Evaluation of the impact of neuroticism on coronary heart disease and type 2 diabetes using Mendelian randomization

Abstract

연구배경: 인간의 성격유형 특성 중 하나인 신경성은 불안이나 두려움 같은 부정적인 감정을 쉽게 느끼는 성향이다. 신경성 성격은 개인의 행동 및 생활 습관뿐 만 아니라 외부환경에서 직면하는 모든 스트레스적인 상황에서의 생리학적 반응까지 결정하기 때문에 개인의 건강에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 기존 관찰연구들에서 신경성 성격이 심혈관질환 및 당뇨와 같은 만성질환과 관련성이 있다는 결과들을 보고하였으나, 그 인과적 관련성에 대해서는 아직 알려진 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 멘델리안 무작위배정 분석 (MR, Mendelian randomization)을 이용하여 유전적으로 결정된 높은 신경성적 성향과 심장병 및 당뇨의 인과적 관련성을 평가하고자 한다. 연구방법: 신경성 성격의 건강영향을 평가하기 위하여 기존에 발표된 대규모전장유전체연관분석의 이차 데이터를 활용하였다. MR-BASE 데이터베이스를 통하여 170,911명의 유럽인 데이터에서 신경성 성격의 유전도구변수를 추출하였고, 종속변수인 심장병, 당뇨 및 다른 표현형들의 관련성 데이터도 기존에 발표된 대규모 유럽인 전장유전체 연관분석의 이차데이터에서 추출하였다. Inverse-variance weighted (IVW)를 주요 분석으로 사용되었으며, MR-Egger와 Weighted median을 민감성 분석으로 사용하였다. 추가적으로, 최신 멘델리안 무작위배정 분석 기법인 Bidirectional MR로 잠재적 역 인과성 가능성을 배제하였고, Radial MR을 통하여 개별 유전도구변수 중 다면발현성을 가지는 이상치를 확인하였으며, Multivariable MR을 이용해 독립변수인 신경성 성격과 연관된 다른 잠재적 독립변수의 효과를 통제하였다. 연구결과: IVW 결과를 통해 신경성 성격이 심장병 위험 (OR 1.826, 95% CI 1.134-2.942, p = 0.013) 및 대혈관 뇌졸중 위험과 유의한 관련성이 있는 것을 확인하였다 (OR 3.112, 95% CI 1.010-9.587, p = 0.048). 뿐만 아니라, 신경성 성격은 심혈관질환의 위험요인 중 하나인 복부비만과도 유의한 양의 관련성을 나타내었다 (엉덩이 허리둘레 비 β = 0.244, p = 0.001; 허리둘레 β = 0.145, p = 0.032). Radial IVW 결과에서는 신경성 성격이 허혈성 뇌졸중 위험 및 (OR 1.613, 95% CI 1.026-2.536, p = 0.038) 체질량 지수와도 유의한 양의 관련성을 나타내었다. (β = 0.122, p = 0.003) 반면에, IVW 결과에서 신경성 성격은 당뇨 위험 감소 및 (OR 0.488, 95% CI 0.248-0.959, p = 0.037), 공복 시 프로인슐린 수치 감소와 유의한 음의 관련성을 나타내었다 (β= – 0.314, p = 0.041). Radial IVW 결과에서는 신경성 성격과 경구 포도당 복용 이후 2시간 이내 포도당 수치의 유의한 음의 관련성을 추가로 확인하였다 (β = – 0.852, p = 0.012). Bidirectional MR분석을 통해 위 관련성들 중 역 인과성을 갖는 결과가 없음을 확인하였다. Multivariable MR 결과에서는 엉덩이 허리둘레 비의 유전적 영향을 통제하였을 때, 신경성 성격과 심장병의 양의 관련성은 사라지는 반면에, 신경성 성격과 당뇨의 음의 관련성은 더 강해지는 것을 확인하였다. 결과고찰: 결론적으로, 유럽인구에서 `유전적으로 결정된 높은 신경성 성격은 복부비만 및 심장병 위험과 유의한 양의 관련성이 나타내었으며, 당뇨 위험과는 유의한 음의 관련성을 나타내었다. 이 결과들은 개인의 성격이 건강상태에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였으며, 성격과 건강에 대한 이해를 통해 개인의 성격에 따라 질병을 예측하고 예방하는 맞춤형 예방의학의 새로운 근거를 제시할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Neuroticism is a human personality trait that is defined as a tendency toward negative emotions, such as anxiety and fear. Neuroticism can affect an individual’s health by influencing not only their lifestyle choices, but also their physiological responses to stressful situations. Observational studies have reported that neuroticism is associated with chronic diseases, such as cardiovascular disease and diabetes. However, a causal relationship between neuroticism and disease has yet to be demonstrated. The objective of this study was to determine whether a genetically-determined higher tendency toward neuroticism is causally related to coronary heart disease and type 2 diabetes. Methods: To evaluate the effects of neuroticism on human health, two-sample Mendelian randomization (MR) was performed using publicly available large-scale genome-wide association study (GWAS) summary data. Using the MR-BASE repository, genetic instruments for neuroticism were obtained from 170,911 participants of European ancestry. Their associations with outcome variables, including coronary heart disease, type 2 diabetes, and the phenotypes related to these disorders, were also evaluated using public large-scale European GWAS data. The inverse-variance weighted (IVW) method was used for the MR analysis, while MR-Egger and the weighted median were used for the sensitivity analyses. Additionally, the newest MR methods, such as bidirectional MR, radial MR, and multivariable MR, were used to exclude potential reverse-causality, to identify individual outlier single nucleotide polymorphism (SNPs), and to control potential related exposure effects, respectively. Results: Based on the IVW method, we found that a high tendency toward neuroticism is significantly associated with an increased risk of coronary heart disease (OR 1.826, 95% CI 1.134–2.942, P=0.013) and large vessel stroke (OR 3.112, 95% CI 1.010–9.587, P=0.048). We also found that neuroticism has a significant effect on abdominal obesity (waist to hip ratio β=0.244, P=0.001; waist circumference β=0.145, P=0.032), which is a risk factor of cardiovascular disease. The radial IVW results showed that neuroticism is also significantly associated with a risk increased of ischemic stroke (OR 1.613, 95% CI 1.026–2.536, P=0.038) and an increased body mass index ( β=0.122, P=0.003). On the other hand, neuroticism showed a significant association with a decreased risk of type 2 diabetes (OR 0.488, 95% CI 0.248–0.959, P=0.037) and decreased fasting proinsulin levels ( β= –0.314, P=0.041), based on the IVW results. Using Radial IVW, an inverse association was found between neuroticism and glucose levels 2 h after glucose challenge (2 h glucose) ( β= –0.852, P=0.012). Bidirectional MR showed no evidence of reverse-causality in our findings. However, using multivariable MR, the association between neuroticism and coronary heart disease was found to be weaker and insignificant after controlling for the genetic effect of the waist to hip ratio. In contrast, the association between neuroticism and type 2 diabetes become stronger. Conclusion: In conclusion, a genetic predisposition to a high tendency toward neuroticism is associated with abdominal obesity, an increased risk of coronary heart disease, and a decreased risk of type 2 diabetes in individuals of European ancestry. These findings provide new insights into the role of personality in health. By elucidating the effects of personality on health, our study provides evidence for the use of personalized medicine for the prediction and prevention of disease according to an individual’s personality type.