취업상태변화가 중년여성의 우울에 미치는 영향 : 고령화패널자료를 이용하여

Abstract

연구배경 : 중년기의 여성은 신체적 심리적 건강, 역할 갈등 등의 복합적인 상황을 겪으며 자아 정체성 상실 및 자아의식의 위기로 우울의 유병률이 높다. 심한 우울은 극단적 자살로 이어지기도 하여 우리나라 중년여성 우울이 중요한 보건 정책적 이슈가 되고 있다. 또한 중년 여성의 우울에 취업상태도 영향을 주는 요인이기 때문에 중요한 발달단계를 보내고 있는 중년여성의 취업상태변화가 우울에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 연구해 보고자 한다. 대상 및 방법 : 이 연구는 고령화연구패널 조사자료 1차(2006년), 2차(2008년), 3차(2010년), 4차(2012년), 5차(2014년), 6차(2016년)를 이용하여 우리나라 중년여성의 취업변동이 우울에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위하여 45세 이상 65세 미만의 중년 여성 중에서 1차(2006년) 조사에서 우울감이 없었던 대상자로 선정하여 분석하였다. 취업여부, 고용형태 및 취업상태변화에 따른 우울과의 연관성을 고려하여 분석하였고, 빈도분석, 기술통계와 선형 혼합 모형(LMM) 분석을 이용하여 다변수 분석을 실시하였다. 모든 통계분석은 SAS 9.4(SAS Institute Inc, Carg, NC, USA)를 사용하여 분석하였으며, 유의수준 5%에서 통계적 유의성을 검정하였다. 연구결과 : 전체 연구대상자 10,254명 중 45세 이상 65세 미만의 1차년도 우울이 없었던 여성은 2,564명이었으며, 취업중인 중년여성에 대해서만 분석한 표에서는 1,363명으로 분석되었다. 1차부터 6차까지 취업유무에 따른 우울의 연관성의 분석을 시행하였을 때, 취업여부는 통계적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였고(β=-0.24, SE=0.09, p=0.00122), 중년여성의 취업상태변화와 우울의 연관성과 관련하여, 취업여부 및 취업상태변화와 우울의 연관성을 분석한 결과, 취업이 지속되고 있는 대상자 대비 취업에서 미취업(β=0.41, SE=0.16, p=0.0108) 및 계속 미취업 대상자(β=0.31, SE=0.10, p=0.0033)가 우울에 높은 연관성을 보였다. 하위분석인 취업 경험이 있는 중년여성의 근무형태와 관련하여, 근무형태에 따른 우울의 연관성의 분석을 시행하였을 때, 전일제대비 시간제 근무형태가 우울이 낮은 연관성을 보였지만 유의하지 않았다(β=-0.21, SE=0.14, p=0.1201). 결론 : 이 연구를 통해 취업상태변화가 중년여성의 우울에 영향을 미치는 요인임을 확인 하였으며, 지속적인 취업상태보다 취업에서 미취업으로의 변화와 지속적인 미취업을 유지하는 것이 우울에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구결과에 비추어 볼 때, 중년여성의 취업상태변화가 우울에 연관성이 있다는 점에 주목하여, 20대 후반에서 40대 중반의 여성들에 대해서도 사례를 심층적으로 연구하고 경력단절 여성에 대한 의식과 이들의 요구를 유형화하고 일반화 할 수 있는 포괄적인 연구가 필요 할 것이다.

Study background: Middle-aged women experience complex situations, including physical and psychological health and role conflict, and prevalence of depression among them is high due to the loss of identity and self-awareness crisis. Since severe depression can lead to extreme suicide, middle-aged women's depression is becoming an important health policy issue in Korea. In addition, since the employment status also affects the depression of middle-aged women, the purpose of this study was to investigate the way employment status can affect depression in middle-aged women who are spending important developmental stages in their lives. Study subject and method: The study was conducted based on the survey data of the elderly research panel of the following order, 1st (2006), 2nd (2008), 3rd (2010), 4th (2012), 5th (2014), and 6th (2016), and in order to figure out the effect of employment changes on Korean middle-aged women depression, the subjects who were not depressed in the first survey (2006) among middle-aged women aged 45 to 65 were selected for analysis. The association of depression according to changes in employment status, employment type, and employment status change was analysed using linear mixed effects model(LMM). All statistical analyses were performed using SAS 9.4 (SAS Institute Inc, Carg, NC, USA), and statistical significance was tested at the 5% significance level. Study results: Of the total 10,254 study subjects, the number of women without depression in the first survey was 2,564, and in the case of the working middle-aged women, the number was 1,363. From the first to the 6th survey, when analyzing the correlation between depression and unemployment-employment status, employment status showed a significant association (β=-0.24, SE=0.09, p=0.00122), and compared to those who were continuously employed, unemployed (β=0.41, SE=0.16, p=0.0108) and non-employed subjects (β=0.31, SE=0.10, p=0.0033) were more likely to be associated with depression. As a sub-analysis of the above analysis, the employment type of the middle-aged women, when analyzing the depression correlation with the employment type, the part-time work pattern showed lower association compared to full-time pattern and it wasn't significant (β=-0.21, SE=0.14, p=0.1201). Results: According to this study result, it can be understood that middle-aged women’s employment status change is associated with depression, and in the case of women at their late 20s to mid-40s, a comprehensive in-depth study will be needed to study cases, and to categorize and generalize the awareness of women in the career break and their needs.