미래 응급의료 변화 예측 및 법제도 개선방안 : 4차 산업혁명 관련 과학기술에 대한 전문가 델파이를 중심으로

Abstract

The age of average medicine is passing and a new era of future medicine is beginning. The era of making advances in the diagnosis and treatment of patients, overcoming disease, and optimizing health through personalized, precise, predictive, preventive and participatory medicine is approaching us. The driving force behind this new wave of future medicine is the development of science and technology in the 4th Industrial Revolution. Genetics, medical imagery, information systems, wireless sensors, wireless communications, the Internet of Things, social networks, computer computing power, big data, artificial intelligence, etc. are leading the disruptive innovation of medical services. This change leads us to think about the future of the relationship between AI and doctors, doctors and patients, and the changing role of medical staff. In the near future, many changes are expected in the medical field. Advances in science and technology will change the way of diagnosis and treatment, and will expand the space-time scope of emergency medical services. The role of medical personnel, including emergency doctors will be different now, and the role of an institution called an emergency room will change. The paradigm of this new change is being observed, and it is time for emergency medical services to prepare for the future using the science and technology of the 4th Industrial Revolution. The 27 expert panel discussed the expert group discussion and questionnaire to investigate the impact and prospect of the science and technology development of the 4th Industrial Revolution on emergency medical services. The future point is defined as 2030, ten years later. The Delphi Technique is used to address the feasibility and impact of the 4th Industrial Revolution science and technology related to emergency medical services, big data and privacy issues, the relationship between AI and doctors, the area of doctors not to be replaced by AI, the role of medical institutions and healthcare workers of the future, the determination of the value of AI recommendations, the problems of science and technology developments in the 4th Industrial Revolution, the prospect of emergency departments in the future, tele-medicine, and the necessity of changing the training course of emergency medicine education. In addition, the stability of expert agreement was statistically evaluated through the coefficient of variation. The technological development of the 4th Industrial Revolution, represented by big data and artificial intelligence, is expected to penetrate deeply into the emergency medical field within 10 years. The big wave of future medicine – personalized, precision, prediction, prevention, and participatory – will also apply to emergency medical services without exception. Privacy problems, which are the biggest obstacles to the active use of big data and artificial intelligence, require preemptive arrangements of laws and systems that can harmonize the protection and utilization of personal information. Technical areas such as hacking prevention, server replenishment, and platform building must be hurriedly supported. The development and dissemination of science and technology related to the 4th Industrial Revolution requires a more flexible evaluation and regulatory system. Initially, only minimal regulations should be established, then incremental regulations should be reviewed as needed. With the development of artificial intelligence, some of the roles currently played by emergency medical doctors may be replaced. However, artificial intelligence cannot completely replace the doctor, and artificial intelligence is expected to develop complementary to the realm of the doctor. The areas of emergency medicine and doctors who will not be replaced by AI include: final decision-making to confirm diagnosis and treatment, exceptional emergency response capabilities, communication with patients, empathy and communication, ethical responsibility for medical practice, and AI surveillance and control, followed by research on new disease therapies. There was a similar ratio of opinions that AI should be disclosed to patients and that only emergency medical doctors should see them. If the AI recommendations and the doctor's opinions differ, most experts say they follow the opinion of doctors. Many believe that if a problem arises in the course of accepting and recommending AI recommendations, the responsibility rests with the doctor making the final decision. As we enter the aging society, the demand for emergency medical services are expected to increase further. In the future, the emergency medical field will be divided into doctors who use artificial intelligence and those who do not, and the medical institutions that have the capital power to invest in the new science and technology that will be implemented by the 4th Industrial Revolution will grow more and the medical institutions that do not support the capital will be left behind. The gap between doctors and medical institutions will widen further. The role of big data analytics centers will be created in hospitals, and doctors expect a new role as data scientists. We must also think seriously about the problems with the development of science and technology in the 4th Industrial Revolution in the emergency medical field. Many problems lie ahead of us. Legal and ethical issues for artificial intelligence to conduct medical activities, responsibility for errors in AI technology, inequalities in using emergency medical services, conflicts between the doctor who uses artificial intelligence and the doctor who does not, widening gap in emergency medical services between emergency medical institutions, metropolitan areas and local small cities, over-reliance on cutting edge science and technology, the quality of emergency medical services depends on the capital of the hospital operator, the issue of disclosure and final judgment when AI recommendations and doctors disagree, ethical issues that determine which of the AI and doctors is superior, rising medical costs, patient-doctor telemedicine acceptance issues, the issue of commercialism in which the meaning and effects of new knowledge and skills are exaggerated in spite of the lack of sufficient academic and clinical evidence, job reduction in emergency medical assistance and development of new job training programs, etc. Medical school students who are learning emergency medicine, emergency medicine residents, and emergency medicine specialists all need to prepare for the development of science and technology in the 4th industrial revolution. We must seriously think about the role that will disappear, the role to be maintained, and the role to be created by the technological change of the 4th Industrial Revolution. In the future, creative thinking, communication skills, collaboration ability and empathy will be important. Also, in preparation for the coming AI era, it is necessary to understand both the limitations and possibilities of AI technology and to educate the next generation of doctors. It is difficult to predict exactly how the emergency medical services will change in the next decade. The future should give more meaning to preparation, not just predictions. It is our own preparation and attitude to determine the direction and 169 shape the future of emergency medical services. The technological advancement of the 4th Industrial Revolution has certain elements that can compensate for the weaknesses of current emergency medical systems. The threat to future emergency medical services that we really need to worry about is not technological innovation, but fear of these changes, or passive response with unconditional rejection. Efforts are needed to better understand the flow of the changing era, actively study and prepare for it, and to make the most of its technical skills to increase the internal capacity to lead future emergency medical services. The future of emergency medical services will depend on how we meet and prepare for the 4th Industrial Revolution, a huge threat and a new opportunity.

평균적 의학의 시대가 지나가고 새로운 미래 의학의 시대가 시작되고 있다. 맞춤, 정밀, 예측, 예방, 참여의학을 통해 환자의 진단과 치료에 있어 획기적인 진보를 이루고 질병을 극복하는 동시에 건강을 최적화하는 시대가 우리 앞에 다가오고 있다.이러한 새로운 미래 의학의 큰 흐름을 이끄는 원동력은 바로 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술 발전이다. 유전학, 의료 이미지, 정보시스템, 무선센서, 무선통신, 사물 인터넷, 사회관계망, 컴퓨터 연산능력, 빅데이터, 인공지능 등이 대융합을 이루면서 의료의 파괴적 혁신을 주도하고 있다. 머지않은 미래에 응급의료 분야에서도 많은 변화가 예상된다. 과학기술의 발전으로 진단과 치료의 방식이 달라질 것이고, 응급의료의 시공간적 범위가 확장될 것이다. 응급의학과 의사를 비롯한 의료인의 역할도 지금과는 달라질 것이며, 응급의료의 수요와 공급에도 변화가 있을 것이다. 이러한 새로운 변화의 패러다임이 관찰되고 있는 바, 응급의료 분야에서도 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술을 활용한 미래의 응급의료를 준비해야 할 시점에 와 있다. 이에 27명의 전문가 패널을 대상으로 전문가 그룹토의와 설문지 조사를 통해‘미래 응급의료 변화 예측 및 법제도 개선방안’에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 미래의 시점은 앞으로 10년 후인 2030년으로 정했다. 응급의료에 관계되는 4차 산업혁명 과학기술의 실현가능성과 영향력, 빅데이터와 개인정보 보호 문제, 인공지능과 의사와의 관계, 인공지능에 대체되지 않을 의사의 영역, 의료기관 및 의사의 역할 변화, 인공지능의 권고안에 대한 가치 판단, 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술 발전에 따른 문제점, 원격진료, 응급의학 및 전공의 수련교육변화의 필요성에 대해 델파이 기법(Delphi Technique)을 활용하였다. 그리고 변이계수(coefficient of variation)를 통해 전문가 합의의 안정성 여부를 통계적으로 평가하였다. 빅데이터와 인공지능으로 대표되는 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술 발전은 앞으로 10년 이내에 응급의료 분야 깊숙이 파고들 것으로 예상된다. 맞춤, 정밀, 예측, 예방, 참여라는 미래 의학의 큰 흐름 역시 응급의료에서 예외 없이 적용될 것으로 보인다. 빅데이터와 인공지능을 적극적으로 활용하는 데 있어 최대 난관인 개인정보 보호 문제에 있어서는 개인정보의 보호와 활용이 조화를 이룰 수 있는 법과 제도가 선제적으로 정비되어야 한다. 그리고 해킹 방지 및 서버 보완, 플랫폼 구축과 같은 기술적인 부분이 서둘러 뒷받침되어야 한다. 또한 의료 분야에 적용되는 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술에 있어서는 보다 탄력적인 평가 및 규제 시스템을 적용할 필요가 있다. 인공지능의 발전에 따라 현재 응급의학과 의사가 하고 있는 역할 중에서 일부분은 대체가 가능할 것으로 보인다. 다만 인공지능이 현재의 의사를 완전히 대체할 수는 없고 의사의 영역과 상호보완하며 발전할 것으로 예상된다. 인공지능에 대체되지 않을 응급의학과 의사의 고유 영역은 진단 및 치료를 확정하는 최종 의사결정, 예외적 응급상황 대처 능력, 환자와의 소통, 공감 및 커뮤니케이션 능력, 의료행위에 대한 윤리적 책임, 인공지능이 오류에 빠지지 않도록 감시 및 제어, 새로운 질병 치료법의 연구 순으로 조사되었다. 인공지능의 권고안에 대해서는 환자에게도 공개해야 한다는 의견과 응급의학과 의사만 보아야 한다는 의견이 서로 비슷한 비율로 나타났다. 인공지능의 권고안과 응급의학과 의사의 의견이 서로 다를 경우 대부분의 전문가들은 의사의 의견을 따른다고 답했다. 인공지능의 권고안을 받아들여 치료하는 과정에서 문제가 발생한다면 그 책임은 최종 의사결정을 한 의사에게 있다는 의견이 많았다. 고령사회로 진입하면서 응급의료에 대한 수요는 더욱 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 응급의료 현장에서는 인공지능을 활용하는 의사와 그렇지 않은 의사로 구분되고, 4차 산업혁명으로 구현될 새로운 과학기술에 투자할 자본력이 있는 의료기관이 더 성장하고 자본력이 뒷받침되지 않는 의료기관은 더욱 뒤처지게 되어 의사 간·의료기관 간 격차가 더 커질 것이다. 병원에서는 빅데이터 분석 센터의 역할이 새로 생길 것이고, 의사 또한 데이터 과학자로서의 새로운 역할이 예상된다. 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술 발전에 따른 응급의료 분야에서의 문제점에 대해서도 생각해보아야 한다. 인공지능이 의료행위를 하는 데 있어서의 법적·윤리적 문제, 인공지능 기술의 오류에 대한 책임 문제, 응급의료 서비스 이용의 불평등 문제, 인공지능을 활용하는 의사와 그렇지 않은 의사로 구분됐을 때의 갈등, 응급 의료기관 간·수도권 지역과 지방 소도시 간 응급의료 서비스 격차 심화, 최첨단 과학기술에 대한 과다 의존성 문제, 병원을 운영하는 주체의 자본력에 의해 응급의료 서비스의 질이 좌우되는 문제, 인공지능의 권고안과 의사의 의견이 서로 다를 때 정보의 공개 및 최종 판단의 문제, 인공지능과 의사 중 누가 더 우월하냐를 판단하는 기술적·윤리적 문제, 의료비용의 상승 문제, 환자-의사 간 원격진료 허용 문제, 충분한 학문적·임상적 근거가 부족함에도 새로운 지식과 기술의 의미와 효과가 과장되게 부풀려지는 상업주의 문제, 응급의료 보조 인력의 일자리 감소 및 새로운 직무교육 프로그램 개발 문제 등 수많은 문제가 우리 앞에 놓여 있다. 응급의학을 배우는 의과대학 학생, 응급의학과 전공의, 응급의학과 전문의 모두 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술 발전에 따른 대비가 필요하다. 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술로 인해 사라지는 역할, 계속 유지되는 역할, 새롭게 생겨나는 역할에 대해 진지하게 고민해보아야 한다. 미래에는 창의적 사고력, 소통 능력, 협업 능력, 공감 능력이 중요해질 것이다. 또한 다가오는 인공지능 시대에 대비하여, 인공지능 기술의 한계와 가능성 모두를 이해하고 다음 세대 의사들을 교육해야 한다. 앞으로 10년 후 응급의료 현장이 어떻게 변화할 지에 대해 정확히 예측하기는 쉽지 않다. 미래는 단순히 예측하는 것이 아니라 준비하는 것에 더 많은 의미를 부여해야 한다. 미래 응급의료의 방향성을 결정하고 그 면면을 만들어가는 것은 우리 스스로의 준비와 태도에 달려 있다. 4차 산업혁명의 과학기술은 현 응급의료 시스템의 약점을 보완할 수 있는 요소를 분명 가지고 있다. 우리가 정말 걱정해야 하는 미래 응급의료의 위협 요소는 기술적 혁신이 아니라, 이러한 응급의료의 변화 흐름을 두려워하거나 막연한 거부감을 갖고 수동적으로 대처하는 자세다. 변화하는 시대의 흐름을 정확히 이해하고 적극적으로 연구하고 대비하며, 기술적인 부분을 최대한 활용하여 미래의 응급의료를 선도할 내적 역량을 높이려는 노력이 필요하다. 거대한 위협이자 새로운 기회라고 일컬어지는 4차 산업혁명 시대를 어떻게 맞이하고 준비하느냐에 따라 미래의 응급의료는 달라질 것이다.