additionally, immunohistochemistry results demonstrated that LOXL2 is present in the fibrous interstitium and infiltrating mononuclear cells in this model. The amount of fibrosis, as measured by trichrome and Sirius red staining, and the amount of total collagen, analyzed using a total collagen assay kit, decreased significantly in mice treated with AB0023 compared to those in the control group. There were no significant differences between the levels of Smad-related molecules. LOXL2 knockdown HK-2 cells showed significantly less increase in the expression of mesenchymal marker vimentin compared from that of the control cells after TGF-β challenge. The present study demonstrated that LOXL2 is expressed in various compartments of renal tissue. Association of LOXL2 with tubulointerstitial fibrosis was confirmed by increased LOXL2 protein expression in the renal fibrosis model and the amelioration of fibrosis in the AB0023-treated group. The association between LOXL2 and EMT markers observed following TGF-β challenge suggests that LOXL2 promotes fibrosis through the EMT/TGF-β signaling pathway. The present study was the first to demonstrate the relationship between renal tubulointerstitial fibrosis and LOXL2. Further studies are warranted to elucidate the regulatory role of LOXL2 on tubulointerstitial fibrosis.

요세관간질섬유화는 만성신질환의 공통되는 소견으로, 이것의 진행을 막는 것은 신부전예방의 핵심이라고 할 수 있다. Transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β)를 비롯한 여러 종류의 분자들이 요세관간질섬유화를 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있으나 효과적인 표적치료제는 아직 개발되어 있지 않다. Lysyl oxidase-like 2 (LOXL2)는 악성종양의 침윤과 전이에 관련된 것으로 알려졌으나, 최근 간섬유화와 폐섬유화와도 관련이 있는 것이 밝혀졌다. 아직까지 신장에서의 LOXL2 발현과 LOXL2가 요세관간질섬유화에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 거의 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 인체 및 쥐의 신장조직과 세포에서 LOXL2 발현을 규명하고자 했다. 이후 LOXL2 특이적 항체인 AB0023을 쥐 요세관간질섬유화 모델에 투여하여 섬유화의 변화 및 Smad관련 분자들의 변화를 조사하였다. 또 LOXL2 유전자 녹다운 HK-2 요세관상피세포에 TGF-를 처리한 이후 상피중간엽이행 (epithelial-mesenchymal transition, EMT)에 관련된 분자들의 변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과 인체와 쥐의 신장 내 사구체혈관고리와 요세관상피세포에서 LOXL2 단백질이 발현하는 것을 관찰하였다. 족돌기세포 표지자인 synaptopodin을 사용한 이중 면역형광현미경검사에서 LOXL2가 족돌기세포의 세포질 내에 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 족돌기세포와 HK-2 세포를 배양한 후 western blot 분석을 시행하여 LOXL2가 발현되는 것을 관찰하였다. 쥐 요세관간질섬유화 모델에서는 LOXL2의 mRNA와 단백질 발현이 대조군에 비해 증가하였고, LOXL2 면역조직화학염색 상에서, 섬유화된 간질과, 간질에 침윤하고 있는 단핵구성 면역세포에서 LOXL2가 발현되었다. 쥐 요세관간질섬유화 모델에 LOXL2의 단클론항체인 AB0023을 처리했을 때 섬유화의 진행이 억제되는 것을 trichrome, Sirius red 염색과 총 콜라겐 측정을 통해 확인하였다. Smad 관련 분자는 통계적으로 의미 있는 변화를 보이지는 않았다. LOXL2 유전자 녹다운 HK-2 세포에 TGF-β를 처리한 이후 증가한 중간엽형질표지자 vimentin의 양이 대조군에 TGF-β를 처리한 이후 증가한 vimeintin 양보다 적었다. 요세관간질섬유화 모델에서 LOXL2 발현이 증가했고, 그 모델에 AB0023을 처리하자 섬유화가 감소한 것을 통해 LOXL2가 요세관간질섬유화에 기여하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 LOXL2와 요세관간질섬유화의 관련성은 EMT 및 TGF-β/Smad 경로를 통한 것일 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 요세관간질섬유화와 LOXL2의 관련성에 대해서 처음으로 조사했다는 것에 의의가 있다. LOXL2가 요세관간질섬유화에 어떠한 경로를 거쳐 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 후속 연구가 필요하다.