가족 돌봄제공자 유무의 변화가 노인의 우울증상에 미치는 영향 : 제 3차~6차(2010-2016년) 고령화연구패널 조사를 이용하여

Abstract

연구 배경 현대사회는 급속하게 진행되는 인구고령화로 돌봄이 필요한 노인인구가 증가하고 있다. 특히 한국사회에서 가족은 노인들을 위한 중요한 돌봄 지원체계로서 기능하고 있는데, 이러한 부양과 관련된 연구들은 돌봄을 제공하는 가족의 삶에 초점을 두었던 반면 돌봄을 받는 노인의 삶에 대해서는 사회적 관심에서 제외되어 왔다. 하지만 인구의 고령화, 가족 가치관 및 구조의 변화, 여성의 사회참여 증가 등 한국사회에서 나타나고 있는 여러 변화들로 인해 가족의 지원이 노인의 삶의 질에 효과적으로 기여하기는 어려울 수 있다는 연구 결과들이 제시되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 우리나라 만 65세 이상 노인 집단을 대상으로 가족 돌봄제공자의 유무의 변화가 노인의 우울증상에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법 본 연구는 고령화연구패널조사 3차(2010년), 4차(2012년), 5차(2014년), 6차(2016년) 자료를 이용하여 제 3차(2010년) 조사에 응답한 대상자 중 이후 조사에 한번이라도 추가적으로 조사를 받은 만 65세 이상 노인 인구 3,556명을 대상으로 하였다. 우울증상을 종속변수로 설정하였으며, 가족 돌봄제공자 유무의 변화를 독립변수로 설정하여 ‘없음→없음’, ‘있음→없음’, ‘없음→있음’, ‘있음→있음’ 4개 집단으로 분류하였다. 인구사회학적 요인, 건강 관련 요인을 통제하여 반복 측정된 데이터를 활용한 일반화추정방정식(Generalized Estimating Equation: GEE) 분석을 시행하였다. 연구 결과 인구학적 요인, 건강관련 요인을 보정한 GEE 분석 결과, ‘없음→있음’으로 변화한 집단만이 오즈비 1.20(95% CI=1.01-1.45)으로 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다. 연구 결과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 주요 혼란변수를 통제하고자 ADL 제한 여부와 만성질환 상태를 하위그룹으로 나누어 분석을 시행하였다. 그 결과 ADL 제한이 없는 집단에서 가족 돌봄을 계속 받지 않는 노인에 비해 가족 돌봄을 받지 않다가 받게 된 노인이 우울 위험의 오즈비가 1.28(95% CI=1.03-1.58)로 통계적으로 유의하였다. 추가로 ADL 제한이 없는 노인 중 만성질환 상태를 하위그룹으로 나누어 분석한 결과, 만성질환이 없는 노인 집단에서 가족 돌봄제공자가 계속 있었던 노인 집단이 계속 없었던 노인 집단에 비해 우울위험이 0.38배 낮았고(95% CI=0.17-0.83), 만성질환이 3개 이상인 노인 집단에서 새롭게 가족 돌봄을 받게 된 노인 집단이 계속 받지 않는 집단에 비해 우울위험이 2.36(95% CI=1.50-3.72)배 높았다. 결론 만 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 가족 돌봄제공자 유무가 우울증상에 미치는 영향을 분석하였으며, 주요 혼란변수의 영향을 통제하였을 때에도 일부집단에서 가족의 돌봄을 받게 된 노인이 우울증상의 위험이 높아 일부 유의미한 관련성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이로써 우리나라 노인 인구의 자살률이 높고, 가족의 부양 및 돌봄에 대한 사회적 부담이 문제가 되고 있는 상황에서 돌봄을 받는 노인의 정신건강에도 관심을 기울여야 할 것이다.

Background In modern society, the rapidly aging population is increasing the number of elderly people who need to be cared. In Korean society, in particular, the family functions as an important care support system for the elderly, with such caregiving-related studies focusing on the lives of families providing care while being excluded from social attention on the lives of the elderly being cared for. The reason is because it contains a social assumption that caring for the elderly would be beneficial. However, a number of changes in Korean society, including the aging of the population, changes in family values and structure, and increasing women's participation in society, may make it difficult for family support to contribute effectively to the quality of life for the elderly. The study aims to find out the effects of changes in family care providers on depression among elderly population in Korea. Subject and Methods This study was conducted on 3,556 subjects aged 65 or older who were further surveyed at any time later among those who responded to the 3rd (2010) using data from Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging(3rd~6th). Depression symptoms were set as a dependent variable, and changes in the presence or absence of family care providers were set as independent variables, and four groups were classified as 'No→No(baseline)’, ‘Yes→No’, 'No→Yes', and 'Yes→Yes'. In Model 1, the demographic characteristics of the subjects were corrected, and in Model 2, additional health-related factors were corrected to perform a Generalized Estimate Equation (GEE) analysis using repeated measured data. Results In Model 2, which has corrected health-related factors, only groups that have changed to 'No→Yes' significantly increased the risk for depression (OR=1.20; 95% CI=1.01-1.45). The subgroup analysis by the ADL restriction showed statistically significant results for the elderly who have changed to ‘No→Yes’ in groups with no ADL restrictions (OR=1.28; 95% CI=1.03-1.58). Additionally, in group with no ADL restriction, the subgroup analysis by chronic disease showed that the elderly who have changed to ‘Yes→Yes’ significantly decreased the risk for depression(OR=0.38; 95% CI=0.17-0.83) in group with no chronic disease, and the elderly who have change to ‘No→Yes’ significantly increased risk for depression(OR=2.36; 95% CI=1.50-3.72) in group with three chronic disease. Conclusion The effects of changes in family care providers on depression were analyzed for the elderly aged 65 or older. And even when controlling the effects of major confounder, the elderly who were given family care in some groups were at high risk of depression, indicating some significant relevance. This results indicate that we should pay attention to the mental health of elderly people who are given family care at a time when the suicide rate of the nation's elderly population is high and the social burden of supporting and caring for their families is becoming a problem.