NADPH oxidase 4 signaling in a ventilator-induced lung injury mice model

Abstract

Background: For patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome, a ventilator is essential to supplying oxygen to tissues, but it may also cause lung damage. In this study, we investigated the role of NOX4 in lung injury and the effect of NOX4 knockout (KO) mice and NOX4 inhibitors in a ventilator-induced lung injury (VILI) model. Methods: Wild-type male C57BL/6J mice (20–28 g; Orient Bio, Sungnam, Korea) and NOX4 KO male mice (7–9 weeks, 20–28 g) were divided into five groups: (1) control group, wild-type mice + non-ventilator group; (2) high tidal ventilation (HTV) group, wild-type mice + HTV group; (3) NOX4 KO group, NOX4 knock-out mice + non-ventilator group; (4) NOX4 KO with HTV group; (5) NOX4 inhibitor during HTV, wild-type mice + HTV + post-treatment (anti-GKT 137831 inhibitor) group. In the ventilator lung injury model, the position was maintained at 24 mL/kg volume, 0 cm H2O PEEP, 100/min respiratory rate, and 0.21 inspired oxygen fraction. In the NOX4 inhibitor group, mice were treated for 2 hours at the time of ventilator use with an intraperitoneal injection of 50 μL anti-GKT 137831 inhibitor (BioVision cat # 9444-5) in 50 μL DMSO. After 5 h of HTV, mice in the ventilator group were euthanized and lung tissues were obtained for further analysis. Results: Cell counts and concentrations of protein from the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was significantly high in the HTV group. Cell counts were significantly lower (p < 0.05) in the NOX4 KO with HTV group compared to the HTV group, and the protein concentration tended to be less. In NOX4 inhibitor group, cell counts and protein concentrations were significantly lower than those in the HTV group (p < 0.05 and p < 0.01, respectively). VILI was the greatest in the HTV group; EphA2 levels were also the highest in this group. In the NOX4 KO mouse group and the NOX4 inhibitor group, EphA2 levels were significantly lower than those in the HTV group (both, p < 0.01). NOX4 mRNA levels were the most significantly elevated in the HTV group, followed by the NOX4 KO, and NOX4 inhibitor group. Conclusion: In the VILI model, NOX4 expression is significantly associated with Eph-ephrin signaling. It may be possible to block ventilator-induced lung injury using NOX4 antibody.

배경: 급성호흡곤란증후군 환자에서 기계 환기는 조직에 산소를 제공하기 위해 필수적이라고 할 수 있다. 하지만 역설적으로 기계 환기는 폐손상을 가져올 수도 있다. 따라서 현 연구에서 우리는 인공호흡기 유발 폐손상에서 NOX4의 역할을 규명하고, 이로 인한 폐손상에서 NOX4유전자 제거 생쥐와 NOX4 억제제의 치료적 효과를 보고자 한다. 방법: 실험을 위한 C57BL/6J 마우스 (7-9주, male, 20-28g; 오리엔트 바이오, 한국 성남)와 NOX4 KO 마우스 (7-9 주, male, 20-28g)는 다음과 같이5개의 그룹으로 나뉘어졌다; (1) 대조군, 마우스 + 비 기계환기; (2) HTV 그룹, 마우스 + 기계환기; (3) NOX4 KO그룹, NOX4 KO 마우스 + 비기계환기; (4) NOX4 with HTV 그룹, NOX4 KO 마우스 + 기계환기 그룹; (5) NOX4 during HTV그룹, 마우스 + 기계환기 + NOX4 억제제 처리 그룹. 인공 호흡기 폐 손상 모델에서, 기계환기는 24 mL/kg, 호기말양압 0 cm H2O, 100회/분의 호흡 속도 및 0.21 흡기 산소 분율로 유지하였다. NOX4 억제제 처리 그룹에서는 인공호흡기 2시간 째50 μL의 anti-GKT 137831 억제제 (BioVision cat # 9444-5)를 복강 내 주사로 주입하였다. 모든 기계환기를 사용한 그룹에서 5시간의 기계환기 후 마우스를 안락사 시키고 추가 분석을 위해 폐 조직을 획득하였다. 결과: 기관지 폐포 세척액의 세포 수와 단백질 농도는 HTV 그룹에서 의미있게 높았다. HTV 그룹과 비교하여 NOX4 KO with HTV에서 세포 수는 상당히 낮았고 (p <0.05), 단백질 농도는 더 적은 경향이 있었다. NOX4 억제제 그룹에서, 세포 수 및 단백질 농도는 HTV 그룹보다 현저히 낮았다 (각각 p <0.05 및 p <0.01). 기계환기에 의한 폐손상은 HTV 그룹에서 가장 컸으며, EphA2 level도 HTV그룹에서 가장 높았다. NOX4 KO 마우스 그룹 및 NOX4 억제제 그룹에서, EphA2 level은 HTV 그룹보다 유의하게 낮았다 (p <0.01). NOX4 mRNA 수준은 HTV 그룹에서 가장 유의하게 상승하였다. 결론: 현 연구에서 인공호흡기 유발 폐손상 모델에서 NOX4 발현은 Eph-ephrin 신호와 함께 유의하게 관련되어있음을 확인하였으며, 인공 호흡기 유발 폐 손상에서NOX4 항체의 치료제로서의 가능성을 보여주었다.