Global trends in occupational injury indices and their relation to national indicators

Abstract

업무상 손상은 피재자와 그 가족 구성원 모두에게 심리·경제적으로 큰 부담을 준다. 그러나 사업장 내에서 사고 은폐가 만연하여 이에 대한 실태파악 조차 제대로 이뤄지지 않고 있다. 그리고 국가주요지표와 업무상 손상률 간의 상관관계 연구 결과는 산업보건 정책 결정에 기초 자료로 활용할 수 있지만, 현재까지 이에 대한 연구는 상당히 미흡하다. 그러므로 이 연구의 목적은 2007년부터 2016년까지 44개국의 치명적·비치명적 업무상 손상률과 손상의 치명률의 국제동향을 파악하고, 미보고된 산재에 대하여 논의하며, 국가의 사회·경제주요지표, 불평등지수, 언론의 자유도, 부패인식지수, 직업 관련 지표와 업무상 사고 지표 간의 상관성을 규명하는 것이다. 국제노동기구에서 운영하는 데이터 포털에서 2007년부터 2016년까지 치명적·비치명적 업무상 손상률에 대한 정보를 국가와 연도별로 추출하였다. 국제노동기구에 손상률을 10년 중 7년 이상 보고한 44개 국가를 대상으로 연구하였다. 업무상 손상의 치명률은 연도별 전체 업무상 손상 건수에 대한 치명적 손상 건수의 비를 만분율로 나타냈다. 국가별 업무상 손상률의 연도별 추이를 평가하기 위해서 단순선형회귀모형을 적용하였다. 크루스칼 왈리스 검정과 본페로니 방법을 보정한 던 다중비교검정을 적용하여 대륙 간 손상의 치명률을 비교하였다. 국가 지표와 업무상 손상 지표의 상관성 분석은 반복 측정치들의 상관관계를 제어하기 위해 선형 일반화추정방정식을 적용하였다. 이 분석에서 데이터 종류와 구매력평가 기준 1인당 국내총생산 지표를 보정한 모형과 데이터 종류와 전체 지표를 보정한 모형을 각각 적용하였다. 44개국에서 근로자 십만 명 당 치명적 업무상 손상률의 중앙값은 2007년 4.05에서 2016년 2.48로 감소하였다. 비치명적 업무상 손상률의 중앙값도 1,219.28에서 1,086.33로 감소하였다. 하지만 업무상 손상의 치명률은 20.57에서 25.27로 오히려 증가하였다. 2007년부터 2016년까지 각 국가별 치명적 업무상 손상률에 대한 중앙값은 0.62 (영국)에서 9.45 (코스타리카)까지, 비치명적 업무상 손상률에 대한 중앙값은 51.10 (벨라루스)에서 11,793.44 (코스타리카)까지 분포하였다. 각 국가별 치명률에 대한 중앙값의 범위는 4.97 (네덜란드)에서 811.16 (루마니아)까지로 국가 간 그 차이가 컸다. 비치명적·치명적 업무상 손상률의 중앙값 간에는 선형 관계를 보이지 않았다. 지역 간에 치명률 차이는 서유럽과 동유럽 사이에서 가장 컸다. 데이터 종류와 전체 지표를 보정하여 일반화추정방정식을 적용한 결과, 치명적 업무상 손상률은 지니 계수와 산재위험업종 분율 (광업, 건설업, 제조업, 공공서비스업), 주 48시간 이상 근무자 분율과 양의 상관성이 있었다. 비치명적 손상률은 1인당 국내총생산과 양의 상관성이 있었다. 업무상 손상의 치명률은 1인당 국내총생산과 음의 상관성이 있었다. 그리고 부정부패가 만연할수록, 그리고 언론의 자유와 독립성이 보장되지 않을수록 치명률은 높았다. 여러 국가지표와 업무상 손상 지표 간에 상관관계를 보였지만, 손상의 치명도에 따라 그 양상은 달랐다. 과로 노동자와 산재위험업종 분율이 높은 국가에서 업무상 사고로 인한 사망 발생 위험이 높으므로 해당국 관계 당국자들은 안전한 근로환경 조성을 위한 노력이 필요하다. 불평등 완화로 안전보건 사각지대에 놓인 취약 근로자와 외국인 노동자에 대한 보호를 강화할 수 있다. 국가 간 치명률의 차이가 크다는 점은 하인리히 법칙에 위배된다는 사실과, 그리고 산재위험업종 분율이 높으면 업무상 손상의 위험성이 높아야 함이 당연하나, 비치명적 업무상 손상률 같은 경우 이와 상관성이 없다는 사실은 비치명적 손상에 대한 보고에 문제가 있음을 시사한다. 국제노동기구 통계에 보고된 치명률은 각 국가에서 발생하는 사고의 중함이 아니라 산재 보고 은폐 정도를 반영한다. 피재자가 지체 없이 자유롭게 산재사실을 알리고, 그에 합당한 보상을 받을 수 있도록 산재발생보고제도 개편이 필요하다. 그리고 언론이 회사 부정행위 감시·고발과 같은 언론 본연의 역할을 수행할 수 있도록 그 자유와 독립성을 보장해야 한다. 아울러 산재 보상과 보고 절차를 투명화하기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 추후 업무상 사고의 추이와 산재 은폐에 대한 연구뿐만 아니라, 업무상 손상률과 국가지표 간의 상관관계에 대한 연구가 지속되어야 한다.

Occupational injuries cause considerable suffering in individuals, communities, and societies. However, policies are formulated based on distorted statistics caused by under-reporting of injuries. Although there is evidence about the correlation between national indicators and various health outcomes, there is still a great deal of uncertainty about the relationship between national indicators and the occupational injury indices. Therefore, the aim of this study was to identify trends in occupational injury indices and the under-reporting of such injuries and establish whether national socioeconomic, inequality, corruption, free press, and job-related indicators were related to occupational injury indices. The 44 countries which reported at least seven years of occupational injury rates to ILOSTAT for 2007–2016 were included in the analysis. A country’s lethality rate of occupational injuries was defined as the number of fatal occupational injuries per 10,000 occupational injuries in a given year. A linear regression was conducted on the data to evaluate the trends of occupational injury indices for each country. National socioeconomic, inequality, corruption, and free press indicators were drawn from World Bank, Transparency International, and Freedom House data. The associations between national indicators and occupational injury indices were analyzed using linear generalized estimating equations (“GEE”) after adjusting for the data source and the GDP per capita based on purchasing power parity (“PPP GDP”) and after adjusting for the data source and all national indicators. The median number of fatal and non-fatal occupational injuries per 100,000 workers decreased from 4.05 and 1,219.28, respectively, in 2007 to 2.48 and 1,086.33, respectively, in 2016. However, lethality rates of injuries per 10,000 occupational injuries increased from 20.57 in 2007 to 25.27 in 2016. The countries with the lowest and highest fatal occupational injury rates, non-fatal occupational injury rates, and lethality rates were the United Kingdom (0.62) and Costa Rica (9.45), Belarus (54.10) and Costa Rica (11,793.44), and the Netherlands (4.97) and Romania (811.16), respectively. There was no linear relationship between the medians of the fatal and non-fatal occupational injury rates (β < 0.001; p-value = 0.089). The largest difference in lethality rates among regions was between Eastern Europe and Western Europe. In the fully adjusted model using GEE, the fatal occupational rate was positively associated with the Gini index, the proportion of high-risk industries in an economy, and the percentage of employees working more than 48 hours per week. The non-fatal occupational injury rate was only positively associated with the PPP GDP. The lethality rate was positively correlated with the corruption and repressed press and negatively correlated with the PPP GDP. Fatal and non-fatal occupational injury rates decreased over the examination period, but the lethality of injures increased. Fatal occupational injury rate was correlated with the Gini index and the proportion of workers who work overtime. Making resources available to treat and prevent work-related injuries and treating workers equally regardless of position could reduce the risk of fatal occupational injuries. Workers who work overtime are vulnerable to injuries because such workers are less able to concentrate and are under more stress than workers who do not work overtime. Fatal occupational rate was also positively associated with the proportion of high-risk industries in an economy. High-risk industries, such as mining and quarrying, manufacturing, and construction would be expected to cause more occupational injuries than low-risk industries, but the fact that the non-fatal occupational injury rate was not associated with the proportion of high-risk industries in an economy indicates non-fatal occupational injuries are not being accurately reported. A large difference in lethality rates of occupational injuries between countries, which violated Heinrich’s law stating that the ratio between major and minor injuries resulting from accidents is similar, was not made only by job-related factors but also by reporting problems of injuries. The lethality of injuries reported in global statistics might not reflect the actual severity of injuries, but rather the degree of unreported non-fatal occupational injuries. Lethality was correlated with corruption and an unfree press. Corruption results in accidents being concealed and an unfree press is less able to identify unreported occupational injuries and reflect an environment in which people may not feel free to disclose their injuries to the authorities. National economic status, income inequality, free press, corruption, and job-related indicators are correlated with occupational injury indices. However, these correlations differ depending on whether the injuries are fatal. Minor workplace injuries are not properly captured by the statistic partly due to press censorship and corruption in the occupational injury reporting process. Further studies need to be carried out in order to determine the correlation between national indicators and occupational injury indices.