Effects of orlistat/phentermine versus phentermine on vascular endothelial cell function in obese and overweight adults : a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial

Abstract

배경: 비만은 심혈관계 질환의 중요한 위험인자이다. 비만은 혈관 내피세포 기능을 악화시킨다고 알려져 있다. 혈관 내피세포 기능 이상은 관상동맥질환의 선행 인자인 혈관 손상의 초기 지표이다. 체중 감소는 심혈관계 질환의 위험을 줄일 수 있는 중요한 치료 전략 중 하나이나, 몇몇의 중추 신경에 작용하는 항비만 약제는 심혈관계에 대한 부작용 때문에 주의가 요구된다. 오르리스타트는 장에 작용하는 지방흡수 억제제로서 식이 지방의 약 30% 정도의 흡수를 저해함으로써, 비만 환자에서 혈압 및 혈당을 비롯하여 혈청 콜레스테롤 수치와 같은 심혈관계 관련 대사적 지표를 개선하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 오르리스타트와 펜터민을 병용하였을 때 펜터민을 단독 사용하였을 때와 비교하여 과체중 및 비만 환자에서 혈관 내피세포 기능 개선 정도를 알아보고자 하였다. 방법: 본 연구는 12주 동안 무작위 이중 맹검 위약 대조군 연구로 진행이 되었다. 총 114명의 허리 통증이 있으면서 동반질환이 있고 체질량지수가 27kg/m2 이상인 과체중 환자 또는 허리 통증이 있으면서 체질량지수 30kg/m2 이상인 비만 환자가 본 연구에 등록되었다. 1:1 무작위 배정이 되었으며, 실험 군은 오르리 스타트 120mg 하루 세 번과 펜터민 37.5mg을 하루 한 번 처방을 받았고, 대조군은 위약 하루 세 번과 펜터민 37.5mg을 하루 한 번 처방을 받았다. 두 군 모두 에너지 섭취량을 하루에 약 500kcal 줄이고 경증에서 중등도의 운동을 일주일에 세 번 이상 하도록 권고받았다. 본 연구의 일차적 목표는 초음파로 측정한 혈관 내피세포 확장 정도였다. 본 연구의 이차적 목표는 체중, 체질량지수, 그리고 대사적 지표의 변화를 살펴보는 것이었다. 본 연구의 분석은 연구에 등록된 후 스크리닝 검사를 받고, 약품을 한 번이라도 처방을 받은 사람은 모두 분석 대상자로 하였다. 결과: 12주 동안 오르리스타트와 펜터민 병용 군과 위약과 펜터민 병용 군의 평균 체중은 각각 6.1kg 와 6.0kg 유의하게 감소하였으나 두 군 사이의 차이는 없었다. 혈관 내피세포의 존 기능 평가에서 오르리 스타트와 펜터민 병용 군에서 혈관 확장 정도의 초깃값을 보정한 뒤 위약과 펜터민 병용 군보다 더 유의한 혈관 내피세포의 존 확장을 보였다. 혈관 내피세포 비 의존 기능 평가에서는 양 군의 혈관확장 정도는 유의하지 않았으며, 양 군 간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 오르리 스타트와 펜터민 병용 군에서 총 콜레스테롤과 비 HDL 콜레스테롤은 각 초기값을 보정한 뒤에 위약과 펜터민 병용 군보다 더 유의하게 감소하였다. 결론: 오르리스타트와 펜터민을 병용한 군에서 위약과 펜터민 병용군에 비해 유의한 혈관 내피세포 기능 개선을 보였다. 비만하거나 동반질환이 있으면서 과체중인 환자에서 오르리 스타트를 펜터민에 병용하여 치료하였을 때 심혈관계 위험을 개선할 수 있다.

Background: Obesity is a significant risk factor for increased morbidity and mortality associated with cardiovascular disease (CVD) and other chronic diseases. The endothelium controls micro and macrovascular circulation. Obesity leads to endothelial cell dysfunction which often precedes irreversible atherosclerotic CVD. Although weight reduction decreases cardiovascular risk, several anti-obesity drugs pose concerns for cardiovascular safety. Orlistat, a strong lipase inhibitor, is effective in reducing CVD risk factors such as blood glucose and cholesterol in obese adults. This study aimed to compare the efficacy and effectiveness of concomitant administration of orlistat and phentermine versus phentermine alone on endothelial cell function in overweight and obese adults with back pain. Methods: We conducted a 12-week, double blinded, placebo-controlled clinical trial involving 114 patients with a body mass index (BMI) of at least 30 or over or a BMI of at least 27 or over with weight-related comorbidities. We randomly assigned patients in a 1:1 ratio to receive orlistat (120 mg) three times daily and phentermine (37.5 mg) once daily, or a placebo three times daily and phentermine (37.5 mg) once daily. Both groups were instructed to intake a calorie reduced diet and undertake light to moderate exercise. Primary endpoint was changes in endothelium dependent vasodilatation measured by ultrasound assessment of flow mediated dilatation (FMD). Differences within groups after intervention were compared using the paired t-test or Wilcoxon signed rank test. Differences of changes between groups were calculated using an analysis of covariance after adjusting for each baseline value. Results: Mean weight loss during the 12-week study period was 6.1 kg in the orlistat/phentermine group and 6.0 kg in the placebo/phentermine group. Adjusted mean changes in total cholesterol (TC) and non-high density cholesterol (HDL-C) were significantly greater in the orlistat/phentermine group than the placebo/phentermine group (difference of TC: -0.62±0.07 mmol/l vs. -0.32±0.07 mmol/l, respectively, p=0.005; difference of non-HDL-C: -0.53±0.07 mmol/l vs. -0.30±0.07 mmol/l, respectively, p=0.016). Adjusted mean changes in endothelium dependent FMD were significantly greater in the orlistat/phentermine group than the placebo/phentermine group (4.97±0.98% vs. 2.05±0.99%, respectively; p=0.038). Changes in endotheliumindependent NMD were not significantly different between groups. Conclusion: Orlistat/phentermine significantly improved vascular endothelial cell function compared to phentermine alone. Orlistat taken concomitantly with phentermine may decrease the risk of cardiovascular disease, especially in overweight and obese patients with comorbidities.