Abstract

본 연구는 노인요양시설 간호사와 간호조무사의 환자안전문화에 대한 인식과 환자안전활동의 관계를 파악하고 환자안전활동의 영향요인을 확인하여 노인요양시설 환자안전의 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 연구대상자는 노인요양시설에서 3개월 이상 근무한 간호사와 간호조무사로 전국의 노인요양시설 33곳에서 편의추출하였으며, 연구참여에 동의한 자들을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 시행하였다. 연구대상은 간호사 88명, 간호조무사 71명을 포함한 159명이었다. 수집된 자료는 통계프로그램 SPSS Window 25.0를 이용하여 기술통계, t-검정, 일원분산분석, 상관관계 분석과 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 노인요양시설 간호사와 간호조무사 전체의 환자안전문화 인식은 5점 만점에 평균 4.03점(±0.51), 환자안전활동의 평균은 5점 만점에 4.29점(±0.49)으로 나타났다. 직종별로는 간호사의 환자안전문화 평균은 3.94점(±0.52), 환자안전활동의 평균은 4.46점(±0.35)으로 나타났으며, 간호조무사의 환자안전문화 평균은 4.15점(±0.47)으로 간호사의 환자안전문화 평균 3.94점(±0.52)에 비해 높게 나타났으나 환자안전활동의 평균은 4.08점(±0.56)으로 간호사의 환자안전활동 평균에 비해 낮게 나타났다. 연구대상자의 인구학적 특성과 직무 관련 특성에 따른 환자안전활동의 차이를 분석한 결과는 미혼일수록, 학력이 높을수록 간호사 직종일수록, 근무형태가 2교대, 3교대, 상근직일수록 기타 근무형태보다 높게 나타났다. 기관특성과 환자안전 관련 특성에 따른 환자안전활동의 차이를 분석한 결과는 입소정원이 많을수록, 평균 담당 입소자수가 많을수록, 기관평가등급이 높을수록, 간호사 비율이 높을수록, 안전사고 보고경험이 있는 경우에 환자안전활동 점수가 높게 나타났다. 2. 환자안전문화와 환자안전활동 간에는 유의한 양(+)의 상관관계를 보였다(r=.225, p=.004). 환자안전활동의 각 하위영역과 환자안전문화와의 상관관계를 살펴보면, 안전한 투약(r=.243, p=.002), 감염예방(r=.266, p=.004), 낙상예방(r=.182, p=.021), 시설점검/소방교육(r=.287, p<.001)은 환자안전문화와 유의한 양(+)의 상관관계를 보였다. 또한 환자안전문화의 각 하위영역과 환자안전활동과의 상관관계를 살펴보면, 직무태도(r=.302, p<.001), 조직시스템(r=.257, p<.001)과 유의한 양(+)의 상관관계를 보였다. 3. 연구대상자의 환자안전활동에 영향을 미치는 요인은 환자안전문화(β=.299 p<.001), 간호사 직종(β=.338, p<.001), 기타 근무형태(야간전담, 24시간 근무, 필요시 근무)(β=-.265, p=.004)이었으며, 이들 요인이 노인요양시설 간호사와 간호조무사의 환자안전활동을 33.5% 설명하였다(F=5.935, p<.001). 본 연구 결과는 노인요양시설 환자안전문화의 구축과 환자안전활동 증진을 위한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 노인요양시설의 안전사고 보고체계, 개방적인 의사소통 체계, 안전한 시설환경 구축, 정기적인 안전교육 프로그램 마련, 안전사고의 개선활동에 대한 질 관리 체계 등 체계적인 조직시스템을 통한 환자안전문화를 구축할 필요가 있다. 또한 노인요양시설의 전문인력인 간호사의 의무 배치 및 인력 증원을 통해 입소자의 안전 향상을 도모해야 한다.

This study aimed to identify the relationship between the patient safety culture and patient safety activities of the nurses and nurse aids working in long-term care facilities, and explore certain factors that influence patient safety activities. This was a cross-sectional, descriptive study. The study participants were selected as nurses and nurse aids who worked at 33 long-term care facilities for more than three months. The study conducted an online survey on those who agreed to participate in the study, and the final participants were 159 including 88 nurses and 71 nurse aids. The patient safety culture was measured using a tool developed by Yoon, Kim, & Kim (2013) and patient safety activities were measured using a tool revised and supplemented by this researcher. Data were analyzed using independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient, and multiple linear regression using SPSS version 25.0. The mean score of patient safety culture was 4.03±0.51 points out of 5, and patient safety activities, 4.29±0.49 points. The average score for a nurse's patient safety culture was 3.94±0.52 points, and patient safety activities was 4.46±0.35 points. While the average for a nurse aids's patient safety culture score was 4.15±0.47 points, and patient safety activities was 4.08±0.56 points. Nurses and nurse aids showed statistically significant differences in both patient safety culture (t=2.553, p=.009) and patient safety activities (t==-5.279, p<.001). There was a significant correlation between the patient safety culture and patient safety activities (r=.225, p=.004). Factors influencing patient safety activities for nurses and nurse aids were patient safety culture (β=.299, p<.001), nurse (β=.338, p<.001), married persons (β=-.157, p<.001), and duty pattern (when needed, night fixed shift, 24hour shift) (β=-.265, p=.004), which explained about 33.5% of total variance (F=5.935, p<.001). Based on the results of this study, patient safety culture needs to be established through a systematic organizational system of long-term care facilities, such as a safety accident reporting system, the leadership of managers, effective communication, establishment of a safe environment, regular safety education programs, and a quality control system for the improvement of safety. It should also seek to improve the safety of the elderly by increasing the number of nurses in long-term care facilities.