Estimation of economic burden of Cholera in Africa

Abstract

The burden of disease for cholera remains high especially in low and lower middle income countries. Africa is the most affected by the disease among countries in this category. Severe outbreaks and persistent endemicity with high case fatality ratio (CFR) continue to rock the continent due to poor water and sanitation conditions. The outbreaks are also a result of prevailing internal and regional conflicts resulting to numerous Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) and refugee camps which lack sufficient sanitation facilities. The epidemics are also attributable to perennial droughts and flooding during the rainy season in the region. Out of the 172,464 cholera cases reported to the WHO in 2015, the Africa region accounted for 55.8%. This study aims to estimate the economic burden of cholera in Africa in order for the respective countries to be appraised on the levels of preparedness that they require to put in place as well as allocate more resource in cholera prevention programs. This was expressed by evaluating economic burden inputs such as cost of treatment borne by facilities, out-of-pocket expenditure, loss of productivity borne by individual families, from both patients and caregivers and cost effectiveness of interventions. The countries were classified by income level and based on the WHO mortality stratum. Reported cholera cases used in this analysis were derived from WHO reports in 2015. However, due to under-reporting by some countries due to fear of negative economic impact, cases estimated by a 2015 study on cholera burden by Ali et al were also utilized. Our analysis included 44 African countries where it was estimated to have a total of 1,756,703 cholera cases and 66,416 deaths in 2015. In contrast, the WHO cholera report documented 16 countries with 71,176 cases and 937 deaths in Africa. Through this analysis we estimated $74.4 million (I$186.4 million) in out-of-pocket expenditure, US$104.2 million (I$258.2 million) in public health sector costs and $54.0 million (I$131.9 million) in lost productivity of patients and caregivers. Lost productivity due to premature death due to cholera was estimated to be $1.6 billion (I$4.1 billion). The total economic burden of cholera in Africa was estimated at $1.9 billion (I$4.6 billion). Information on the estimation of the economic burden of cholera will give policy makers insight to make informed decisions in regard to prevention, detection, response and control of the disease.

전세계적으로 콜레라에 대한 질병의 부담이 지속되고 있으며 이는 저소득 국가들에서 꾸준히 높게 나타나고 있으며 특히 아프리카에서 가장 많은 영향을 받고있다. 높은 사망률 (case fatality ratio, CFR)을 수반한 고질적이고 심각한 발병은 열악한 물과 위생환경으로 인해 본 대륙을 지속적으로 뒤흔들고 있다. 이러한 발병은 만연한 내부 및 지역간 갈등으로 인해 수많은 난민들과 충분한 위생시설이 부족한 난민촌의 환경에 의해 발생한다. 또한 장마철에 따른 가뭄과 홍수에 의해 발병이 되기도 한다. 2015년 세계보건기구 (World Health Organization, WHO) 에 보고된 콜레라 환자 17만2464명 가운데 아프리카 지역이 55.8%를 차지했다. 본 연구는 콜레라 발병 국가의 콜레라 예방 프로그램에 더 많은 자원을 할당할 뿐 아니라, 콜레라 예방 프로그램을 시행하기 위해 필요한 준비 수준을 평가하기 위해 아프리카 내 콜레라의 경제적 부담을 추산하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 의료시설 부담 치료 비용, 환자 또는 가족 부담 치료비, 환자본인 및 간병인의 생산성 손실과 치료의 비용효과성과 같은 경제적 입력변수를 평가한다. 연구에 포함된 국가들은 소득별 및 WHO의 사망층으로 구분되었다. 콜레라 발병사례는 2015년에 WHO에 보고된 수치를 사용하였다. 그러나 부정적인 경제적 영향을 우려하여 과소신고 될 수 있는 점을 감안하여 2015년에 발표된 Ali 외 연구진의 콜레라 질병부담 연구 결과도 사용하였다. 연구결과 2015년 총 175만6703명의 발병자와 6만6416명의 사망자가 44개 아프리카 국가에서 집계되었다. 대조적으로, WHO 콜레라 보고서는 아프리카에서 71,176명의 발병자와 937명의 사망자를 16개국에서 기록했다. 이 분석을 통해 환자 부담 비용 금액이 미화 7,440만 달러, 공공 의료 부문 비용은 1억 420만 달러, 환자와 간병인의 생산성 손실을 5,400만 달러로 추산했다. 또한 콜레라에 의한 조기 사망으로 인한 생산성 손실은 약 17억 달러로 추산되었다. 전체 경제적 부담금액은 약 19억 달러로 추산되었다. 본 연구와 같은 콜레라 경제적 부담의 추정에 관한 연구로 인해 정책 입안자들에게 질병의 예방, 탐지, 대응, 통제와 관련하여 정보에 입각한 결정을 내릴 수 있는 도구가 될 것으로 예상된다.